Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Limited Connectivity in Windows Vista


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-10-2008, 15:32
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624

First of all, apolgese if this has been asked before!

I am having major troubles trying to get my new Hi-Grade laptop with Windows Vista to connect to my Belkin Wireless Router via a wi-fi connection.

The laptop is brand new. The problem is that when I turn the wi-fi on, on the laptop, although it can pick up the wi-fi signal from the router, after asking me to input my WPA encryption key - the status icon at the bottom just says that its only connected with 'Limited Connectivity' which basically means - no internet at all...??!

I know for a fact that its not the router as I also have a desktop with Windows Vista and that connects without any problems at all (via Wi-Fi anyway). I also have a games console and an iPhone and all of these can go online via the wi-fi signal so the router must be fine.

I have tried various things like making sure that the laptop is set to find IP addresses automatically but it still just connects with 'Limited Connectivity'

I've been trying to sort this for the last 2 night now and is really starting to grate.....!

Anyone know of any solutions...?!
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-10-2008, 15:46
mysticegg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 2,168
First of all, apolgese if this has been asked before!

I am having major troubles trying to get my new Hi-Grade laptop with Windows Vista to connect to my Belkin Wireless Router via a wi-fi connection.

The laptop is brand new. The problem is that when I turn the wi-fi on, on the laptop, although it can pick up the wi-fi signal from the router, after asking me to input my WPA encryption key - the status icon at the bottom just says that its only connected with 'Limited Connectivity' which basically means - no internet at all...??!

I know for a fact that its not the router as I also have a desktop with Windows Vista and that connects without any problems at all (via Wi-Fi anyway). I also have a games console and an iPhone and all of these can go online via the wi-fi signal so the router must be fine.

I have tried various things like making sure that the laptop is set to find IP addresses automatically but it still just connects with 'Limited Connectivity'

I've been trying to sort this for the last 2 night now and is really starting to grate.....!

Anyone know of any solutions...?!
Firstly, I would check that your WPA/TKIP key is what you think it is.
mysticegg is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 15:50
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
.............I've already checked the key and it is 100% correct when I enter it.
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 16:00
ForestChav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nottingham -You lost the game!
Posts: 31,676
What wireless chip/driver version is it? Have you tried downloading the latest driver? Does it work via Ethernet?
ForestChav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 16:04
dodgydave123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,203
This was happening to me the other day!

Do you use two computers on the same network?

if you do... then its somthing to do with the IP address of your computers! Both are trying to connect at the same time and only one is successful! (my friend was using the internet on his computer, and mine was limited!)

The best way to resolve this is to turn off the router! When re-connected your computer should automatically connect to the "Home Network"!

Also your router may be blocked! it may show a full connection but actually its not!

Try turning off your router for 1 min and then starting it up again! Leave your vista wireless turned on and it should automatically connect if its previously registered as your home network on the computer!

Hope this helps!
dodgydave123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 16:11
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
What wireless chip/driver version is it? Have you tried downloading the latest driver? Does it work via Ethernet?
..yes.! If a plug an ethernet cable from thr router into the laptop - the internet will work straight away but as soon as I unplug it and try to connect via wi-fi - although it can 'see' my network as 'available connections' it only connects with 'Limited Connectivity'.
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 16:13
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
This was happening to me the other day!

Do you use two computers on the same network?

if you do... then its somthing to do with the IP address of your computers! Both are trying to connect at the same time and only one is successful! (my friend was using the internet on his computer, and mine was limited!)

The best way to resolve this is to turn off the router! When re-connected your computer should automatically connect to the "Home Network"!

Also your router may be blocked! it may show a full connection but actually its not!

Try turning off your router for 1 min and then starting it up again! Leave your vista wireless turned on and it should automatically connect if its previously registered as your home network on the computer!

Hope this helps!

I have a desktop and the laptop using the same network but obviously not at the same time so I don't think that this is the issue.....
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 16:19
dodgydave123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,203
I have a desktop and the laptop using the same network but obviously not at the same time so I don't think that this is the issue.....
maybe you could try! The router can become blocked and not show signs that it is!

I have the exact same problem and this ALWAYS resolves it!
dodgydave123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 16:20
ForestChav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nottingham -You lost the game!
Posts: 31,676
..yes.! If a plug an ethernet cable from thr router into the laptop - the internet will work straight away but as soon as I unplug it and try to connect via wi-fi - although it can 'see' my network as 'available connections' it only connects with 'Limited Connectivity'.
And the other questions...?
ForestChav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 16:29
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
What wireless chip/driver version is it? Have you tried downloading the latest driver? Does it work via Ethernet?
...not sure about the driver and I don't think I've downloaded any updates apart from the updates that Windows finds when you set it on 'Auto Updates'.
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 17:07
GoldenBoar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 310
First of all, apolgese if this has been asked before!

I am having major troubles trying to get my new Hi-Grade laptop with Windows Vista to connect to my Belkin Wireless Router via a wi-fi connection.

The laptop is brand new. The problem is that when I turn the wi-fi on, on the laptop, although it can pick up the wi-fi signal from the router, after asking me to input my WPA encryption key - the status icon at the bottom just says that its only connected with 'Limited Connectivity' which basically means - no internet at all...??!

I know for a fact that its not the router as I also have a desktop with Windows Vista and that connects without any problems at all (via Wi-Fi anyway). I also have a games console and an iPhone and all of these can go online via the wi-fi signal so the router must be fine.

I have tried various things like making sure that the laptop is set to find IP addresses automatically but it still just connects with 'Limited Connectivity'

I've been trying to sort this for the last 2 night now and is really starting to grate.....!

Anyone know of any solutions...?!
Goto the "Network and Sharing Center" and make sure the network is set to private. Here's a guide to follow.
GoldenBoar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 18:49
f_196
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 10,158
If it's any help, i found any updated driver for my Wireless USB adapter actually gave it limited connectivity and that its original driver is therefore the best to use.
f_196 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 19:06
RobAnt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South West
Posts: 10,218
I would be more inclined to believe it is your encryption key.

Even if you think you're typing in the correct code you may not be.

Did you use a passphrase? If so there are rare occurances of different manufacturers implementing passphrases differently, and only same manufacturer tranceivers will use the same encryption process. Avoid passphrases if you can, and use a proper hex based key of the correct length and disable the passphrase option.

So, the best thing to do is to attach by Ethernet - log into the routers setup pages - find where the encryption key is located and (if readable) copy and paste it into a notepad.txt file.

Log off and disconnect the Ethernet cable, and restart your pc so that it connects using wifi.

If/when prompted for the encryption code, copy and paste it from the notepad file.

Now - if you can't read the encryption key in plain language on your router you might need to reset the router back to factory defaults. This time make up the encyrption key you want and put it into a notepad.txt file BEFORE copying and pasting it in to the router's wireless security page.

Whatever, I would recommend putting the code onto a USB memory key or write it to a CD so that you can distribute the wireless key using sneaker net (ie on foot)!
RobAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 19:08
Matt-08
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6,258
When I entered the code wrong it just told me the code was incorrect and it was unable to connect, not actually connect but with Limited Connectivity.
Matt-08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2008, 19:09
RobAnt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South West
Posts: 10,218
Any other problems are quite likely to be range and obstacle based.
RobAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 08:53
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
...I appreciate everyones help here but I know for a fact that it is not my encryption key that is the problem..!!

Like someone has said already - if I'd typed it in wrongly, it would come up with a message to say 'Incorrect Key' or something like that.

It is the correct key I am typing because the laptop does 'see' my wi-fi network. My network name shows up as 'Available Networks'. Its just the fact that when you click on 'Connect' - it only connects with 'Limited Connectivity'.

I also know for a fact that it is not a problem with the router because if I physically connect the laptop to the router via ethernet cable instead of wi-fi, it connects straight away. Its also not a problem with obstacles or range either because the laptop is sitting literally 20cms from the wi-fi router...!!!!!

Any other suggestions people...?! Isn't there a Microsoft number or something that I could ring for support..?!

Last edited by deans6571 : 16-10-2008 at 08:55. Reason: additiona info
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 09:08
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,425
... - it only connects with 'Limited Connectivity'
How long are you waiting? I ask because I too have a new Vista PC which is connected to my old USB hard wired modem and whenever I connect it sits on "Limited Connectivity" for a few seconds before going to "Local and Internet". Are you maybe just not waiting long enough?
albertd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 09:17
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
.......I do wait at least 2 or so minutes. When I wait longer, I actually see that the connection fluctuates between 'Limited Connectivity' and then swithces to 'No Connectivity'

i.e. one minute the icon at the bottom right hand corner shows 2 little pc screens with a yellow hazard sign (Limited Connectivity) and then after a minute or so - the hazard sign switches to a red cross (No Connectivity)....
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 09:30
ShaunIOW
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Isle of Wight
Posts: 5,370
A few things you could try (if you haven't):

Make sure network discovery is on
Instead of letting the router assign IP addresses when a device connects give each device it's own static IP.
If you're using the wireless cards connection manager try setting up the connection through the Vista network and sharing centre.
ShaunIOW is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 09:43
Brodieman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 271
Does the router have MAC address filtering on? If you are only allowing certain network card MAC addresses to use your access point if you have not entered your new machines MAC even if you enter the correct WEP/WPA/WPA2 password it will not connect.
Brodieman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 09:54
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
...as far as I am aware - there is no filtering on the router as both my iPhone & games console can connect to it via wi-fi without any problems.

'Make sure network discovery is on
Instead of letting the router assign IP addresses when a device connects give each device it's own static IP.
If you're using the wireless cards connection manager try setting up the connection through the Vista network and sharing centre.'
How do I do this exactly? I am sure I have tried connecting this way already through the Network & Sharing Centre but have had no luck.
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 10:03
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,916
Are you using Windows own utility to set up the WiFi or the WiFi card manufacturers own one? You might want to try both ways and see it that makes a difference?
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 10:06
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
In my experience Limited connectivity is usually a DHCP issue.

and further it's usually caused by DHCP being disabled because it's been connected to a server the requires it to be.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 10:27
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
Are you using Windows own utility to set up the WiFi or the WiFi card manufacturers own one? You might want to try both ways and see it that makes a difference?
I am using Windows Vista wi-fi utility to pick up my network. It picks it ok and lists it under 'Available Networks'. I then click 'Connect' and it tries to connect. It then asks me for my encryption key which I type in correctly, and then the 'Trying to Connect' window comes up.

...after a few seconds - it displays ' Connection is taking longer than usual' and then it fails - everytime...!
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2008, 10:27
deans6571
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: S.Croydon, Surrey
Posts: 1,624
In my experience Limited connectivity is usually a DHCP issue.

and further it's usually caused by DHCP being disabled because it's been connected to a server the requires it to be.
...what do I need to do then if this is a possible issue..?!
deans6571 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43.