Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

No satellite signal is being received


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-12-2008, 16:53
BorderBoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North West England CUMBRIA
Posts: 715

Every now and again i get the "no satellite signal is being received" message on my digibox on various channels, (not always same ones) or my picture pixelates and freezes, when I check the signal strength and quality they are at zero,
I called Sky and they took me through a trouble shooting procedure but to no avail, when I requested a visit by an engineer they told me i would be charged 65
This mainly happens in the evening, although not all of the time, and it makes no difference what the weather conditions are, my coaxial cable has recently been renewed, My digibox is about 2 years old, I also have a spare one which is slightly older and it happens on both, my quad LNB is around 2 years old however I dont know how old the actual dish is as it was already up when I moved in.
Anyone any ideas?
BorderBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-12-2008, 16:57
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,863
From the fact it is happening on two boxes it seems almost certain you either have a misaligned dish or failing lnb.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2008, 17:00
BorderBoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North West England CUMBRIA
Posts: 715
One thing I forgot to mention is that when I disconnect the dish from the back of the box, wait 30 seconds and re-connect, it seems to cure the problem but only temporarily, (sometimes only for 10 minutes)
BorderBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2008, 17:03
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
What is the Make and Model of your Box(s)?

That said, Dish Alignment and/or condition of LNB are the prime suspects.

It would be good practice to re-check the alignment at the time of renewing the cable - was this not done?
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2008, 17:29
BorderBoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North West England CUMBRIA
Posts: 715
What is the Make and Model of your Box(s)?

That said, Dish Alignment and/or condition of LNB are the prime suspects.

It would be good practice to re-check the alignment at the time of renewing the cable - was this not done?
The main digibox is Thompson 286_534, the older one is also Thompson but dont know the model number,
It was a sky engineer that fitted the new cable and quad LNB at the same time so I presume the dish alignment would have been checked.
BorderBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2008, 19:27
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,303
I don't recognise that model number? was that from the "system details" page or from a label on the bottom or back of the box? You are looking for a model number beginning DSI.... for most thomson boxes.

Thomson boxes are prone to power supply problems giving these sort of symptoms, so it's quite possible both boxes have power supply faults.

Do you have a friend or relative with a box that's known to be fully working? if so try your box on their dish, or their box on your dish to determine which is at fault.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2008, 08:50
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
The main digibox is Thompson 286_534, the older one is also Thompson but dont know the model number,
It was a sky engineer that fitted the new cable and quad LNB at the same time so I presume the dish alignment would have been checked.
Sadly presumption is not enough...............

It is possible you are suffering from the occasional issue that arises after fitting a quad whereby the LNB arm has been deflected downwards (due to the additional weight) a very small amount and taken weaker Transponders to the margins.

A minute upward alteration to Dish Elevation should rectify the matter, if this is the cause.

But now that you've given us the Box details, I'm more inclined to ProDave's diagnosis - or it could be a bit of both!
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2008, 14:13
scotleag
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 15
Sorry to piggyback on this thread but it makes more sense than starting a new one. I'm having the same problem. I noticed a few days ago it was taking some time for the epg to 'kick in' then the digibox started going to auto standby even though it had never been set to do so. Now and for the past 24 hours nothing at all. Started losing picture yesterday afternoon and put it down to bad weather but it has gone totally for 24 hours.

Signal test shows absolutely nothing for strength and quality and lock indicator is not
locked. Network ID and Transport stream both showing four zeroes.

No idea whether it's the box, lnb or dish. I can't access the dish as it's on the roof of a block of flats. And I can't seem to get to the hidden installer menu.

Oh and I can't phone Sky as I am living - ahem - beyond their jurisdiction. All help gratefully received
scotleag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2008, 14:25
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Here you are: http://sam-radford.me.uk/nosignal.htm
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2008, 19:09
scotleag
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 15
That's a very interesting page and I've now ran through the secret installer bit but even though I've reset where suggested I still have no signal. I'm desperately trying to find out what can be done before I have to approach the head of the residents association here (or el presidente as he likes to be styled and acts accordingly) to grovel for permission to have a look at the dish on the roof.
scotleag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2008, 15:41
wilko1978
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Belfast,Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,156
Get the no satellite signal being received every now and again,turning off the lnb power supply then turning it back usually always resolves it,unless its the weather is the problem.
wilko1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2008, 12:07
radioredcat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Between wigan and St Helens
Posts: 1,913
One thing I forgot to mention is that when I disconnect the dish from the back of the box, wait 30 seconds and re-connect, it seems to cure the problem but only temporarily, (sometimes only for 10 minutes)
I had a similar problem in the analogue days and it was the LNB had a dry joint on the connector inside,I repaired it as LNB'S were expensive in those days so it's not worth it these days try a new LNB.


ANDY
radioredcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2008, 22:06
fr33view
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 56
go look at the dish, sound a tad off to me. Get a new lnb and make sure the dish isnt brown.
fr33view is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:58.