Options
Rank the Harry Potter Fillms
Fear of Fours
Posts: 1,004
Forum Member
✭✭✭
From favourite to least favourite.
1. Deathly Hallows: Part 1
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Deathly Hallows: Part 2
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Half-Blood Prince
7. Chamber of Secrets
8. Philosopher's Stone
I don't dislike any of them.
1. Deathly Hallows: Part 1
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Deathly Hallows: Part 2
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Half-Blood Prince
7. Chamber of Secrets
8. Philosopher's Stone
I don't dislike any of them.
0
Comments
Kidding. I think your order is pretty good, although I'd have put PoA top. It's the film where the series grew up, and finally started to show what it was capable of.
Order of the Phoenix
Deathly Hallows Part 2
Goblet of Fire
Half Blood Prince
Chamber of Secrets
Prisoner of Azkaban
Philosophers Stone
Deathly Hallows Part 1
- the film was epic and lived up to expectations. And it made me cry
2) Goblet of Fire
- The only HP book I haven't read (I must read it at some point) but I just love the film. I think it flows so well in terms of storyline and drama. I get emotional every time Harry arrives back at Hogwarts with Cedric and the crowd slowly realise what's happened Brilliantly done.
3) Order of the Phoenix
- The fight scene at the end was brilliant.
4) Prisoner of Azkaban
The change in director and styling give the films a new lease of life (I think this mirrors the change in structure and tone in the novel also - this book really ignited my interest in the HP series).
5) Deathly Hallows part 1
- Not a bad film, but just in terms of excitement, I prefer the others.
6) Half Blood Prince
- Even though I really love the humour between the three main actors, I think too much was missed out re: the storyline.
7) Philosopher's Stone
8) Chamber of Secrets
^^ These two aren't bad films, it's just that there were very much kids films (and I'm too old )
1, deathly hallows part 2. Epic finish and really well acted
2, deathly hallows part 1, good build up to final film
3, 4, 5, 6, 7 any of the others accept...
8, order of the phoneix only because I haven't seen the film, well not all of it, I caught the last hour on tv. It was the worst book so naturally the worst film of what I did see.
2. Deathly Hallows Part 2
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Deathly Hallows Part 1
5. Chamber of Secrets
6. Philosopher's Stone
7. Half Blood Prince
8. Order of the Phoenix
Really didn't like Yates run as Director. The last two were better, but so much was cut and it really pissed me off :mad:
1 - Deathly Hallows pt 1. To me, at least twice as good as any of the others. Terrific atmosphere and performances.
2 - Deathly Hallows pt 2
Now it gets more shaky (I've only seen them once) but I think:
3 - Azkaban
4 - Half Blood Prince
5 - Phoenix
6 - Secrets
7 - Stone
and by a long margin
8 - Goblet of Fire
An incomprehensible mess of a film which apparently required complete knowledge of the books to follow any of.
2. Deathly Hallows: Part 1
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Deathly Hallows: Part 2
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Philosopher's Stone
7. Half-Blood Prince
8. Chamber of Secrets
I can't say I'm a big fan of the films, they have too many unnecessary changes especially in DHP2. I do love PoA and DHP1 but even they have changes that bug me. Chamber of Secrets is my least favourite of the books, so I was never going to like the film, and Half-Blood Prince is nigh on unwatchable for me, way too many changes, at times it's like a terrible romantic comedy, the ending was good though.
Minus 00 Prisoner of Azkaban Good movie, lousy adaptation
Minus 10 The Philosopher's Stone Bad Movie, Good Adaptation
Minus 15 The Chamber of Secrets Bad Movie, Good Adaptation
Minus 16 The Goblet of Fire, Bad Adaptation, Soso film
Minus 17 Order Of the Phoenix, Bad Adaptation, Blah film
Minus 20 Deathly Hallows 1, Soso Adaptation, Bad film
Minus 50 Half Blood Prince Bad, Adaptation Bad Film
Minus 1000 Deathly Hallows 2, Lousy adaptation, worse film
Chamber of Secrets
Deathly Hallows Part 1
Deathly Hallows Part 2
Order of the Phoenix
Goblet of Fire
Prisoner of Azkaban
Half Blood Prince
I like the top 4 best as they were closest to the books, the next 4 were good stories but the films had way to much cut out and even worse things not in the books added in, the bottom one I just found boring.
Harry Potter 1
Harry Potter 2
I also enjoyed Part 2/the end.
Chamber of secrets
Prizoner of Azkaban
Goblet of Fire
Deathly Hallows Part 2
The rest are a blur.
1) Deathly Hallows Part 2
2) Azkaban
3) Goblet of Fire
4) Deathly Hallows Part 1
5) Philosophers Stone
6) Chamber of Secrets
7) Order of the Phoenix
8) Half Blood Prince
Philosophers Stone
Azkaban
Hallows part 1
Hallows part 2
Half Blood Prince
Order of the Phoenix
Goblet of Fire
I just think the first 2 and the 3rd to a slightly lesser extent had a certain sense of flow about them. They managed to tell the story of the books better and capture the feeling of the books somewhat.
Deathly Hallows part 1 and 2 were ok but by then too much had already been ruined.
Half Blood Prince should have concentrated more on Voldemorts history instead of the romance nonsense and Order of the Pheonix seemed to be doing it's own thing for the most part and was nothing like the books.
Goblet of fire gets last place purely for the fact that crouch junior just happened to be there by coincidence when Karkaroff grassed him up.
2. Goblet of Fire
3. Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Chamber of Secrets
5. Half-Blood Prince
6. Deathly Hallows Part II
7. Philosopher's Stone
8. Deathly Hallows Part I
1. Deathly Hallows: Part 1
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Goblet of Fire
4. Deathly Hallows: Part 2
5. Chamber of Secrets
6. Half-Blood Prince
7. Order of the Phoenix
8. Philosopher's Stone
Deathly Hallows 2
Prisoner of Azkaban
Philosophers Stone
Order of the Phoenix
Half Blood Prince
Goblet of Fire
Chamber of Secrets
I'm not sure how to separate DH1 and 2, because a) they're 2 halves of the same story, and b) They took Harry Potter movies to a whole new level of awesomeness. The step up from Half Blood prince even was fantastic.
Azkaban is the next best, darker than the first 2, things are a little different but the screenplay excellent, and tells the story really well.
I'll always put Philosophers Stone high up there in the favourites as it was the first and for me one of the best adaptions. The Hogwarts world translated so well on screen and I always thought the little kids did so well.
Order of the Phoenix was one of the biggest books in the series so was always going to be difficult to fit the story to the screen. A 3 hour film would not have been enough. I think they did well with this story and it was the biggest step up to date for the young people.
Half Blood Prince. Good book but not my favourite film for some reason. It had as much claustrophobia and sense of darkness that are present in the last 2 films. I agree with other posters that wish they concentrated more on the Tom Riddle storyline than the teenage love angst. Although Rupert Grint did a very good job with this.
Goblet of Fire contained some very good set pieces. But is my least favourite performance from the trio.
Put Chamber of Secrets last because for me it's just Philosiphers Stone Mark2.
1. The Philospher's Stone - Pure escapism. Wonderful.
2. The Chamber of secrets - Last of the fully fledged family movies. Great fun.
3. The Prisoner of Azkaban.- This is where they really started to act. Ingenious plot.
4. The Half Blood Prince - Beautifully filmed and acted
5. Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Great movie. I just wish it was longer. It seemed a bit rushed.
6. Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Thought this was boring at first but I have grown to appreciate its importance.
7. Order of the Pheonix - Very watchable but not as good as the above.
8. Goblet of Fire - Very poor. Some bad acting, too much comedy and worst musical score. Still watchable due to JKR's writing.
thought Goblet of Fire was the best, which was odd, since i thought the book was a crime against fiction, and didn't read any more
in my opinion
2. Prisoner of Azkaban
3. Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
4. Half Blood Prince
5. Order of the Phoenix
6. Philosopher's Stone
7. Goblet of Fire
8. Chamber of Secrets
2) Half Blood Prince
3) Deathly Hallows Part 2
4) Goblet of Fire
5) Order of the Pheonix
6) Prisoner of Azkaban
7) Philosophers Stone
8) Chamber of Secrets
(I love them all though )
2. Deathly Hallows: Part 2
3. Order of the Phoenix
4. Goblet of Fire
5. Philosopher's Stone
6. Deathly Hallows: Part 1
7. Chamber of Secrets
8. Half-Blood Prince
Goblet of Fire
Order of the Phoenix
Chamber of Secrets
Philosopher's Stone
Half-Blood Prince
Prisoner of Azkaban