Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

How do I extend Virgin cable?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-10-2008, 20:36
ashjf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 871

Does anybody know how to extend a Virgin media cable?

We want to move the TV and Virgin box to the other side of the room.

What do we need to do?
ashjf is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-10-2008, 21:19
skiddie2003
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Near Brierley Hill, WestMids
Posts: 1,773
Hello,

You can either buy a longer cable (with the same connectors, I think they are F Connectors) and connect your cable box directly to the NTL/Telewest/Virgin Media socket or outlet.

OR

Buy the appropriate extension cable.

OR

Pay 75-99 for Virgin Media to do it.


Hope this helps, I'm sure another poster will answer your question better though. Lol.
skiddie2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2008, 22:21
ashjf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 871
Do you know where I can get the cable from and how much?
ashjf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 09:55
Fslot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Stevenage
Posts: 160
They do ready made up ones in Homebase plus you will need an in-line connector if you use an extension rather than a whole new lenth of cable from the socket. A whole new length is better.
Fslot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 16:22
sueysue
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lincolnshire
Posts: 37
Do you know where I can get the cable from and how much?
I got some from Asda,it only cost a few pounds and it works a treat
sueysue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 16:30
MrGiles2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Teesside
Posts: 1,880
Are you sure that it would cost 75- 99 to get virginmedia to extend the cable???

I got an extension a few years back for nowt.

Maybe am out of touch
MrGiles2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 16:56
Netizen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 4,872
VM quoted me less than that, but if I did it myself they'd credit the bill with 15. Must have been lucky because I've still never heard of anyone else getting that good a treatment!
Netizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 18:57
jjpearce
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kent
Posts: 24
not associated with them in any way - take a look at mediacables web site

http://mediacables.co.uk/shop/index....bc30616f0a2628
jjpearce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 19:07
uggla
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: merseyside
Posts: 1,050
not associated with them in any way - take a look at mediacables web site

http://mediacables.co.uk/shop/index....bc30616f0a2628
i put my friend onto this site a while back and can confirm the cables and plugs where very good quality
uggla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2008, 21:58
Upstart
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Do you know where I can get the cable from and how much?
bought mine from B&Q for a couple of quid.
Upstart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2008, 13:08
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,787
I know someone who used this lead from Argos to extend his cable:-
http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...7C10199208.htm

It worked ok for him, but it depends on how good your signal strength is to start with, as a longer cable will attenuate the signals more.
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2008, 14:19
Faultsman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 253
The cable needs to be at least double screened with a foil surrounding the dielectric, this is to prevent ingress which can cause Freezing pics and also to prevent egress which can be a problem for other RF frequency users.

Be aware this can be traced back and the cure is a disconnect as it severely affects reverse path functionality, not necessarily for you but RF noise is cumulative and Networks monitor Reverse path noise ingress, both for system performance and to meet RF regulatory spec.
Faultsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2008, 18:27
holymozes
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Top of the mountain
Posts: 464
If you don't wish to do the job yourself, a local tv repair company will do it for about 20, local free newspaper or a quick net search will give you lots of options. saves you the hassle.
holymozes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 12:00
conceptnews
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Merseyside UK
Posts: 47
It is quite easy to make an extension cable.

Just buy 2 twist-on 'F' plugs and some satellite cable. (even B&Q sell these items)

You just strip each end of the cable to expose the centre core, Pull the braid back and simply screw the plug on. The centre core becomes the centre 'needle' of the plug which you may have to cut it to the proper length.

It allegedely worked for me but remember to put back the original if Virgin ever need to call.
conceptnews is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:21.