Options
Best sitcoms of all-time thread:
[Deleted User]
Posts: 50
Forum Member
✭
Thought this would make for good discussion. Obviously we'll all have our own specific faves and different order. I'll list my choices:
1. Black Adder
2. Fawlty Towers
3. Seinfeld
4. Porridge
5. Red Dwarf
6. Black Books
7. I'm Alan Partridge
8. Peep Show
9. Cheers
10. The Mighty Boosh
Nearly made it: Spaced, Dads Army, Only Fools and Horses, The Brittas Empire and IT Crowd.
In terms of American ones Seinfeld is the best by a fair way, whilst Friends is extremely overrated and not much cop at all.
1. Black Adder
2. Fawlty Towers
3. Seinfeld
4. Porridge
5. Red Dwarf
6. Black Books
7. I'm Alan Partridge
8. Peep Show
9. Cheers
10. The Mighty Boosh
Nearly made it: Spaced, Dads Army, Only Fools and Horses, The Brittas Empire and IT Crowd.
In terms of American ones Seinfeld is the best by a fair way, whilst Friends is extremely overrated and not much cop at all.
0
Comments
I particularly like Fawlty's face in "The Germans" when he sees the black doctor
So many gloriously politically incorrect moments
Friends
Golden Girls
Soap
Just Good Friends
One Foot In The Grave
Fawlty Towers
Absolutely Fabulous
I'm sure there are more.. can't think right now
Porridge
Early Doors
Peep Show
2. Blackadder
3. Seinfeld
4. Porridge
5. Red Dwarf
6. Fawlty Towers
7. Only Fools and Horses
8. One Foot in the Grave
9. Simpsons
10. Cheers
Ever decreasing circles
Just good friends
Porridge
Hi-de-hi
Soap
Frasier
Dads Army
Home Improvement
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Seinfeld
The Office (UK)
The Royle Family
Father Ted
Blackadder
The Young Ones
Peep Show
Spaced
One Foot in the Grave
US humour has to be top notch to get on my list (but when it is it's fantastic) - I generally find British sitcoms much sharper.
Seinfeld
Father Ted
Fawlty Towers
The Office
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Blackadder
Max & Paddy’s Road to Nowhere
Police Squad
Peep Show
As for Seinfeld, I always prefered it to more lauded American ones like Friends and Frasier. George and Kramer are great. My fave all-time episode of Seinfeld is "The Seven". I love it when George suggests 'Soda' for a girl's name, as the couple are looking confused, he says: "I solve problems, that's what i do". "The Marine Biologist" is great too; "The Jimmy", "The Junior Mint", "The Helllllllooooo", "The Shrinkage", "The Big Salad" are other very notable episodes. My favourite seasons are 5, 8 and 9, though they're all very good.
I also like the "Andrea Doria" where George is talking to the old man about the ship that went down and he can't believe so few people died on it when he thought it would be thousands. "It took 10 hours to sink after it hit the iceberg, it was like an old man getting into a hot bath". All of it's great and George has (nearly) all the best lines.
At it's best, whilst I thought Fools and Horses was very good at times it was too much a case of flogging a dead horse from about series 4 or so onwards for the most part, with all the specials and it's share of sub-par episodes. I just think it turned into a bit of a soap opera towards the end. It was better when Grandpa was in it and it following their 'schemes' with more detail. Just a few too many overall better shows in terms of both quantity and quality for me to puts Fools and Horse in the top 10.
*This is presuming that people don't rate lowest common demoninator trash like A pint of Lager... highly to begin with. What Purile nonsense.
Dad's Army
Men Behaving Badly
The New Statesman
Coupling
Red Dwarf
The I.T. Crowd
Blackadder
Father Ted
Drop The Dead Donkey
My Hero (I'm probably the only one and it's only the ones with Ardal O'Hanlon).
The Royle Family
Goodnight Sweetheart
Porridge
Rising Damp
Frasier
Cheers
3rd Rock from the Sun
Home Improvement
Fresh Prince
The Simpsons (not recently though:p)
Coach
The Cosby Show
Red Dwarf
Bewitched
I have watched every episode to death on Gold but I love it.
I don't find most American comedies funny but I did love Friends and The Golden Girls.
Forgot to also mention Darkplace.
my friends and I have discovered to have a fantastic sitcom you need to have an F in the title, there are some notable exceptions
my list would be
1.Blackadder
2.Frasier
3. Fawlty Towers
4. Red Dwarf
5. Father Ted
6. Friends
7. The big bang theory
8. Men behaving badly
Birds of a Feather
2 point 4 Children
Birds of a feather really ??? Oh my god
Blackadder is an absolute classic - as well as those great quotes above I love Lord Flashheart 'Hey there Nursie, like the beard - gives me something to hang on to!'
As for Seinfeld - check out the Seinfeld thread in the cult forum for likeminded people. I love series 4 and 5 the best, but they're all quality really.