24 (lost me after that dire 6th year)
Greys ( series after the shooting? load of old melodramatic bollocks 'oh i know, lets adopt a kid')
Bones ( Gave up after series 3, the big Zack reveal was just terrible )
Alcatraz & Awake ( both after being axed )
Without a Trace ( everyone kept ending up dead )
CSI Miami (ridiculous - glasses on, glasses off)
CSI New York ( desperately wanted Mac to revert into his 'Ransom' character and get away with murder but it never happened )
Private Practice ( god knows why we even started watching this horse-shit)
Robin Hood ( this was a REALLY good show, then they killed Marian and the wheels fell off )
This Life ( Got the boxset, hasnt really gripped me yet, will go back to it one day )
The Killing (Once I found out they wouldnt actually solve the case till the next series i gave up halfway through - very meh )
The Wire ( really liked the first 3 series, but when it moved to the school and that bollocks i gave up - read what happens in the end, didnt miss anything)
Treme (load of brass)
I used to watch a lot of shows, but I've found myself being a bit ruthless lately and cutting shows. I dropped Castle, The Mentalist and Blue Bloods all through their recent seasons as I found that I was ending up messing about my laptop whilst watching the shows and wasn't paying any attention.
I also dropped The Killing at the start of the second season as I decided I didn't care who killed Rosie Larsen and dropped Grimm after just one episode.
That was the one I was trying to remember earier. Gave it a few episodes and realised it just wasn't working for me.
Same for me, something didnt click with me, the fact that I just got into the far superior (imo) 2 Broke Girls didnt help. With both being new shows and starting watching abouts the same time, I couldnt help but compare and felt that 2BG was so much better and made me laugh and clap like a seal, but DTTB just felt a bit on the flat side. Not even the gorj James van der Beek could keep me gripped. Give me Oleg any day of the week! 'Once you go Ukraine, you scream with sex pain!' ... never has a pervy european been sexier then him.
My expectations were subverted with Apartment 23 and 2 Broke Girls.
From the trailers I was more interested in 2BG and really enjoyed the first few episodes and 23 didn't even register with me. However, 2BG I've really gone off and find it very samey and repetitive and then found myself really enjoying 23.
24 (lost me after that dire 6th year)
Greys ( series after the shooting? load of old melodramatic bollocks 'oh i know, lets adopt a kid')
Bones ( Gave up after series 3, the big Zack reveal was just terrible )
Alcatraz & Awake ( both after being axed )
Without a Trace ( everyone kept ending up dead )
CSI Miami (ridiculous - glasses on, glasses off)
CSI New York ( desperately wanted Mac to revert into his 'Ransom' character and get away with murder but it never happened )
Private Practice ( god knows why we even started watching this horse-shit)
Robin Hood ( this was a REALLY good show, then they killed Marian and the wheels fell off )
This Life ( Got the boxset, hasnt really gripped me yet, will go back to it one day )
The Killing (Once I found out they wouldnt actually solve the case till the next series i gave up halfway through - very meh )
The Wire ( really liked the first 3 series, but when it moved to the school and that bollocks i gave up - read what happens in the end, didnt miss anything)
Treme (load of brass)
that'll do for now.
Shame about 24, brought you 5 awesome seasons and you bailed after one dodgy one, you missed out on the fantastic 7 and 8th seasons. They acknowledged the sixth was bad but they sure learnt from their mistakes and the year break from the writers strike allowed for a perfectly crafted 7th season.
Bones......Frankly bored after season 4.
House.....Season 3 killed it for me, tried but failed to get back into it.
Event....Dropped after ep 3, simply dire.
King.....Looked good, but dropped after 5 eps.
Hart of Dixie......Lasted 2 full episodes before deleting the others on my sky +.
V.......Lasted until 6 eps in, just didnt care for any of the characters.
Touch.......The "Jake, Jake, Jake" show lasted 5 eps before I gave up.
Further back in time it was the X Files......Simply lost the will to watch the last two seasons, it was strung out too much.
Shows I dropped, but came back to.
Fringe.....I missed the first half of season 1, then couldnt get into it. Friend gave me the first few eps on tape, have been hooked ever since.
Warehouse 13.......Thought it a silly show. Caught it when it was repeated, (and was amazed to find I loved it) and cant wait for the next season.
A Town called Eureka.......Watched the first couple of eps, and like W13, thought it too silly. It was repeated from ep1 on SciFi last year, and loved it, and sad its now ending.
G.C.B - the series itself didn't last very long anyway but I gave it 4 episodes before I knew for sure it wasn't what I thought it would be (similar in style to Darren Star's previous soaps)
Prison Break - I hung on in there during season 3 but as soon as soon I saw episode one of season 4 where they wrote off Sona by burning it down, I was out of there.
I dropped Skins about 4-5 episodes into the last series - was becoming laughable.
I understand why someone would drop Breaking Bad in the first season. I almost did but it took off in the second season and has gotten better every season since.
Alot of the time, I really can't be bothered finishing watching a show if it's axed. So, I gave up on Alcatraz, even though I thought it had potential and was kind of enjoying it. It had massive problems though, and the episodes were starting to get very repetitive.
Touch. I kind of saw what they were trying to do and I liked the ideas behind it, but the episodes were just boring. Jack Bauer chasing some 12 year old mute for 45 minutes?
Breakout Kings. Another one that got repetitive. I guess I like shows that have a continuing story and are not monster of the week. Mainly because it's just the same thing every week. Not a fan of cop shows here.
Untouchable: See above.
Hit & Miss: This is a funny one. I did appreciate the story they were telling, and thought it was done really well. The acting was good, the characters were intriguing. But in episode 2 I realized that, despite all this, it was just so immensely dull. I was just bored watching it, and it was starting to turn into a soap opera, with a transexual assassin thrown in.
Aside from that, I usually stick with shows.
I'd tell all those who gave up on Fringe to go back to it. It doesn't get really, really good until mid way between season 2, but when it does you get hooked.
And I didn't think much of the first episode of Game of Thrones. 2 series, 5 books and loads of awesome story telling later, I'm very glad I didn't give up.
I even stuck with Heroes until the end, but by the end of season 4 you want Claire to die a horrible, painful death and for someone to put Sylar out of his misery, despite Zach Quinto pretty much carrying the whole season.
Glee (during season 2)
Alcatraz (far too linear and dull)
Awake (good show but I knew it would get cancelled)
The 4400 (finished season 1 but it didn't impress)
Unforgettable (lol)
Glee (after season 1) which was predominantly story then songs - the bit of season 2 I watched had morphed into songs with a bit of story inbetween
Californication - after season 1 - couldn't stand the daughter
Breaking Bad - after season 2 - had season 3 for over 6 months and didn't watch it, for some reason just a little too slow for me, but I will attempt it again at some stage
Falling Skies - one episode - didn't grab me like the much maligned Terra Nova (though that did turn out to be a bit crap, but I persevered to the end!)
The Wire - saw one season (2 or 3 I think), though oooh, this is quite good - then they killed Stringer and the next season started boring and subsequently lost me - forever!
Numbers - acquired 3 seasons, gave up halfway through season 2 - waay too samey (though I suppose watching an entire season in 3 days will make repetitive story syndrome more obvious)
Angel - watched a few (though this was after watching most seasons of Buffy when they were shown on Living, weekdays @ 5pm) so probably didn't give it a proper chance, but Cordelia got on my nerves
CSI Miami - after I saw a parody of Horatio examining body then slowly rising whilst replacing his sunglasses on his head and staring mysteriously into the distance couldn't watch CSI any more without laughing
Alot of the time, I really can't be bothered finishing watching a show if it's axed. So, I gave up on Alcatraz, even though I thought it had potential and was kind of enjoying it. It had massive problems though, and the episodes were starting to get very repetitive.
Touch. I kind of saw what they were trying to do and I liked the ideas behind it, but the episodes were just boring. Jack Bauer chasing some 12 year old mute for 45 minutes?
Breakout Kings. Another one that got repetitive. I guess I like shows that have a continuing story and are not monster of the week. Mainly because it's just the same thing every week. Not a fan of cop shows here.
Untouchable: See above.
Hit & Miss: This is a funny one. I did appreciate the story they were telling, and thought it was done really well. The acting was good, the characters were intriguing. But in episode 2 I realized that, despite all this, it was just so immensely dull. I was just bored watching it, and it was starting to turn into a soap opera, with a transexual assassin thrown in.
Aside from that, I usually stick with shows.
I'd tell all those who gave up on Fringe to go back to it. It doesn't get really, really good until mid way between season 2, but when it does you get hooked.
And I didn't think much of the first episode of Game of Thrones. 2 series, 5 books and loads of awesome story telling later, I'm very glad I didn't give up.
I even stuck with Heroes until the end, but by the end of season 4 you want Claire to die a horrible, painful death and for someone to put Sylar out of his misery, despite Zach Quinto pretty much carrying the whole season.
A lot of people have dropped Bones. I can't say I blame them, the pregnancy storylines, the writers strike affected and the Zack story have all but ruined it.
I dropped Skins about 4-5 episodes into the last series - was becoming laughable.
I understand why someone would drop Breaking Bad in the first season. I almost did but it took off in the second season and has gotten better every season since.
I was the same with skins I watched all the seasons before the past and dropped it after so many episodes it was so depressing and focused on the negatives too much!
I did drop my Buffy boxset and spent many anxious minutes gathering the scattered dvd's from across the floor, checking for scratches. Alas, Buffy survived and is still with me to this day.
Seriously, I have gone right off the last seasons of both Misfits and Being Human. Stopped with ER about season 10 and never could understand My name is earl, scrubs or How I met your mother - all of which are listed as comedy/sitcom and yet provide no laughter or humourous moments and leave one wishing they could labotomise themselves.
Comments
24 (lost me after that dire 6th year)
Greys ( series after the shooting? load of old melodramatic bollocks 'oh i know, lets adopt a kid')
Bones ( Gave up after series 3, the big Zack reveal was just terrible )
Alcatraz & Awake ( both after being axed )
Without a Trace ( everyone kept ending up dead )
CSI Miami (ridiculous - glasses on, glasses off)
CSI New York ( desperately wanted Mac to revert into his 'Ransom' character and get away with murder but it never happened )
Private Practice ( god knows why we even started watching this horse-shit)
Robin Hood ( this was a REALLY good show, then they killed Marian and the wheels fell off )
This Life ( Got the boxset, hasnt really gripped me yet, will go back to it one day )
The Killing (Once I found out they wouldnt actually solve the case till the next series i gave up halfway through - very meh )
The Wire ( really liked the first 3 series, but when it moved to the school and that bollocks i gave up - read what happens in the end, didnt miss anything)
Treme (load of brass)
that'll do for now.
I also dropped The Killing at the start of the second season as I decided I didn't care who killed Rosie Larsen and dropped Grimm after just one episode.
Power Rangers Samurai - watched PR since it began... PRS is just horrible
24 - Have seen all of Season 1,4 and 7... the rest I gave up on halfway through
Joey - Horrible Friends spin off!
90210 (New) After season 1
Lost - I don't think even the writers understand this show
Two and a Half Men - What's the point without Charlie?!
Brothers and Sisters - How annoying was the Kitty character?!
Joey - just terrible
That was the one I was trying to remember earier. Gave it a few episodes and realised it just wasn't working for me.
Same for me, something didnt click with me, the fact that I just got into the far superior (imo) 2 Broke Girls didnt help. With both being new shows and starting watching abouts the same time, I couldnt help but compare and felt that 2BG was so much better and made me laugh and clap like a seal, but DTTB just felt a bit on the flat side. Not even the gorj James van der Beek could keep me gripped. Give me Oleg any day of the week! 'Once you go Ukraine, you scream with sex pain!' ... never has a pervy european been sexier then him.
From the trailers I was more interested in 2BG and really enjoyed the first few episodes and 23 didn't even register with me. However, 2BG I've really gone off and find it very samey and repetitive and then found myself really enjoying 23.
Shame about 24, brought you 5 awesome seasons and you bailed after one dodgy one, you missed out on the fantastic 7 and 8th seasons. They acknowledged the sixth was bad but they sure learnt from their mistakes and the year break from the writers strike allowed for a perfectly crafted 7th season.
Casualty
Holby City
Heroes (About season 3)
Skins (Was way too depressing although I may watch the final series)
Bones......Frankly bored after season 4.
House.....Season 3 killed it for me, tried but failed to get back into it.
Event....Dropped after ep 3, simply dire.
King.....Looked good, but dropped after 5 eps.
Hart of Dixie......Lasted 2 full episodes before deleting the others on my sky +.
V.......Lasted until 6 eps in, just didnt care for any of the characters.
Touch.......The "Jake, Jake, Jake" show lasted 5 eps before I gave up.
Further back in time it was the X Files......Simply lost the will to watch the last two seasons, it was strung out too much.
Shows I dropped, but came back to.
Fringe.....I missed the first half of season 1, then couldnt get into it. Friend gave me the first few eps on tape, have been hooked ever since.
Warehouse 13.......Thought it a silly show. Caught it when it was repeated, (and was amazed to find I loved it) and cant wait for the next season.
A Town called Eureka.......Watched the first couple of eps, and like W13, thought it too silly. It was repeated from ep1 on SciFi last year, and loved it, and sad its now ending.
Prison Break - I hung on in there during season 3 but as soon as soon I saw episode one of season 4 where they wrote off Sona by burning it down, I was out of there.
Lost - I gave up on Lost during season 2, I know people think I am mad but I just lost interest in it and dont regret dumping it!
CSI - Gave up on all versions ages ago just got bored with them all but accept many people still enjoy the franchise
V - Really wanted to love it but ended up hating it so bailed during season 1
I understand why someone would drop Breaking Bad in the first season. I almost did but it took off in the second season and has gotten better every season since.
Touch. I kind of saw what they were trying to do and I liked the ideas behind it, but the episodes were just boring. Jack Bauer chasing some 12 year old mute for 45 minutes?
Breakout Kings. Another one that got repetitive. I guess I like shows that have a continuing story and are not monster of the week. Mainly because it's just the same thing every week. Not a fan of cop shows here.
Untouchable: See above.
Hit & Miss: This is a funny one. I did appreciate the story they were telling, and thought it was done really well. The acting was good, the characters were intriguing. But in episode 2 I realized that, despite all this, it was just so immensely dull. I was just bored watching it, and it was starting to turn into a soap opera, with a transexual assassin thrown in.
Aside from that, I usually stick with shows.
I'd tell all those who gave up on Fringe to go back to it. It doesn't get really, really good until mid way between season 2, but when it does you get hooked.
And I didn't think much of the first episode of Game of Thrones. 2 series, 5 books and loads of awesome story telling later, I'm very glad I didn't give up.
I even stuck with Heroes until the end, but by the end of season 4 you want Claire to die a horrible, painful death and for someone to put Sylar out of his misery, despite Zach Quinto pretty much carrying the whole season.
Dirty Sexy Money I watched until it got axed. But if it got renewed for a third season i wouldn't of watched it.
Glee (during season 2)
Alcatraz (far too linear and dull)
Awake (good show but I knew it would get cancelled)
The 4400 (finished season 1 but it didn't impress)
Unforgettable (lol)
Forgot about that one, I'll add that to my list.
I didn't actually start with "Awake" as I knew it had already been binned.
Californication - after season 1 - couldn't stand the daughter
Breaking Bad - after season 2 - had season 3 for over 6 months and didn't watch it, for some reason just a little too slow for me, but I will attempt it again at some stage
Falling Skies - one episode - didn't grab me like the much maligned Terra Nova (though that did turn out to be a bit crap, but I persevered to the end!)
The Wire - saw one season (2 or 3 I think), though oooh, this is quite good - then they killed Stringer and the next season started boring and subsequently lost me - forever!
Numbers - acquired 3 seasons, gave up halfway through season 2 - waay too samey (though I suppose watching an entire season in 3 days will make repetitive story syndrome more obvious)
Angel - watched a few (though this was after watching most seasons of Buffy when they were shown on Living, weekdays @ 5pm) so probably didn't give it a proper chance, but Cordelia got on my nerves
CSI Miami - after I saw a parody of Horatio examining body then slowly rising whilst replacing his sunglasses on his head and staring mysteriously into the distance couldn't watch CSI any more without laughing
I see what you did there :rolleyes:
I couldn't have put this any better.
So you missed out on Sarah Carter joining the crew in ep2.
I was the same with skins I watched all the seasons before the past and dropped it after so many episodes it was so depressing and focused on the negatives too much!
Seriously, I have gone right off the last seasons of both Misfits and Being Human. Stopped with ER about season 10 and never could understand My name is earl, scrubs or How I met your mother - all of which are listed as comedy/sitcom and yet provide no laughter or humourous moments and leave one wishing they could labotomise themselves.