some more movies I watched recently
As good as it gets (9/10) - although it's an old one, but I really love the story line and the actors. it's fun but also touching:)
The inception (9/10) - I heard that this one has been nominated as one of the best movies in the world. So I watched it for a second time and it overwhelmed me still.
Shutter island (8/10) - the main actor is still Leonardo DiCaprio and the concept is a bit like the inception (at least it's how I feel) so I watched it. however, I kind of know what exactly happened right from the beginning, so I dont think it's as good as the inception. still like it though.
Love in the Buff (9/10) - it's a hongkong movie. dunno if any of you watched asian movies :P. it's a love story movie talking about how love develops when the hk government banned smoking in public area. and there are two episodes. love and ban smoking is actually two totally different things but this movie uses a funny way to link them together. and u get to learn a lot of hk dirty words in this movie haha.
Yank pilot (Sinatra) and true Brit (Trevor Howard) team-up in old school, widescreen, thick-ear war yarn. Escaped prisoners, trains, incompetent Nazis, rat-a-tat machine guns, and that ending - what's not to like? Pure nonsense, of course. But who cares. The sort of thing stupidly dubbed 'Dads Films' these days. And you know what? They're sometimes f*cking brilliant. 9/10
The Amazing Spider-man
Not quite amazing, but certainly above-par and good summer fare. Being an origin tale, the narrative plods along its curve as usual, but it's the characters that engage. Gangly Garfield and Scrummy Stone are a vast improvement on Middling Maguire and Dithery Dunst - Garfield in particular infuses Spidey with a lot of personality, which always improves a masked character. The Lizard clash is well done and the web-swinging at times rather thrilling. Easily superior to Raimi's tatty efforts. Sequels? Yeah, go on. 7/10
A mix of 3 Stallone films for me - Over The Top, Rocky and Judge Dredd.
Estranged father and son on the road in a truck bonding while picking up money from small time fights.
Unknown underdog comes from nowhere to get a shot at the champ. Loses but gets more respect. Even has a training montage.
ABC-a-likes doing battle.
Not great, seen worse, probably won't watch again.
Beneath the Planet of the Apes [1970]. Director: Ted Post
6/10
A little less adventure and a lot more of an anti-war/anti-nuclear message in this 1st sequel. The bleak ending was courtesy of studio president Richard Zanuck, who had just been fired by the studio boss (his dad!) and wanted to kill off the franchise. His cunning plan failed.
Dark Star (the sci fi spoof) - the whole film is on youtube!
It's just as hilarious as I remembered it (from many years ago).
For those who haven't seen it, it's basically about some immature men who have been on a spaceship for decades and who get on each other's nerves. How they interact is really amusing and the alien on board is damn funny too.
Whenever I see the film "Winter's Bone" mentioned anywhere, I can't help but to read it in my head as Wayne and Garth from Wayne's World
Anway ..
American Reunion 4/10. Only really mildly amusing in the last 10 minutes.
The Cafe - 9/10. Fantastic little indie film. Even with Jennifer Love Hewitt in it
Enid
A very good film about Enid Blyton. Helen Boham carter was beyond amazing in the role. However it was rushed a bit towards the end and overall the film was only 1 hour and 20 minutes long.
Dark Star (the sci fi spoof) - the whole film is on youtube!
It's just as hilarious as I remembered it (from many years ago).
For those who haven't seen it, it's basically about some immature men who have been on a spaceship for decades and who get on each other's nerves. How they interact is really amusing and the alien on board is damn funny too.
one of my all time favs
well, it's about a stoner crew AND an immature guy though
Just watched Real Steel.Wasn;t expecting much but I really enjoyed it. Ok it was slightly predictable at the end but It had a good subplot and the CGi was impressive. Only down-side was the kid in it was so bloody annoying .
The Change-Up - a Freaky Friday style body swapper with Jason Bateman and Ryan Reynolds. reasonably entertaining if predictable with some swearing and ample boobage to remind you it isn't a Disney picture. 7/10.
Just watched Real Steel.Wasn;t expecting much but I really enjoyed it. Ok it was slightly predictable at the end but It had a good subplot and the CGi was impressive. Only down-side was the kid in it was so bloody annoying .
Comments
As good as it gets (9/10) - although it's an old one, but I really love the story line and the actors. it's fun but also touching:)
The inception (9/10) - I heard that this one has been nominated as one of the best movies in the world. So I watched it for a second time and it overwhelmed me still.
Shutter island (8/10) - the main actor is still Leonardo DiCaprio and the concept is a bit like the inception (at least it's how I feel) so I watched it. however, I kind of know what exactly happened right from the beginning, so I dont think it's as good as the inception. still like it though.
Love in the Buff (9/10) - it's a hongkong movie. dunno if any of you watched asian movies :P. it's a love story movie talking about how love develops when the hk government banned smoking in public area. and there are two episodes. love and ban smoking is actually two totally different things but this movie uses a funny way to link them together. and u get to learn a lot of hk dirty words in this movie haha.
Yank pilot (Sinatra) and true Brit (Trevor Howard) team-up in old school, widescreen, thick-ear war yarn. Escaped prisoners, trains, incompetent Nazis, rat-a-tat machine guns, and that ending - what's not to like? Pure nonsense, of course. But who cares. The sort of thing stupidly dubbed 'Dads Films' these days. And you know what? They're sometimes f*cking brilliant. 9/10
The Amazing Spider-man
Not quite amazing, but certainly above-par and good summer fare. Being an origin tale, the narrative plods along its curve as usual, but it's the characters that engage. Gangly Garfield and Scrummy Stone are a vast improvement on Middling Maguire and Dithery Dunst - Garfield in particular infuses Spidey with a lot of personality, which always improves a masked character. The Lizard clash is well done and the web-swinging at times rather thrilling. Easily superior to Raimi's tatty efforts. Sequels? Yeah, go on. 7/10
Terrifying. 7/10
Memento
9/10
Not great, not bad. Don't get the huge praise for it though. 6/10.
Fish Tank (2009)
Simply amazing. 9/10
The Enforcer (1951) 7.5/10
A mix of 3 Stallone films for me - Over The Top, Rocky and Judge Dredd.
Estranged father and son on the road in a truck bonding while picking up money from small time fights.
Unknown underdog comes from nowhere to get a shot at the champ. Loses but gets more respect. Even has a training montage.
ABC-a-likes doing battle.
Not great, seen worse, probably won't watch again.
6/10
6/10
A little less adventure and a lot more of an anti-war/anti-nuclear message in this 1st sequel. The bleak ending was courtesy of studio president Richard Zanuck, who had just been fired by the studio boss (his dad!) and wanted to kill off the franchise. His cunning plan failed.
Toy Story 2 8/10
Going to watch Toy Story 3 tonight
It's just as hilarious as I remembered it (from many years ago).
For those who haven't seen it, it's basically about some immature men who have been on a spaceship for decades and who get on each other's nerves. How they interact is really amusing and the alien on board is damn funny too.
Silent House (La casa muda) (2010) 4/10
8/10
Excellent acting and story bit would there could have been a lot more character development imo.
Anway ..
American Reunion 4/10. Only really mildly amusing in the last 10 minutes.
The Cafe - 9/10. Fantastic little indie film. Even with Jennifer Love Hewitt in it
The Messenger - Decent
Lake Mungo - Decent
The Dark Knight Rises - Decent Enough
Real Steel - Very Decent
Regards
RB
A very good film about Enid Blyton. Helen Boham carter was beyond amazing in the role. However it was rushed a bit towards the end and overall the film was only 1 hour and 20 minutes long.
Source Code. A superior time travel groundhog day style movie. 8/10.
one of my all time favs
well, it's about a stoner crew AND an immature guy though
DATE NIGHT - 7/5 10
barmy and slight, but carell and fey are great
Will be giving this a whirl tonight as tv is poo.