BBC Radio Lancashire - Tuesday
Host: Phil Cunliffe - Studio
Colchester v Preston: Adam Cottier & Paul Fletcher (103.9/104.5/1557MW - Commentary)
QPR v Burnley: Andy Bayes & Chris Bowden (95.5/855MW/DAB - Commentary)
Blackpool v Wolves: Ian Chisnall (Updates)
Accrington v Lincoln: Gary Hunt
Mansfield v Morecambe: Derek Quinn
BBC Radio Merseyside - Tuesday
Brighton v Tranmere: Derek Jones (Will probably have 2nd Half Commentary)
BBC Radio Manchester - Tuesday
Rotherham v Stockport: Ian Cheeseman (Hosting from Field Mill)
Rochdale v Hereford: Chris Price
Bury v Wycombe: Trevor Baxter
Bristol Rovers v Oldham: Clive Edwards
Altrincham v Farsley: Brian Flynn
No real commentary match just an around the grounds service.
BBC Radio Stoke - Tuesday
Stoke City v Southampton: John Acres (Host), Nigel Johnson & Nigel Gleghorn (FM Commentary)
Hartlepool v Port Vale: Bill Cartwright & Jon McCarthy (AM Commentary)
Leyton Orient v Crewe: Graham McGarry (DAB Commentary)
In days gone by, Beacon and Red Rose (in my opinion) did the best local football coverage outside London with Keith Macklin reporting on Blackburn for Red Rose. How times have changed!
I do miss Red Rose's excellent Football coverage with Keith, Tom Parker (who followed Preston and was also a good commentator) and the late John McGrath. Being a Wigan fan it was the only way I'd get score updates until Wish FM (for a while) came along. These days Wigan don't get commentary anywhere even though we've gone from Division 3 (in the red rose days) to Premiership.
Keith was in the media just before christmas. He's released a book to commemorate his 50 years in Broadcasting.
SK Brann v Everton
Radio City & City Talk 105.9: Alan Irwin with studio comments from Stuart Barlow
BBC Merseyside: Ian Kennedy & Dominic King (Liverpool Echo Everton Reporter)
Rangers v Panathinaikos - Mark Donaldson Brann v Everton - Graham Courtney Aberdeen v Bayern Munich - Tom Miller Bolton v Atletico Madrid - Simon Humphreys
12:00pm-5:30pm: Matchday Live FA Cup Special with Nigel Pearson, Alvin Martin and Gary Stevens.
Bristol Rovers v Southampton (12:30pm) - Andrew McKenna Cardiff v Wolves - Dave Rowe Liverpool v Barnsley - Graham Beecroft Manchester United v Arsenal (5:15pm) - Simon Humphreys Coventry v West Brom - Ian Danter Chelsea v Huddersfield - Andy Clarke SPL Round-Up - Mark Donaldson at Celtic Park for Celtic v Hearts.
Charlton v Watford - Mike Bovill Hull v Colchester - Graham Courtney Ipswich v Blackpool - Kevin Lawrence Leicester v Norwich - Geoff Peters Nottingham Forest v Swindon - Jack Woodward Luton v Leyton Orient - Tony Incenzo Milton Keynes v Wrexham - Ian Abrahams Rugby Union: Harlequins v Worcester - Simon Ward
Liverpool v Barnsley
Radio City & City Talk: Steve Hothersall & John Aldridge
BBC Merseyside: Ian Kennedy & David Johnson
BBC Radio Lancashire
Ipswich v Blackpool: Ian Chisnall (Commentary)
Brentford v Accrington: Adam Cottier
Morecambe v Shrewsbury: Derek Quinn (Match called off at 2:15)
Cardiff City V Wolverhampton Wanderers (FA Cup 5th Round)
BBC Radio Cymru - Nic Parri and Malcom Allen
BBC Radio Wales - Rob Phillips and Kevin Ratcliffe (SE / North FM and Digital Stuff)
BBC Radio WM - Mark Regan and Steve Roberts
Real Radio South Wales - Mark Poyser
Dylan Ebenezer at Ninian Park
Port Vale V Swansea City - Dylan Griffiths and Meilion Owen
Bangor City V Llanelli Town - Clead Hughes Griffiths
Aberavon V Cardiff (Konica Minolta Cup RU) - Gareth Rhys Owen
Narbeth V Bridgend (Konica Minotla Cup RU) - Owen Jenkins
BBC Radio Wales
Steve James at Ninian Park
Port Vale V Swansea City - Simon Davis and Colin Addison (SW FM)
Merthyr Tydfil V Brackley - David Hughes
Bangor City V Llanelli Town - Clead Hughes Griffiths
Blackwood V Pontypridd (Konica Minolta Cup RU) - Nick Webb
Celtic v Hearts - David Begg, Billy Dodds and Chick Young (810MW commentary) Gretna v Motherwell - Paul Mitchell and Jim Duffy (92-95FM commentary) Inverness CT v Dundee Utd - Scott Davie and Brian Irvine (103.5-105FM commentary) Falkirk v St Mirren - Kheredine Idessane and Des McKeown (online commentary)
St Johnstone v Hamilton - Kenny MacIntyre Dundee v Morton - Jim Spence
Anyone know the 5Live details? Is it Green/Ingham at OT?
Yep, with Chris Waddle.
5 Live reporters heard on Radio Wales:-
Cardiff City V Wolverhampton Wanderers - Juliette Ferrington
Liverpool V Barnsley - Conor McNamara
Chelsea V Huddersfield Town - Mark Clemment *I think*
5 Live Sports Xtra were at Ninian Park, Who was there?
Comments
Host: Phil Cunliffe - Studio
Colchester v Preston: Adam Cottier & Paul Fletcher (103.9/104.5/1557MW - Commentary)
QPR v Burnley: Andy Bayes & Chris Bowden (95.5/855MW/DAB - Commentary)
Blackpool v Wolves: Ian Chisnall (Updates)
Accrington v Lincoln: Gary Hunt
Mansfield v Morecambe: Derek Quinn
BBC Radio Merseyside - Tuesday
Brighton v Tranmere: Derek Jones (Will probably have 2nd Half Commentary)
BBC Radio Manchester - Tuesday
Rotherham v Stockport: Ian Cheeseman (Hosting from Field Mill)
Rochdale v Hereford: Chris Price
Bury v Wycombe: Trevor Baxter
Bristol Rovers v Oldham: Clive Edwards
Altrincham v Farsley: Brian Flynn
No real commentary match just an around the grounds service.
BBC Radio Stoke - Tuesday
Stoke City v Southampton: John Acres (Host), Nigel Johnson & Nigel Gleghorn (FM Commentary)
Hartlepool v Port Vale: Bill Cartwright & Jon McCarthy (AM Commentary)
Leyton Orient v Crewe: Graham McGarry (DAB Commentary)
Partick Thistle v Livingston (Scottish Cup) - Bill Leckie, Craig Paterson and Des McKeown (810MW commentary)
Ross County v St Johnstone (Scottish Cup) - Charles Bannerman
Some info for the week ahead as well:
Wednesday 13th February
Rangers v Panathinaikos (UEFA Cup) - John Barnes, Billy Dodds, Sandy Clark and Chick Young (810MW commentary)
Hibs v Gretna (SPL) - Liam McLeod and Jim Duffy (online commentary)
Dundee Utd v St Mirren (Scottish Cup) - Jim Spence and Allan Preston (online commentary)
Thursday 14th February
Aberdeen v Bayern Munich (UEFA Cup) - Scott Davie, Brian Irvine and Jim Spence (810MW commentary)
Glen Loovens has just hacked the ball away a full 5 Yards, and Julien Gray has gone down like a Freshly Delivered Cowpat.
and from Iwan Roberts:- Is it a Throw In?, Yes the Lady Lineswoman has put her flag up.
Watford V Leicester
John Barber and Matt Piper
I do miss Red Rose's excellent Football coverage with Keith, Tom Parker (who followed Preston and was also a good commentator) and the late John McGrath. Being a Wigan fan it was the only way I'd get score updates until Wish FM (for a while) came along. These days Wigan don't get commentary anywhere even though we've gone from Division 3 (in the red rose days) to Premiership.
Keith was in the media just before christmas. He's released a book to commemorate his 50 years in Broadcasting.
Couple of links for ya.
http://www.lep.co.uk/video.aspx?VideoPath=PRES/071207_keithmacklin512k_stream.wmv&VideoID=10382&ArticleID=3568965
Thats a link to a video in which Keith tells a couple of stories about the late John McGrath.
http://earth.radica.com/emap/rockfmradioplayer/rock_25th_birthday_documentary_96.wma
On that link if you fast forward to 38 mins 27 seconds you can hear a clip of one of his commentaries.
Talking shite as usual I'm sure!
Hartlepool v Port Vale Brian Arrundale
Notts County v Darlington Ray Simpson
commentary alternating between the 2 games
Radio City & City Talk 105.9: Alan Irwin with studio comments from Stuart Barlow
BBC Merseyside: Ian Kennedy & Dominic King (Liverpool Echo Everton Reporter)
Rangers v Panathinaikos - Mark Donaldson
Brann v Everton - Graham Courtney
Aberdeen v Bayern Munich - Tom Miller
Bolton v Atletico Madrid - Simon Humphreys
12:00pm-5:30pm: Matchday Live FA Cup Special with Nigel Pearson, Alvin Martin and Gary Stevens.
Bristol Rovers v Southampton (12:30pm) - Andrew McKenna
Cardiff v Wolves - Dave Rowe
Liverpool v Barnsley - Graham Beecroft
Manchester United v Arsenal (5:15pm) - Simon Humphreys
Coventry v West Brom - Ian Danter
Chelsea v Huddersfield - Andy Clarke
SPL Round-Up - Mark Donaldson at Celtic Park for Celtic v Hearts.
Charlton v Watford - Mike Bovill
Hull v Colchester - Graham Courtney
Ipswich v Blackpool - Kevin Lawrence
Leicester v Norwich - Geoff Peters
Nottingham Forest v Swindon - Jack Woodward
Luton v Leyton Orient - Tony Incenzo
Milton Keynes v Wrexham - Ian Abrahams
Rugby Union: Harlequins v Worcester - Simon Ward
BBC Radio Bristol/Somerset:-
Studio Host - Dan Albutt
Host from Ground - Geoff Twentymann
Commentators:- ISDN Line is down, so no-one right now
Commentary Free Radio. It's the Future!
Edit: 22 Seconds (going by the Clock on BBC 1) we get a Connection.
So it's now Commentary from Richard Hoskin and Geoff Twentymann
Radio City & City Talk: Steve Hothersall & John Aldridge
BBC Merseyside: Ian Kennedy & David Johnson
BBC Radio Lancashire
Ipswich v Blackpool: Ian Chisnall (Commentary)
Brentford v Accrington: Adam Cottier
Morecambe v Shrewsbury: Derek Quinn (Match called off at 2:15)
BBC Radio Cymru - Nic Parri and Malcom Allen
BBC Radio Wales - Rob Phillips and Kevin Ratcliffe (SE / North FM and Digital Stuff)
BBC Radio WM - Mark Regan and Steve Roberts
Real Radio South Wales - Mark Poyser
Bath V London Wasps - Andrew Sheridan and Duncan Bell (1548MW)
Oldham Athletic V Yeovil Town - John Bennett and Chris Spittles
BBC Radio WM
Daz Heale (at Ninian Park)
Coventry City V West Bromwich Albion - Rob Gurney
Running around Indoors: Mike Taylor
Will finish the List off once I gather My Composure!
Dylan Ebenezer at Ninian Park
Port Vale V Swansea City - Dylan Griffiths and Meilion Owen
Bangor City V Llanelli Town - Clead Hughes Griffiths
Aberavon V Cardiff (Konica Minolta Cup RU) - Gareth Rhys Owen
Narbeth V Bridgend (Konica Minotla Cup RU) - Owen Jenkins
BBC Radio Wales
Steve James at Ninian Park
Port Vale V Swansea City - Simon Davis and Colin Addison (SW FM)
Merthyr Tydfil V Brackley - David Hughes
Bangor City V Llanelli Town - Clead Hughes Griffiths
Blackwood V Pontypridd (Konica Minolta Cup RU) - Nick Webb
Swansea Sound
Port Vale V Swansea City - Anthony O'Connell
BBC Radio Cymru - Alun Wyn Bevan and Garyn Jenkins
Clead Hughes Griffiths has had his name changed ( ) . It's now Llyr Huws Gruffudd.
Celtic Crusaders V Sheffield (17:30) (Northern Rail Cup RL) - Alun Jenkins
BBC Radio Scotland, Saturday 16th February
Celtic v Hearts - David Begg, Billy Dodds and Chick Young (810MW commentary)
Gretna v Motherwell - Paul Mitchell and Jim Duffy (92-95FM commentary)
Inverness CT v Dundee Utd - Scott Davie and Brian Irvine (103.5-105FM commentary)
Falkirk v St Mirren - Kheredine Idessane and Des McKeown (online commentary)
St Johnstone v Hamilton - Kenny MacIntyre
Dundee v Morton - Jim Spence
Not sure who the summariser is.
Yep, with Chris Waddle.
5 Live reporters heard on Radio Wales:-
Cardiff City V Wolverhampton Wanderers - Juliette Ferrington
Liverpool V Barnsley - Conor McNamara
Chelsea V Huddersfield Town - Mark Clemment *I think*
5 Live Sports Xtra were at Ninian Park, Who was there?
talkSPORT couldn't get their ISDN line sorted either until half-time in that game. Is the Memorial Ground that bad? :eek: