Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Windows was unable to complete the format - USB stick


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-02-2009, 21:23
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047

Was trying to copy gigs and gigs over, however 2 hours through i realised I was plugged into a usb 1.1 port So i took it out and now it shows 0bytes, I tried formatting via fat32 in both xp and 7 yet at the end I get the message "Windows was unable to complete the format"

Any idea what i'm doing wrong?? thanks
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-02-2009, 21:31
Empirical
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cumbria
Posts: 9,303
Did you unplug it whilst it was being written to?
Empirical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 21:34
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
Did you unplug it whilst it was being written to?
maybe although i had left it there for 2 hours, the bar had stil not gone up, it still said 0% and for time it still said 'calculating' I figured it wasnt working
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 21:51
beintot
 
Posts: n/a
maybe although i had left it there for 2 hours, the bar had stil not gone up, it still said 0% and for time it still said 'calculating' I figured it wasnt working
may'be stuck at an unreadable part of data
cyclic redundancy error
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 21:53
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
may'be stuck at an unreadable part of data
cyclic redundancy error
how would I go about fixing that?
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 21:56
beintot
 
Posts: n/a
how would I go about fixing that?
i'm only pointing out an idea why you remained at 0% while copying ,rather than fixing the usb problem.

Personally if i was copying huge amounts of data over i'd have done a few gbs at a time,if there were issues with the first try at copying,that way you see where the error lies.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:00
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
i'm only pointing out an idea why you remained at 0% while copying ,rather than fixing the usb problem.

Personally if i was copying huge amounts of data over i'd have done a few gbs at a time,if there were issues with the first try at copying,that way you see where the error lies.
Its a 32gb kingston stick, my computer doesnt have many usb ports so i was using a hub however the hub has usb 1.1 ports. I was copying 4gb over and after 2 hours it was still on 0% so i figured it wasnt working, do you think the problem is fixable? What about trying one of those 3rd party formatting programs? (am on Windows 7 32bit beta at the moment)
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:10
horns
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 15,597
Its a 32gb kingston stick, my computer doesnt have many usb ports so i was using a hub however the hub has usb 1.1 ports. I was copying 4gb over and after 2 hours it was still on 0% so i figured it wasnt working, do you think the problem is fixable? What about trying one of those 3rd party formatting programs? (am on Windows 7 32bit beta at the moment)
Did you buy it on eBay, by any chance?
horns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:10
beintot
 
Posts: n/a
Its a 32gb kingston stick, my computer doesnt have many usb ports so i was using a hub however the hub has usb 1.1 ports. I was copying 4gb over and after 2 hours it was still on 0% so i figured it wasnt working, do you think the problem is fixable? What about trying one of those 3rd party formatting programs? (am on Windows 7 32bit beta at the moment)
what was the file at 4gb or above ,a single file?

If the kingston drive is fat 32 formatted there is the answer,you were trying to copy a file at 4gb or above therefore it halted at 0% and didn't do anything at all.4gb is the fat 32 file size limit.
http://www.computerforum.com/129514-...fer-issue.html
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:13
captncool
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,333
re format to fat only
captncool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:15
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
what was the file at 4gb or above ,a single file?

If the kingston drive is fat 32 formatted there is the answer,you were trying to copy a file at 4gb or above therefore it halted at 0% and didn't do anything at all.4gb is the fat 32 file size limit.
http://www.computerforum.com/129514-...fer-issue.html
no, it was many files that in total came up to 4.13gb (roughly).

Cool i will try to format to fat only

I have also noticed that if I try quick format, it will instantly give me the windows was unable to compelte the format message, however when trying a normal format it takes forever, the bar goes all the way up, then it gives me the error message
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:17
beintot
 
Posts: n/a
no, it was many files that in total came up to 4.13gb (roughly).

Cool i will try to format to fat only
it it was many files then the 4gb limit wasn't the problem.keep it as it is.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:28
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
ok, the format attempt to fat didnt work either lol
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:36
captncool
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,333
no, it was many files that in total came up to 4.13gb (roughly).

Cool i will try to format to fat only

I have also noticed that if I try quick format, it will instantly give me the windows was unable to compelte the format message, however when trying a normal format it takes forever, the bar goes all the way up, then it gives me the error message
its a common problem ,
try this -
start
control panel
performance and maintenance
admin tools
disc mannagement


flash drive should show up on right side of window ,
right click in its box and select format
tick fat and size you require in mb and name it .
captncool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:42
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
its a common problem ,
try this -
start
control panel
performance and maintenance
admin tools
disc mannagement


flash drive should show up on right side of window ,
right click in its box and select format
tick fat and size you require in mb and name it .
funny you should say that because thats what I just tried lol, originally the flash drive said "32gb - unallocated" and after attempting a format (which failed and gave the same "Windows was unable to complete the format" message), it now says 32GB RAW (Healthy partition). I guess its that "RAW" that is now causing the problem, however formatting still gives the same message
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:45
captncool
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,333
what capacity is the flash drive ?
if it says 32 gig raw use disc mannagement thing to create a fat partition over it .
captncool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:47
beintot
 
Posts: n/a
what capacity is the flash drive ?
if it says 32 gig raw use disc mannagement thing to create a fat partition over it .
32gb kingston drive is what they mentioned earlier.
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:49
captncool
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,333
32gb kingston drive is what they mentioned earlier.
op needs to convert that into mbs and create a partition in fat format
via disc mannager
should fix the problem
captncool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:51
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
op needs to convert that into mbs and create a partition in fat format
via disc mannager
should fix the problem
how would I go about doing that?
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:52
beintot
 
Posts: n/a
how would I go about doing that?
here is the answer
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/in...6141538AAn5wHY

32GB X 1024MB = 32768 MB
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:55
captncool
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,333
how would I go about doing that?
what does it say in disc mannager about flash drive
raw/fat/healthy /size etc .
captncool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:56
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
soo format as a fat, (not fat32) then in allocation size put 32768mb?
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:57
captncool
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,333
always use remove hardware safely in taskbar to avoid this sort or problem .
captncool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:57
captncool
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,333
soo format as a fat, (not fat32) then in allocation size put 32768mb?
thats the idea .
captncool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2009, 22:59
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,047
cool shall try it quick format or not? And will i then be able to format to fat32 because as far as i'm aware my ps3 only reads fat 32
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:05.