Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Convert from Sky to Freesat HD?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2008, 18:36
samhale
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 269

Hi there,

What's the cheapest way to convert from Sky to Freesat HD?

I'd probably buy the box from eBay, but do I just connect it to the Satalite used by Sky?


Cheers,
Sam
samhale is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 09-11-2008, 18:41
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,807
Hi there,

What's the cheapest way to convert from Sky to Freesat HD?

I'd probably buy the box from eBay, but do I just connect it to the Satalite used by Sky?
Yes, just unplug the Sky box and plug in the Freesat box - presumably you are aware that there's hardly any HD on Freesat?, and less SD channels than a non-subscription Sky box. So don't chuck your Sky box and card away.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 19:16
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,303
Alternatively do as I did, buy a Sky HD box from ebay and use that . I only paid 51 for my box, I'll doubt you will get a "freesat" HD box for that . Okay in my case it was that cheap because it was faulty, but it turned out to be a much much easier repair than I had expected. And I live in the hope that one day I may be allowed to use it's recording functions.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 13:26
kerrywez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 57
Yes, just unplug the Sky box and plug in the Freesat box - presumably you are aware that there's hardly any HD on Freesat?, and less SD channels than a non-subscription Sky box. So don't chuck your Sky box and card away.
Yes, but if you buy the Foxsat HD box and have a motorised system, you will get loads more of both Sd and HD. The Foxsat HD box will drive you motor for you and you can even loop through to your old Sly box, which is something you can't do from the Sly box.

Very best wishes Wez
kerrywez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 13:37
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Yes, but if you buy the Foxsat HD box and have a motorised system, you will get loads more of both Sd and HD. The Foxsat HD box will drive you motor for you and you can even loop through to your old Sly box, which is something you can't do from the Sly box.

Very best wishes Wez
No loop through on the Foxsat HD.

An A/B switch would be required in order to use a different Box (I have implemented just such an arrangement to allow me to use my Foxsat as a Positioner for my Analogue Satellite Receiver).
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 13:46
flamingGalah!
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ansons Corner & Weymouth
Posts: 3,011
I cancelled my Sky contract & bought a Freesat HD box, simply plug the cable from the Sky box into the Freesat box, very simple...

There may not be as many channels on the Freesat, but you can add most of the "free" channels that you get on Sky anyway and to be honest the majority are crap...

With Freesat HD you may only get 2 HD channels at the moment (3 if you manually add Luxe HD) but ITV HD content is exclusive to Freesat & I had heard rumours that 4 HD is to join next year & even Five are considering an HD red button service, like ITV currently does...
flamingGalah! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 15:09
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,807
With Freesat HD you may only get 2 HD channels at the moment (3 if you manually add Luxe HD) but ITV HD content is exclusive to Freesat & I had heard rumours that 4 HD is to join next year & even Five are considering an HD red button service, like ITV currently does...
I think that's wishful thinking

CH4 HD is widely hoped to join in the not too distant future, but I seriously doubt CH5 have any plans for a 'red button' service like ITV - and ITV will presumably launch a proper channel themselves before too long.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 15:11
flamingGalah!
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ansons Corner & Weymouth
Posts: 3,011
I think that's wishful thinking

CH4 HD is widely hoped to join in the not too distant future, but I seriously doubt CH5 have any plans for a 'red button' service like ITV - and ITV will presumably launch a proper channel themselves before too long.
I did say Five were "considering"... A friend of a friend works for them & that's the information I have unofficially heard, though I agree it's not likely to happen in the immediate future...
flamingGalah! is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:29.