Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How can I turn off my LG TV?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-12-2008, 08:39
Final Score
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,007

Morning everyone - I hope your having a fab christmas -
I have an LG LCD TV, but I can't turn the red stand by light off.
The only way to turn the red stand by light off is to turn the plug in the wall off.
The light on the tv will be green when the TV is on, and when I turn the TV off goes red. I push the round off button on the side of the TV and instead of turning the whole set off - it turns the green light back on. - Am I missing something obvious or is this normal
Cheers
FS
Final Score is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-12-2008, 08:43
woodysdad
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Lothian
Posts: 2,263
My Hanspree has the on/off switch concealed under the cover where the HDMI/Scart leads are connected at the back! Maybe the sdame with yours?
woodysdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2008, 09:22
Willie Wontie
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,847
Am I missing something obvious or is this normal
Perfectly normal. All plasmas and LCDs, just like all digiboxes, all VCRs, all AV amps and receivers, all DVD players and recorders, are meant to be put into standby, not switched off completely. If you want to switch it off completely, then, as you have noticed, you can turn it off at the wall socket. But it won't be downloading any updates or outputting the contents of its Freeview tuner when turned off at the wall socket - it may well be doing this when put into standby.
Willie Wontie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-2008, 14:02
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,798
Perfectly normal. All plasmas and LCDs, just like all digiboxes, all VCRs, all AV amps and receivers, all DVD players and recorders, are meant to be put into standby, not switched off completely. If you want to switch it off completely, then, as you have noticed, you can turn it off at the wall socket. But it won't be downloading any updates or outputting the contents of its Freeview tuner when turned off at the wall socket - it may well be doing this when put into standby.
Sorry, but that's mostly not true - most sets have an 'on/off' switch, which turns it off further than standby, but not 100% off, it leaves a tiny consumption supply running in order to be able to turn the set back on using the on/off switch on the set. Very few have actual mains switches, the switch is usually a light contact one that switches electronics in the set.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2008, 14:13
*Dimples*
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: the other side of your screen
Posts: 922
We're wondering the exact same thing with our new LG plasma...its really annoying because the plug socket is so hard to get at, you would think too that since we are always being encouraged not to leave things on standby (particularly tvs) that there would be an off button on it somewhere.
*Dimples* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 02:54
star1956
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1

i have lg model pk350 plasma and there is no off switch/ button. also some samsungs have the same just standby mode only if you go into the menu look for inteligent sensor setting there you have screen off. use the remote down arrow click screen off and red light will go out if you want to power up again push power on remote tv will start up this saves keep unpluging tv when away or when on holidays
star1956 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 03:36
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 77,236
Have you tried remote control or timer power sockets?

I have an LG LCD tv and I know you can turn the red light off, but it is just the light that is off, not the tv which is still in standby mode.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 10:23
janet owen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gwynfryn,Wrexham 1350ASL
Posts: 1,904
The consumption on standby is less than a watt on new sets,anybody with a sky box or dvd etc left on standby will be far more power hungry. Unless you pull the mains plug out, there will still be power leakage.

Dont worry
janet owen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 10:48
sweep9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: W.Yorkshire
Posts: 260
My Samsung 40" uses 0.8w on stand by. Thats the equivalent of about 1p for 4 days on standby!
sweep9 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 12:05
gds1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,338
My Sony TV has a Quick Start setting in the menu that you can change to influence how much power is used in standby. When this is set to off it takes the TV a few moments to turn on fully and load the operating software.

The LG may have something similar to this in the menus.
gds1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 12:21
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,877
You don't mention what model but my pq6000 has a on/off switch by the side inputs
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 14:36
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,798
Incidently, on a related theme - for those of you who remember the 'wireless' Sony sets (with a wireless media box) - they were discontinued because of standby power concerns. The wirelsss operation of the two units meant they couldn't meet strict new EU guidelines

Pity, because they great for wall mounts, only lead required was a thin two core mains lead (figure 8 plug).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 15:29
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,613
Using one of these remote control mains sockets seems like the obvious answer... but I do wonder how much power they consume, and whether it's actually worth all the hassle once you factor in the cost of hardware, the cost to buy (trip or delivery charges), then the cost a batteries for the remote - Does it become a case of spending a quid to save a penny
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 20:55
janet owen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gwynfryn,Wrexham 1350ASL
Posts: 1,904
Using one of these remote control mains sockets seems like the obvious answer... but I do wonder how much power they consume, and whether it's actually worth all the hassle once you factor in the cost of hardware, the cost to buy (trip or delivery charges), then the cost a batteries for the remote - Does it become a case of spending a quid to save a penny
They about use the same power as the old night/day bulbs,
not worth the hassle,always on standby
janet owen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 21:16
AidanLunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,368
Perfectly normal. All plasmas and LCDs, just like all digiboxes, all VCRs, all AV amps and receivers, all DVD players and recorders, are meant to be put into standby, not switched off completely. If you want to switch it off completely, then, as you have noticed, you can turn it off at the wall socket. But it won't be downloading any updates or outputting the contents of its Freeview tuner when turned off at the wall socket - it may well be doing this when put into standby.
I don't know what you mean. My DVD player (cheap Chinese "Mirror" thing but plays even the most damaged discs - physically broken discs is about its limit), has a manual on-off switch - i.e. button pushed in = on, sticking out = off. No green or red LED. In fact, no LED at all to indicate power status, just the LED matrix for displaying "Play", "Skip", "Menu" etc.

And I have a Betamax VCR with the same kind of switch. And a HiFi with a manual switch so you claim of "all" is far from the truth.
AidanLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:43
RobAnt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South West
Posts: 10,218
Pop into Tesco and get an Energy Saver (ES) power strip.

With these you put the TV into standby, the ES notices the reduction in power drain and in a few moments it switches off all the equipment connected to it.

The ES then waits for a command from your TVs remote control (you simply program this into the ES). This supplies power to all the connected devices. By pressing the power on button on the ES a second time power is restored.

Or you can use a radio controlled (RC)stand-alone power socket, with it's own RC.

Basically, what I'm saying is there are many ways to skin this cat, so use a little imagination.

These [click] were featured on Dragon's Den a while back. I use a couple myself.
RobAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:00
Pugwash69
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Sticks
Posts: 3,717
e-on sent me a power saver plug once. Odd because I don't even use them.
It's set up in the bedroom to turn off active speakers and network media device when the TV is on standby.

Obviously if you were to buy one, the savings may not cover the cost for a long time!

If you always use Sky or a DVD player rather than the TV's own tuner, you could put all of the players on the triggering socket and any dependent devices like AMP and TV on another using multi-socket strips.
Pugwash69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:02
janet owen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gwynfryn,Wrexham 1350ASL
Posts: 1,904
Pop into Tesco and get an Energy Saver (ES) power strip.

With these you put the TV into standby, the ES notices the reduction in power drain and in a few moments it switches off all the equipment connected to it.

The ES then waits for a command from your TVs remote control (you simply program this into the ES). This supplies power to all the connected devices. By pressing the power on button on the ES a second time power is restored.

Or you can use a radio controlled (RC)stand-alone power socket, with it's own RC.

Basically, what I'm saying is there are many ways to skin this cat, so use a little imagination.

These [click] were featured on Dragon's Den a while back. I use a couple myself.
I had a couple for my computers,free from Manweb or whatever, once the computer is switched off it kills all others connected, but at start up everything as to go through its systems, my printer for example takes a while,if I used one for my Comag Dish turner it would go into boot up each time.as would my HDD recorder.
Are they not meant for computers?
janet owen is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:45.