Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New Software & EPG


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-11-2008, 09:02
Kam
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 191

Woke up this morning to find my 500Gb Sky+ V2 was now on OS 1.31B07 and EPG 5.04.e, and the Model Number had changed to 6.2.03. Seemed OK until I tried to record a programme, but could not get into the planner. Tried a power off reset... no difference. Tried a Planner Rebuild and it hung with the Wait message before ever reaching the power off stage. So, fingers crossed I pulled the plug while it was still stuck in Planner Rebuild... Phew! It came back on as normal.
Kam is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-11-2008, 09:29
sjcuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Surrey/London
Posts: 90
Woke up this morning to find my 500Gb Sky+ V2 was now on OS 1.31B07 and EPG 5.04.e, and the Model Number had changed to 6.2.03. Seemed OK until I tried to record a programme, but could not get into the planner. Tried a power off reset... no difference. Tried a Planner Rebuild and it hung with the Wait message before ever reaching the power off stage. So, fingers crossed I pulled the plug while it was still stuck in Planner Rebuild... Phew! It came back on as normal.
I've got the same problem this morning, I tried pulling the power, waiting and repowering - nothing changed, then tried the 'hold back-up' full re-boot - still no change.

I concerned if I do the planner rebuild method suggested above I'd lose all the recordings by dumping it halfway?

I was sure I put the box in standby last night and this morning it was on.....I've not noticed a software update do this before!

HAS ANYONE ELSE SUFFERED WITH THIS NEW SOFTWARE DOWNLOAD?
sjcuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 10:02
Broker Man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Found the software update caused a partial record of the NFL on SS2 and a record failure of the following programme. Only found that out after re-booting the machine as the planner wouldn't appear first time of asking.

Does anyone know what was supposed to be fixed/changed in this update?
Broker Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 10:14
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Go to a HD channel in the planner and see if you get the programmes listed or a ring this number message. There is an update that effects HD channel listings to reclaim some memory back on SD boxes.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 10:18
john24a
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Pembury, Kent
Posts: 26
Same problem here this morning. Pace PVR2 with 160gb disk upgrade. Stuck in 'Please Wait' accessing recordings list. Overnight update to 1.31B07 and 5.04E

After a reboot I got in & all was OK but same problem next time I returned from standby. Tried a software update force & nothing changed.

Both signals are locked suggesting it may not be a disk problem. Glad I'm not alone as I was thinking the disk was done for!

I was considering a complete system reset but now I'll wait & see what gets reported here.

Added later:-

Also now model 6.2.03. No change to HD listings

Tried a reboot and pressed TVGuide & green as soon as it would let me. Got the usual 'Searching for Listings' & then I could access recordings as normal. May be coincidence but worth a try if you can't get in!

I won't be putting it back in standby anytime soon.

Last edited by john24a : 18-11-2008 at 10:47. Reason: More information...
john24a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 11:42
Eeeps
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 93
Same thing here on my V2 Pace (250GB Samsung).

Box was in standby this morning and was on the Sky info channel when taken out of standby.

Same update to software and version numbers.
Then noticed planner and live pause were not available - "Please Wait" message.

Immediately took the disk out and started a backup using Copy+ (8 hours to my TeraStation).

Put in a replacement disk (NTFS formatted, 250 GB WD) and powered on. Planner now accessible (although empty).
Did a full system reset - Planner and live pause not available - again "Please Wait".

Had to go to work Mrs is ... err ... well not happy to put it mildly.

Once I've backed up the old disk I'll use Copy+ to create a new image and try that.

Glad you hear some of you managed to get the planner back - time to start a big DVD collection then get V+

Cheers,

Ian
Eeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 11:57
Kam
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 191
... Phew! It came back on as normal.
Looks like I spoke too soon. Unable to access planner again despite having rebooted the box a couple of times and also doing a forced download. From threads I have previously read, I hoped that a forced download might revert to the previous firmware, but it didn't
Kam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:07
rawly
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 413
Same here. Pace v2. "Please Wait" I've done 3 power recycles and can't get into the planner.

Worth logging it with Sky? I have loads of recordings.
rawly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:08
Rustpot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Albans
Posts: 694
Exactlly the same Pace V2 upgraded with 250 Samsung.

Planner says Please Wait. If attempt to record - Please Wait.

Tried reboot. No change.

Is this just a problem with upgraded boxes? Just with Pace V2?

Anyone solved the problem yet?
Rustpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:13
Kam
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 191
Did a full system reset - Planner and live pause not available - again "Please Wait".
Glad someone else tried that before me. That was going to be my next step, and is also what Sky will probably tell anyone who calls them to do.

Anyone got any more ideas? I really don't want to do the only other thing I can think of, which is to put the old 40Gb drive back in.
Kam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:22
rawly
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 413
I called Sky. They do have the problem already Logged.

Solution:

1) Put into Standby
2) Take out viewing card
3) Power Off at Mains
4) Power On (after 10-20 seconds)
5) Press On after 30 seconds or so.
6) Planner was available
7) Insert Sky Card again
8) Wait for update to channels again
9) Planner Still OK

Worked for me anyway. The crucial bit seems to be removing the Sky Card as detailed. My Planner was as I left it. She said it was a permanent fix. But not tried another power off yet!
rawly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:38
Rustpot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Albans
Posts: 694
I logged it with Sky also and the above procedure has worked for me.

Did a test record with SKY engineer on phone and all well.

It seems to be Just Pace V2 boxes with 9F21** version numbers
Rustpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:40
stvn758
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15,625
This is happening a lot, there is another thread about it.

Will try the fix.
stvn758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:52
JackFoley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 639
I can't even format my HDD, it's been stuck on Housekeeping for ages now...what can i do? V2 as well.
JackFoley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 12:55
Shoog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 611
This is happening a lot, there is another thread about it.

Will try the fix.
I've had this problem intermittently with my Pace PVR2 for a couple of months. It has a Western Digital 160GB drive fitted.

Older threads:
Sky Planner - Please wait ....
Sky+ box not seeing hard drive

Interesting to hear of the "fix". Sounds like something you would have to do every time you power the box on from cold!?

And step 6), can you get into Planner without inserting your sky card? I thought at this point it would say insert your sky viewing card, before showing the planner?
Shoog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 13:06
Kam
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 191
I called Sky. They do have the problem already Logged.

Solution:
...
Worked for me! I don't understand quite what the difference was to when I took out the viewing card for the forced update, but it has worked, and I have since put the box into standby a couple of times to test that it is a permanent fix. Maybe next time I won't be quite as cynical about Sky CS.
Kam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 13:32
Shoog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 611
Worked for me! I don't understand quite what the difference was to when I took out the viewing card for the forced update, but it has worked, and I have since put the box into standby a couple of times to test that it is a permanent fix. Maybe next time I won't be quite as cynical about Sky CS.
But have you powered the box off at the mains and then re-started?
Shoog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 13:40
Rustpot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Albans
Posts: 694
Worked for me! I don't understand quite what the difference was to when I took out the viewing card for the forced update, but it has worked, and I have since put the box into standby a couple of times to test that it is a permanent fix. Maybe next time I won't be quite as cynical about Sky CS.
There seems to be just a slight mismatch between the version number and the model. Rebooting is not the same as a forced update. The update was already done overnight.

It would appear that rebooting with out the card just reboots it cleanly.

I agree with Kam in this instance the second level technical team did have a fix and were aware of the problem.

One interesting point, when talking to Sky it seemed that they could monitor what was happening to my box remotely and knew that the fix had worked before I tested the planner whilst on the phone.

I suspect they are in for a busy day.
Rustpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 13:49
spursman1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 11
I called Sky. They do have the problem already Logged.

Solution:

1) Put into Standby
2) Take out viewing card
3) Power Off at Mains
4) Power On (after 10-20 seconds)
5) Press On after 30 seconds or so.
6) Planner was available
7) Insert Sky Card again
8) Wait for update to channels again
9) Planner Still OK

Worked for me anyway. The crucial bit seems to be removing the Sky Card as detailed. My Planner was as I left it. She said it was a permanent fix. But not tried another power off yet!
Thanks.. Worked for me also. My Pace V2 box with 500Gb drive had been locking up all morning.. Phew !
spursman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 14:03
Shoog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 611
Thanks.. Worked for me also. My Pace V2 box with 500Gb drive had been locking up all morning.. Phew !
Since carrying out the "fix", have you tried powering the box off at the mains and then re-starting?
Shoog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 14:07
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,304
If it's relevant (probably not, but you might be interested anyway) when my Pace PVR3 got EPG 5.04.e a couple of weeks back, that update seems to have added line 23 widescreen switching to the RF outputs.

Something you might find handy, if like me you have a remote widescreen tv in another room that now switches widescreen mode automatically.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 14:15
fizzgig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London
Posts: 298
My four year old Pace V2 box with a Maxtor 160gb drive updated overnight but was perfectly happy to come out of standby and my planner is intact and happy. Guess I got lucky...!
fizzgig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 14:17
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,145
One interesting point, when talking to Sky it seemed that they could monitor what was happening to my box remotely and knew that the fix had worked before I tested the planner whilst on the phone.
I presume you were not calling from the telephone line your Sky box is connected to then?

Because if you were, i cannot see any other way of your box sending any information back to them, without making a call.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 14:52
john24a
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Pembury, Kent
Posts: 26
I've tried this card-out fix. Seemed to work but switching back on after a few minutes in stand-by, the problem returned.
I can still only acess the planner if I go through the 'Waiting for Listings' screen, whether or not the card is taken out. Can anyone else confirm that they can access their planner after more than a few seconds in stand-by please. Also, those that have tried the card-out fix - were you talking to Sky CS at the time?
john24a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008, 15:00
david_p
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 66
I had this problem this morning (well lunchtime when I spotted it). Pressed power to bring the box out of standby, the light went green but all I got was a blank blue screen. After that the box was acknowledging remote signals but not doing anything. A power cycle seemd to fix it. I watched a recording and recorded something else. Then I came on here out of curiosity. Sure enough, putting the box in to standby and back again killed my disk - I could watch live but not get at the planner or pause live tv. I have now been through the alleged fix twice (removing the card) but I am still having problems. After a power cycle, the box comes up and everything works. Put it in to standby and then out again, and my disk stops working. Another power cycle fixes it. Standby kills it. And so on....... this is a PVR V2 with a new Seagate 250gb CE drive in which has been working flawlessly for the past few weeks. I find Sky's utter incompetence in testing new software before they put it out really really frustrating. Every time they fix one thing they break another. So, what now? Is this the final nail in the coffin for upgraded V2's? Do I have to put the original disk back? Does that even work properly now?
david_p is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:24.