Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

What is the HDMI port on my laptop for?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-01-2009, 11:49
hopeandfaith06
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Penrith, Cumbria
Posts: 15,614

Now i know quite a bit about computers etc, and i have just got a new laptop and it has a HDMI port in. It is the first computer i have had with a HDMI port so i have never used them.

At first i thought i might be able to connect my HD camcorder using its HDMI lead but when i did this and loaded up the program, it didn't find the camera.

I then thought i might be able to connect my laptop to my TV, i tried this and tried to find the external screen but nothing would come up on the TV.

Can anyone help? What can i use with this HDMI port? Is there some setting i need to change on the laptop or am i just not using it right?

Any help will be great, thanks.
hopeandfaith06 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-01-2009, 11:54
poppasmurf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arley, Worcs
Posts: 1,300
You need to set your computer up to have 2 displays, and use the Function buttons (F5 or F6)to turn the display on.

When i tried I couldn't get a picture, but when I used my second HDMI port on my LG Plasma it worked immediately.
poppasmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 12:13
hopeandfaith06
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Penrith, Cumbria
Posts: 15,614
You need to set your computer up to have 2 displays, and use the Function buttons (F5 or F6)to turn the display on.

When i tried I couldn't get a picture, but when I used my second HDMI port on my LG Plasma it worked immediately.
Well i thought i had set up 2 displays, and i pressed the F4 button on my laptop with the Fn key and the laptop screen went blank as if it was sending the picture to the tv but nothing happened on the tv, but i know that hdmi lead and hdmi port works as my PS3 is normally connected to it.

I'll have an other look into it but any more help from anyone will be great
hopeandfaith06 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 12:25
dobbin231
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 407
Can you give us :

1) The make and model of laptop
2) The make and model of the TV you are attempting to connect to.


Thanks
dobbin231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 12:32
hopeandfaith06
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Penrith, Cumbria
Posts: 15,614
Can you give us :

1) The make and model of laptop
2) The make and model of the TV you are attempting to connect to.


Thanks
Sure thing,

My laptop is a HP DV5 1110EM: http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/sto...m=null&tm=null

My TV is a Sharp Aquos LC-46XD1E http://www.hdtvtest.co.uk/Sharp-LC46XD1E/

Hope this is ok
hopeandfaith06 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 13:30
hopeandfaith06
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Penrith, Cumbria
Posts: 15,614
Any more help? I provided the information you asked for dobbin
hopeandfaith06 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 14:08
hopeandfaith06
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Penrith, Cumbria
Posts: 15,614
Anyone? Please
hopeandfaith06 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 14:28
hopeandfaith06
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Penrith, Cumbria
Posts: 15,614
Never mind, got it working myself
hopeandfaith06 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 14:47
poppasmurf
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arley, Worcs
Posts: 1,300
Never mind, got it working myself
What did you do?
poppasmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2009, 15:08
dobbin231
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 407
Any more help? I provided the information you asked for dobbin
Patience grasshopper.....!

I have been looking at the manual for your laptop here.

The relevant manual is Multimedia Vista and it's on page 17 (connecting an HDMI device). I did think that maybe the hdmi port may need to be switched on manually. However it says that it works by using Fn+F4 which you have already tried. DId you try using Fn+F4 (toggle) several times? SOmetimes this toggle has several settings and is changed each time you press Fn+F4.

WHat I would try (if you haven't already) is to

1) start the laptop and
2) press Fn+F4
3) try all the different outputs on your TV
GOTO step 2) until you exhaust all options.

It definitely works because there is a thread on another forum from someone that is using the same laptop as you into a TV via the HDMI port (see here)

So it must be possible. You may have to toggle the Fn+F4 switch several times because your laptop also has a PC monitor output. That will also be switch on by Fn+F4. So the first time you press Fn+F4 you may be switching the video output to the PC monitor port.

THere also seems to be something you need to set in order to get the sound through the HDMI output port (again see the multimedia manual above-it explains it there in the section after the HDMI port).

I hope that this is some use to you and let us know how you get on.

****
EDIT
****
I see that in the time it took me to research and write this you have sorted it yourself. The above may be some help if you are having any problem with the sound through the HDMI port. Let us know how you sorted it as that may be useful for others who are having the same problem as you were.
dobbin231 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:47.