1. Hot Fuzz - very funny, and I'd be able to watch it over and over
2. Magicians - I love Mitchell and Webb, so I thought this was great
3. Deja Vu - Much better than I thought, I loved it. Probably the best film I've seen for a long while
4. 300 - Fighting, Fighting, Nudity, More Fighting, Blood and Gore = The Perfect Film. Almost, if they left out the wife back home scenes.
5. Pirates 3 - Not as good as the first, better than the second. Knightley and Bloom can't act, but Depp and Rush were excellent, and the story was complicatedly good.
(The films are listed in order of when I saw them - first to last. Quite a decent list, really)
The Break Up - (I like rom-coms - what can I say)
84 Charing Cross Road (good atmospheric film starring Anne bancroft and Anthony Hopkins)
The Wedding Singer (well - it was a wet Sunday afternoon)
The Wedding Planner (J-L0 - I love any film set in San Francisco)
On Golden Pond - (just visited Squarm Lake where it was filmed, so had to see the film again)
American History X - good
Magnolia - OK-ish
Mean Girls - surprisingly good, I was in just the right mood for it.:p
Get over it - rubbish
Fast Times... - good
1. The Lives of Others
2. Tell No One
3. Spiderman 3, (awful film)
4. Dhoom 2
5. La Vie En Rose, saw this two hours ago and thought it spellbinding, beautiful and mesmerising.
Black Snake Moan - okish
Hot Fuzz - BEST FILM EVER
Premonition - Better than I expected
Vacancy - pretty good
Shooter - Great Action movie, predictable in parts though.
Kidulthood - Aml Ameen is a very good actor
Green Street - Reasonable film. Joel Beckett (Jake Moon) is in it momuntarily
Layer Cake - Very good film bit upper class for my liking.
Shaft - A classic anyone seen it (the 1970s one)
The Italian Job - The classic not the american sh*t
5. 300 - Pff, the film would be five minutes long if the whole bloody thing wasn't shot in slow motion. Fun battles though, if a tad ridiculous. 7/10.
4. At World's End - Too long, mostly boring and stupid stuff. Not enough Jack Sparrow, too much Kiera Nightly Still good fun though. 8/10
3. Poseidon - Watched on Sky Premier and it scared the hell out of me. I don't like boats or open water as it is, and thanks to this film I'm never going on a cruise. 7/10
2. Die Hard 4.0 - Went to see this a few days ago and was cynical about the whole bring back McLean and Rocky stuff, but it was really good. 8/10.
1. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - Watched it for the first time (alone eep!) last night on Sky. Really disturbing film, but well acted for a horror imo. 6/10.
3. Poseidon - Watched on Sky Premier and it scared the hell out of me. I don't like boats or open water as it is, and thanks to this film I'm never going on a cruise. 7/10
Tried watching this three times this week on Premier but Sky have had the sound so grossly out of sync that I couldn't stand more than ten minutes of it. Hopefully they'll have rectified it when it goes out again after its Premier run.
A film I did see recently on Sky was Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang. What a little gem of a movie it is! 9 out of 10
Comments
2. Magicians - I love Mitchell and Webb, so I thought this was great
3. Deja Vu - Much better than I thought, I loved it. Probably the best film I've seen for a long while
4. 300 - Fighting, Fighting, Nudity, More Fighting, Blood and Gore = The Perfect Film. Almost, if they left out the wife back home scenes.
5. Pirates 3 - Not as good as the first, better than the second. Knightley and Bloom can't act, but Depp and Rush were excellent, and the story was complicatedly good.
(The films are listed in order of when I saw them - first to last. Quite a decent list, really)
Demolition Man
Stir Crazy
Forrest Gump
Apollo 13
84 Charing Cross Road (good atmospheric film starring Anne bancroft and Anthony Hopkins)
The Wedding Singer (well - it was a wet Sunday afternoon)
The Wedding Planner (J-L0 - I love any film set in San Francisco)
On Golden Pond - (just visited Squarm Lake where it was filmed, so had to see the film again)
Breaking And Entering 8/10
The Number 23 6/10
Premonition 4/10
Little Man 3/10
This is England
Sunshine
Spiderman 3
POTC 3
Spiderman 3- 7/10
Fracture 7/10
Because I Said So 4/10
Perfect Stranger 410
F4 Rise Of The Sliver Surfer
Ocean's 13
28 Weeks Later
Paradise Lost
Magnolia - OK-ish
Mean Girls - surprisingly good, I was in just the right mood for it.:p
Get over it - rubbish
Fast Times... - good
1. The Lives of Others
2. Tell No One
3. Spiderman 3, (awful film)
4. Dhoom 2
5. La Vie En Rose, saw this two hours ago and thought it spellbinding, beautiful and mesmerising.
Hot Fuzz - BEST FILM EVER
Premonition - Better than I expected
Vacancy - pretty good
Shooter - Great Action movie, predictable in parts though.
Green Street - Reasonable film. Joel Beckett (Jake Moon) is in it momuntarily
Layer Cake - Very good film bit upper class for my liking.
Shaft - A classic anyone seen it (the 1970s one)
The Italian Job - The classic not the american sh*t
Dead zone
Die Hard
Vacancy
Die Hard 2
1. KPax
2. Lost In Space
3. Men In Black
4. Beethoven
5. Moonwalker
As you can probably tell, I'm not much of a film/hollywood fan!
1. La Vie en Rose
2. A Mighty Heart
3. Spiderman3
4. Painted Veil
5. Georgia Rules
Spiderman 3
Oceans 12
Pirates of the Carribean 3
Zodiac
2. hot fuzz (dvd)
3. fantastic Four 2
4. oceans 13
5. pirates 3
Hot Fuzz
Deja vu
Bugsy Malone
Singing in the Rain
Live Free Or Die Hard 7/10
Vacancy 6/10
The Messengers 4/10
Hostel Part II 4/10
Outlaw 4/10
Epic Movie 1/10
4. At World's End - Too long, mostly boring and stupid stuff. Not enough Jack Sparrow, too much Kiera Nightly Still good fun though. 8/10
3. Poseidon - Watched on Sky Premier and it scared the hell out of me. I don't like boats or open water as it is, and thanks to this film I'm never going on a cruise. 7/10
2. Die Hard 4.0 - Went to see this a few days ago and was cynical about the whole bring back McLean and Rocky stuff, but it was really good. 8/10.
1. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - Watched it for the first time (alone eep!) last night on Sky. Really disturbing film, but well acted for a horror imo. 6/10.
Some kind of wonderful
Hostel 2
Die Hard 4.0
Pulp Fiction
A film I did see recently on Sky was Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang. What a little gem of a movie it is! 9 out of 10
Regards
Mark
Vacancy
The Queen
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoneix
Notting Hill
Night at the Museum
Brothers Grimm
The Hole
28 Weeks Later
Big Momma's House 7/10
Night at the Museum 7/10
Epic Movie 4/10
The Devil Wears Prada 8/10