Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

B&Q Satellite Kit


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-10-2008, 13:45
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223

Hi!
Just spotted an ad for B&Q selling a satellite kit for 39.98. I can't see it on their site. Anyone know what the box is and can the dish take a quad LNB? It seems to include dish and box.
Bryan
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-10-2008, 13:53
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,780
Hi!
Just spotted an ad for B&Q selling a satellite kit for 39.98. I can't see it on their site. Anyone know what the box is and can the dish take a quad LNB? It seems to include dish and box.
Bryan
It's a single tuner fta receiver so one only cable from a quad lnb is required. See this thread

http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...&highlight=BQ+
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 13:57
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223
I was thinking about my sister for this. She's thinking about getting Freesat HD for her main TV and SD boxes for her others. She hasn't got a dish set up at the moment and wondered whether this would take a Quad LNB to enable her to use this in a second room.
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 14:04
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,780
I was thinking about my sister for this. She's thinking about getting Freesat HD for her main TV and SD boxes for her others. She hasn't got a dish set up at the moment and wondered whether this would take a Quad LNB to enable her to use this in a second room.
A quad lnb is just 4 lnbs in one and can fitted to any dish. So any satellite reciever can use them. A single tuner receiver will use one lnb and cable and a twin tuner uses two . So a dish with a quad lnb will feed a Foxsat-HDR (twin tuner) plus two other fta boxes. If the main box is a standard Foxsat then it only needs one cable so you can add up to 3 others.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 14:14
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223
The box in the pic in the ad is similar to this one

Topfield TF6000F
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 15:11
Megabird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,383
Just bear in mind this does not use the Freesat EPG. On the one hand you are not limited to Freesat channels, on the other hand you have to tune and maintain the channels yourself.
Megabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 15:22
TV DUNIYA
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6,571
According to the thread,last month,the current B & Q satellite kit is the Philex kit
TV DUNIYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 15:48
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223
According to the thread,last month,the current B & Q satellite kit is the Philex kit
But the front panel in the ad (Daily Express p32) definately looks the same as the Topfield posted above and not like the Philex. The dish/LNB are different too. I realise about the tuning, lack of epg and interactive etc ( I have an MVision box in a second room)
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 16:26
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223
Here's the ad

B&Q
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 17:01
Simonch6
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nr Sheffield
Posts: 11
I installed one for my brother-in-law a few weeks back.
Cheap n cheerful, easy to set up but the channel management is a bit awkward to use but then for 40 you get what you pay for.
Simonch6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 18:23
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,780
That looks like the Philex to me. They have on on display in our B&Q warehouse (Redditch).
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 18:26
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,780
I installed one for my brother-in-law a few weeks back.
Cheap n cheerful, easy to set up but the channel management is a bit awkward to use but then for 40 you get what you pay for.
If the OP buys this and a quad lnb and uses the el cheapo as a bedroom reciever and a Foxsat-HD for the lounge sounds like a good bargain to me as there may even be enough sat coax included for both recievers.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 19:22
Fred Smith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Reading
Posts: 2,743
The box in the pic in the ad is similar to this one

Topfield TF6000F
Actually if you look at the Topfield Korean website there are about four recievers which look very similar.
Fred Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 19:23
Fred Smith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Reading
Posts: 2,743
According to the thread,last month,the current B & Q satellite kit is the Philex kit
If you look at the post 37 in that thread, yes it is Philex branded but it is not the one shown on their website
Fred Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 19:31
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223
If the OP buys this and a quad lnb and uses the el cheapo as a bedroom reciever and a Foxsat-HD for the lounge sounds like a good bargain to me as there may even be enough sat coax included for both recievers.
That's the idea. I've shown it to my Brother-in-Law and he says he'll prob get one.
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 20:13
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223
Just finished installing the box at my Brother-In-Laws. Not bad for the price!
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 22:03
Bryan Spink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 1,223
My sister has just bought a Sony HDD/DVD recorder with guide plus and they've got one of the cheap FTA satellie boxes that were on offer at B&Q. I've just being trying to set up the Guide+ to link to the sat box for them and don't know which (if any) make of box to set Guide+ to in order to automatically change channels. Can anyone help?

Bryan

PS they're planning to get a Humax HD box soon so the problem will be resolved then.
Bryan Spink is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:59.