Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Invalid Postcode: Please Help!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-11-2008, 07:04
Snookie1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13

I bought a scond Freesat (Humax Foxsat HD) at the weekend. During the set-up, it said my postcode was invalid. I tried 10 other postcodes (all valid), but it still wouldn't work.
I can tune in channels in non-freesat mode, no problem.
I swapped the box with my existing one, but it still wouldn't work.
Any help greatly appreciated!
Snookie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-11-2008, 07:30
lentini
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 243
you're putting the space in the postcode, right?
lentini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 07:45
stevemorg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 139

Have you put a space between eg. n11 3rg
stevemorg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 08:03
john176bramley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 22,087
I had the same problem. Make sure both satellite cables are connected properly.
john176bramley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 09:30
davesull
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,663
I wasn't aware the Foxsat needed 2 cables!

As the others have said, I think the most likely is that the OP isn't putting in the space. It's not immediately obvious how you do it, you have to wait a few seconds after keying in the 1st part of the postcode.
davesull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 09:41
son_t
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fife
Posts: 4,038
You need 2 cables for the HDR, not the FOXSAT-HD...

Invalid postcode problem also results when your dish is not correctly aligned and the box can not tune into the 'home transponder' on 28.5E.

Make sure the dish is aligned, so that signals can be acheived from both 28.2E and 28.5E...

@Snookie, have you been able to get data in the EPG on your working box, in Freesat mode?
son_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 10:20
Snookie1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks for the tips.
I definitely put in a space, so the postcodes are correct.
I tried my other Humax box, changed the postcode on that and no problems, so I'm not really sure if alignment is the issue.
EPG data is available in non-freesat mode.
I might check the dish later, just in case.
Snookie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 10:21
son_t
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fife
Posts: 4,038
EPG data is available in non-freesat mode.
I might check the dish later, just in case.
What the full EPG... in non-freesat mode? Amazing!!! You better check
son_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 10:38
alex mcnab
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 268
Might it be you are entering the letter O instead of a number 0 (zero) in or vice-versa?
alex mcnab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 10:42
N Goodwin
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 124
What the full EPG... in non-freesat mode? Amazing!!! You better check
He didn't say full EPG data, but will mean Now and Next i imagine.
N Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 11:00
MarioLanza
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,496
Thanks for the tips.
I definitely put in a space, so the postcodes are correct.
I tried my other Humax box, changed the postcode on that and no problems, so I'm not really sure if alignment is the issue.
EPG data is available in non-freesat mode.
I might check the dish later, just in case.
I seem to remember that this can happen if the dish is stlightly mis-aligned. From memory, the postcode tables are read from Eurobird which is about 0.3 degrees away from the Astra satellites. If your dish is slightly mis-aligned it may not be able to receive Eurobird correctly.

Can you receive a channel called Brit Shorts (or Shorts)? This comes off Eurobird also (again from memory).

Last edited by MarioLanza : 27-11-2008 at 11:07. Reason: Hotbird to Eurobird
MarioLanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 11:09
N Goodwin
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 124
I seem to remember that this can happen if the dish is stlightly mis-aligned. From memory, the postcode tables are read from Eurobird which is about 0.3 degrees away from the Astra satellites. If your dish is slightly mis-aligned it may not be able to receive Eurobird correctly.

Can you receive a channel called Brit Shorts (or Shorts)? This comes off Hotbird also (again from memory).
Hotbird is at 13E! Brit Shorts is on Eurobird 1, same transponder as the Freesat EPG.

You've edited it while I was replying. Sneaky! You've still left one instance of Hotbird though.
N Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 11:11
MarioLanza
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,496
Hotbird is at 13E! Brit Shorts is on Eurobird 1, same transponder as the Freesat EPG.

You've edited it while I was replying. Sneaky!
Hardly sneaky as I said what I edited it for!
MarioLanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 11:16
N Goodwin
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 124
Hardly sneaky as I said what I edited it for!
Well it's right now
N Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 14:01
mchadwick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Limerick, Ireland
Posts: 177

Well the troubleshooting section of the Humax manual suggests the following:

1. Freesat Detection Fails / Invalid Postcode[LIST][*]Unplug the Foxsat-HDR from the mains and unplug the cable from your dish which is connected to the LNB IN
connection.[*]Check that the “F-type” connector is firmly on the end of the cable.[*]Power on the and follow the Installation Wizard again.[/LIST]2. If still not Detecting the signal or verifying postcode[LIST][*]Select NEXT through the Installation Wizard and then FINISH at the end.[*]Press the OK button to enter the SETUP menu and Select Manual Tune.[*]Select the following Transponder (11428 H 27500 A) from the list of Transponders.[*]Check that you are receiving stable levels for both Signal Strength & Signal Quality or >50%.[*]If you are not receiving sufficient Signal on this Transponder then you may require an installer to check your
Dish Alignment, LNB, cabling, or connectors.[/LIST]
mchadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 15:37
MarioLanza
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,496
Well the troubleshooting section of the Humax manual suggests the following:
Good post mchadwick.

A remakably good troubleshooting entry IMO. Most manufacturers would have stopped at the first part.
MarioLanza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 16:50
mchadwick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Limerick, Ireland
Posts: 177
Good post mchadwick.

A remakably good troubleshooting entry IMO. Most manufacturers would have stopped at the first part.
No worries Mario... hope it helps the OP out
mchadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2008, 20:53
Snookie1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 13
Here are the updates!

I carried out the recommendations (thanks, mchadwick).
Strangely enough, when I got to stage 2, it couldn't detect an 'antenna signal', even though the co-axial cable from the dish was connected.

I exited, and carried out a manual tune, scanned in the suggested frequency, and 'Brit Shorts' and other channels became available. I saved them, and checked the quality and signal, both at 90%.

Tried the Freesat scan again, with 5 different (and correct!) postcodes, and again, the dreaded 'invalid postcode' message.

I took the box to a friend's house, and again, the same problem.

There is no problem with the non-freesat mode, but not having the postcode issue sorted, I have no red-button, no ITV HD and a messy EPG.

Is there anyway of setting the box to a default postcode (like Sky sets to BBC1 London)?

Please help, this is very frustrating!
Snookie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2008, 08:56
mchadwick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Limerick, Ireland
Posts: 177
Bummer Snookie1
Starting to sound like you may have a dodgy box... When you say you took it to a friends and tried it there, did you connect it to an f-connector that they had previously connected to a working foxsat? If thats the case you may need to return the box as faulty

If its not the case, do you know anyone with a foxsat that is 100% working? If you do, get them to connect their box to the same f-connector at your place that you are using - if their box works you have eliminated the dish, lnb, cables and connectors as the problem... and that only leaves the box.

And in answer to your other question; no there is no way to set the box to a default postcode/region
mchadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2008, 09:16
Bob_Cat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,302
I would call Humax support about doing a factory reset or getting their advice in general.

Bob
Bob_Cat is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:24.