Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

unknown device showing attached to my router


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-12-2008, 18:18
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,316

i'm seeing a strange device showing up on my router when i run the "show attached devices".

router is sky branded netgear DG934G.

details are:

ip address: �*@A
device name: �)
mac address: 00:1F:32:6A:41:11

now i can't see any device on my network with that mac address. any ideas how i can find out what this is ?
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-12-2008, 18:25
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
It could be a glitch on the router. Try rebooting it.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:26
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,316
has been rebooted various times and it still shows.

the mac address must be attached to a device though.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:33
Carmen Queasy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Middesbrough (via Manchester)
Posts: 37,343
Note down the MAC address (just for future reference) and then remove it?

What is the actual IP address, though? Is it an internal one (e.g. 192.168.x.x) or an external one? With O2 there's always a device connected with an IP address from O2, which is needed for connectivity to O2s servers. Perhaps Sky have something similar?
Carmen Queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:37
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,316
IP address shows as the corrupt characters shown in original post.

you say take a note of the mac address and remove it ? remove it from where. there is no function to remove a mac address from the attached devices list.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:40
Carmen Queasy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Middesbrough (via Manchester)
Posts: 37,343
Ah, I see. Perhaps a glitch in the router then, especially since the characters are corrupt like that.

Have you tried resetting it, not just rebooting?

That will probably clear all MAC addresses.

I'm not familiar with the Sky router, but there's usually an option, somewhere, to remove attached devices.

Out of interest, does your router have wireless security enabled?
Carmen Queasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:41
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
has been rebooted various times and it still shows.

the mac address must be attached to a device though.
Maybe try the reset button then.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:44
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,316
see attached

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3237/...g?v=1229366609
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:44
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,316
Ah, I see. Perhaps a glitch in the router then, especially since the characters are corrupt like that.

Have you tried resetting it, not just rebooting?

That will probably clear all MAC addresses.

I'm not familiar with the Sky router, but there's usually an option, somewhere, to remove attached devices.

Out of interest, does your router have wireless security enabled?
it's just a sky branded netgear router. WPA encryption.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:45
grunson
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 390
ip address: �*@A
device name: �)
mac address: 00:1F:32:6A:41:11
00:1F:32 is the vendor code for Nintendo if that helps. Do you have any Nintendo kit around?

G.
grunson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 18:46
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,316
ahhh.. nintendo wii
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 19:01
Kargo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 5,773
ahhh.. nintendo wii
Hehe! dont worry mate I had the same kinda thing with my iPod Touch. It was driving me crazy for days showing up as an 'Unknown Device'
Kargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2008, 19:08
chenks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,316
killed the power on the wii and restarted it, and it now shows up correctly on the router.
chenks is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:48.