Options
Survivor 2011: New Who Episodes ~ Round Eleven
Rita's Kabin
Posts: 36,469
Forum Member
✭
Thanks to everyone who voted in Round Ten
If you haven't played a Survivor game before and would like to join in it's all very easy. All you need to do is cast your eye down the episodes listed below and decide which three of them you like the least.
Once you've sorted that out simply post your three choices on this thread or send them to me via Private Message, then sit back and wait for the results to be announced. It's as simple as that!
You can also send your choices to the succeeding rounds by typing ”auto”. Just remember that if one or more of your episodes is evicted then you’ll need to replace them to make them up to the required amount of three episodes.
Two episodes will be evicted at the end of each round. In the event of a tie, cumulative votes throughout the game will be taken into account.
There was a three way tie at the top this time around with all three episodes being nominated by 28% of you. As always, when this happens, it’s cumulative votes that are taken into account so first out is The End Of Time (I) closely followed by Rise Of The Cybermen
Nobody predicted either episode to secure a Top Ten place, or to be in the Top Three episodes for their respective seasons.
To recap:
{41} 57) Boom Town
{49} 58) Voyage Of The Damned
{39=} 59) Last Of The Timelords
{48} 60) Age Of Steel
{44} 61) 42
{50} 62) World War III
{52} 63) Aliens Of London
{55=} 64) Planet Of The Dead
{NE} 65) Victory Of The Daleks
{51} 66) The Doctor’s Daughter
{45=} 67) The Next Doctor
{54} 68) Evolution Of The Daleks
{53} 69) Daleks In Manhattan
{57} 70) The Lazarus Experiment
{55=} 71) The Long Game
{58} 72) Love And Monsters
{59=} 73) The Idiot’s Lantern
{59=} 74) Fear Her
The Play Your Cards Right Bit
Pretty much everyone felt that The End Of Time (I) would fall down the chart and, as it’s actually gone out this round, falling from 39 to 56 that’s obviously the case.
This time around Abomination would like you to consider The Stolen Earth which fell from 8th place in 2009 to 12th place last year.
So, what do you think? Higher, lower or the same position as it was in 2010?
As I mentioned above The End Of Time (I) fell down the chart this year and so did Boom Town (which went out in the last round) so lets see how that changes the leaderboard.
Three Points
+ Abomination
+ Black Guardian
+ carefactornil
+ chfez
+ clever chick
+ crazzyaz7
+ Fezzes and Ties
+ Muttley76
+ Solid60
+ syramu
+ Tumpy
+ Verence
Two Points {from two entries}
+ 027huds
+ Barracute
+ Gutted Girl
+ Jules 1
Two Points {from three entries}
+ chuk
+ Gogfumble
One point: {from one entry}
+ Bob_1971
+ finduilas4ab
+ KHC22
+ robbieg413
+ TimeyWimey11
+ Yuaxe
One point {from two entries}
+ Tigger-Roo
One Point: {from three entries}
+ davrosdodebird
So, it's on with the game then. Time to pick your three least favourite episodes from:-
Season One
01) Rose
02) The End Of The World
03) The Unquiet Dead
04) Dalek
05) Father's Day
06) The Empty Child
07) The Doctor Dances
08) Bad Wolf
09) The Parting Of The Ways
Season Two
10) New Earth
11) Tooth & Claw
12) School Reunion
13) The Girl In The Fireplace
14) The Impossible Planet
15) The Satan Pit
16) Army Of Ghosts
17) Doomsday
Season Three
18) Smith & Jones
19) The Shakespeare Code
20) Gridlock
21) Human Nature
22) The Family Of Blood
23) Blink
24) Utopia
25) The Sound Of Drums
Season Four
26) Partners In Crime
27) The Fires Of Pompeii
28) Planet Of The Ood
29) The Sontaran Stratagem
30) The Poison Sky
31) The Unicorn & The Wasp
32) Silence In The Library
33) Forest Of The Dead
34) Midnight
35) Turn Left
36) The Stolen Earth
37) Journey's End
Season Five
38) The Eleventh Hour
39) The Best Below
40) The Time Of Angels
41) Flesh And Stone
42) The Vampires Of Venice
43) Amy’s Choice
44) The Hungry Earth
45) Cold Blood
46) Vincent And The Doctor
47) The Lodger
48) The Pandorica Opens
49) The Big Bang
Specials
50) The Christmas Invasion
51) The Runaway Bride
52) The Waters Of Mars
53) The End Of Time (episode 2)
54) A Christmas Carol
+++ The deadline for your votes is 8pm on Thursday 10 February +++
If you haven't played a Survivor game before and would like to join in it's all very easy. All you need to do is cast your eye down the episodes listed below and decide which three of them you like the least.
Once you've sorted that out simply post your three choices on this thread or send them to me via Private Message, then sit back and wait for the results to be announced. It's as simple as that!
You can also send your choices to the succeeding rounds by typing ”auto”. Just remember that if one or more of your episodes is evicted then you’ll need to replace them to make them up to the required amount of three episodes.
Two episodes will be evicted at the end of each round. In the event of a tie, cumulative votes throughout the game will be taken into account.
There was a three way tie at the top this time around with all three episodes being nominated by 28% of you. As always, when this happens, it’s cumulative votes that are taken into account so first out is The End Of Time (I) closely followed by Rise Of The Cybermen
Nobody predicted either episode to secure a Top Ten place, or to be in the Top Three episodes for their respective seasons.
To recap:
{41} 57) Boom Town
{49} 58) Voyage Of The Damned
{39=} 59) Last Of The Timelords
{48} 60) Age Of Steel
{44} 61) 42
{50} 62) World War III
{52} 63) Aliens Of London
{55=} 64) Planet Of The Dead
{NE} 65) Victory Of The Daleks
{51} 66) The Doctor’s Daughter
{45=} 67) The Next Doctor
{54} 68) Evolution Of The Daleks
{53} 69) Daleks In Manhattan
{57} 70) The Lazarus Experiment
{55=} 71) The Long Game
{58} 72) Love And Monsters
{59=} 73) The Idiot’s Lantern
{59=} 74) Fear Her
The Play Your Cards Right Bit
Pretty much everyone felt that The End Of Time (I) would fall down the chart and, as it’s actually gone out this round, falling from 39 to 56 that’s obviously the case.
This time around Abomination would like you to consider The Stolen Earth which fell from 8th place in 2009 to 12th place last year.
So, what do you think? Higher, lower or the same position as it was in 2010?
As I mentioned above The End Of Time (I) fell down the chart this year and so did Boom Town (which went out in the last round) so lets see how that changes the leaderboard.
Three Points
+ Abomination
+ Black Guardian
+ carefactornil
+ chfez
+ clever chick
+ crazzyaz7
+ Fezzes and Ties
+ Muttley76
+ Solid60
+ syramu
+ Tumpy
+ Verence
Two Points {from two entries}
+ 027huds
+ Barracute
+ Gutted Girl
+ Jules 1
Two Points {from three entries}
+ chuk
+ Gogfumble
One point: {from one entry}
+ Bob_1971
+ finduilas4ab
+ KHC22
+ robbieg413
+ TimeyWimey11
+ Yuaxe
One point {from two entries}
+ Tigger-Roo
One Point: {from three entries}
+ davrosdodebird
So, it's on with the game then. Time to pick your three least favourite episodes from:-
Season One
01) Rose
02) The End Of The World
03) The Unquiet Dead
04) Dalek
05) Father's Day
06) The Empty Child
07) The Doctor Dances
08) Bad Wolf
09) The Parting Of The Ways
Season Two
10) New Earth
11) Tooth & Claw
12) School Reunion
13) The Girl In The Fireplace
14) The Impossible Planet
15) The Satan Pit
16) Army Of Ghosts
17) Doomsday
Season Three
18) Smith & Jones
19) The Shakespeare Code
20) Gridlock
21) Human Nature
22) The Family Of Blood
23) Blink
24) Utopia
25) The Sound Of Drums
Season Four
26) Partners In Crime
27) The Fires Of Pompeii
28) Planet Of The Ood
29) The Sontaran Stratagem
30) The Poison Sky
31) The Unicorn & The Wasp
32) Silence In The Library
33) Forest Of The Dead
34) Midnight
35) Turn Left
36) The Stolen Earth
37) Journey's End
Season Five
38) The Eleventh Hour
39) The Best Below
40) The Time Of Angels
41) Flesh And Stone
42) The Vampires Of Venice
43) Amy’s Choice
44) The Hungry Earth
45) Cold Blood
46) Vincent And The Doctor
47) The Lodger
48) The Pandorica Opens
49) The Big Bang
Specials
50) The Christmas Invasion
51) The Runaway Bride
52) The Waters Of Mars
53) The End Of Time (episode 2)
54) A Christmas Carol
+++ The deadline for your votes is 8pm on Thursday 10 February +++
0
Comments
Old:
The Hungry Earth
Cold Blood
New:
Smith & Jones (just thought it was quite a weak opener, considering Series 2 also started in a hosiptal. I found the plot quite uninteresting too...but it did have a few redeeming factors, such as Martha)
I guess The Stolen Earth will fall again a little this year, because of the success of Series 5
Impossible Planet
Satan Pit
Cold Blood
The End of Time (Episode 2)
And Stolen Earth will be lower this time.
Auto and I'm going to risk Stolen Earth being higher.
Rose
The Sound Of Drums
The Beast Below
Doomsday
The Shakespeare Code
The Unicorn and the Wasp
The Stolen Earth is pretty much destined to fall this time around. Lower please
Impossible Planet
Satan Pit
My votes
The End of the World
Tooth & Claw
Amy's Choice
And a difficult one, higher for the Stolen Earth, ranked 12th in my spreadsheet :eek:
The End Of The World
New Earth
New Vote:
Smith & Jones - there are elements to this story i do like (The Judoon, the Plasmavore especially), but as a whole I just don't feel like the story works.
Stolen Earth - lower I think.
The Beast Below
and
The Sontaran Strategm
The Stolen Earth..I'd say the same position.
The Hungry Earth
Smith & Jones - Simply because of the very annoying woman (completely forgotten her name) who is going out with Martha's dad.
Lower for The Stolen Earth please
Thanks RK
Fires of Pompeii
Vampires in Venice
and higher for stolen earth
The End of the World
Journey's End
Rose
As for The Stolen Earth, I think it'll be lower this year.
The Runaway Bride
Vampies of Venice
+
School Reunion
Stolen Earth lower.
Oh well, none of mine went, so it's still;
New Earth
Partners in Crime
A Christmas Carol
The Waters Of Mars
The Unquiet Dead
New Earth
Stolen Earth > Great episode in my opinion but will probably suffer by series 5's hand. So Lower.
Midnight
The Runaway Bride
Journey's End
Doomsday
lower
The Lodger
Voyage Of The Damned
Stolen Earth lower
Voyage of the Damned has gone.
Tooth and Claw
The Satan Pit
52) The Waters Of Mars
19) The Shakespeare Code
New:
10) New Earth - The ending of the episode really makes it rather meh for me.
I think that The Stolen Earth will fall a bit.
Think I will get into this. Anyway, for this round I would vote
Tooth and Claw
Smith & Jones
and Gridlock.
with regards to The Stolen Earth - I reckon (like has already been said) that thanks to season 5 and some of the great episodes in that, that it will finish lower this time around.
okay as i only lost one, I would like to auto, and add End of the World please RK:)
TSE...will be lower...