1. Apocalypse Now
2. The Godfather
3. This is Spinal Tap
4. Amélie
5. City of God
6. The Kite Runner
7. The Remains of the Day
8. Alien
9. Good Will Hunting
10. Das Boot
1. Inception (2010)
2. Shutter Island (2010)
3. Warrior (2011)
4. 50/50 (2011)
5. Shawshank Redemption (1994)
6. Wanted (2008)
7. The Avengers (2012)
8. Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
9. Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World (2012)
10. Oceans Eleven (2001)
Yeah, I know most of those are extremely recent. What can ya do?
Godfather
Star wars
Raiders of lost ark
American Beauty
Lawrence of arabia
Schindler's list
Breakfast club
Old boy
Jaws
Saving private ryan
Alien/Aliens
Without thinking about it too much and in no particular order:
Trainspotting
Reservoir Dogs
The Sound of Music
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Thirteen
Goodfellas
Beetlejuice
The Wizard of Oz
True Romance
The Class - Laurent Cantet
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry
500 Days of Summer - Marc Webb
12 Angry Men - Sidney Lumet
Kill Bill - Quentin Tarantino
Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Del Toro
Amelie - Jean-Pierre Jeunet
In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Woody Allen
A Prophet - Jacques Audiard
The Lost Boys
The Ten Commandments
The Song of Bernadette
Clash of the Titans (original)
Big Trouble, Little China
The Bodyguard
All I can think of at the minute.
Updated:
The Lost Boys
The Ten Commandments
The Song of Bernadette
Clash of the Titans (original)
Big Trouble, Little China
The Bodyguard The Karate Kid The Star Wars Trilogy
The Lost Boys
The Ten Commandments
The Song of Bernadette
Clash of the Titans (original)
Big Trouble, Little China
The Bodyguard The Karate Kid (original) The Star Wars Trilogy
Jaws
Superman
The Dark Knight
Night of the Living Dead (original)
Dawn of the Dead (original)
The Avengers
Alien
Revenge of the Sith
The Empire Strikes Back
Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan
I always post in these list threads, because my top films do vary. I would say these four films are my all-time favourites:
True Romance (Alabama Worley is such a cool character, and the music is just insanely good)
Almost Famous (Excellent soundtrack, sweet story and another fantastic female lead character in Penny Lane)
Goodfellas (The greatest gangster film of all time, IMO)
Milk (Sean Penn totally deserved the Oscar. Such an inspiring story)
And the following films are always in and out of my top 10:
Pulp Fiction, Mean Girls, American Beauty, Atonement, Blue Valentine, Casablanca, Drive, Karate Kid, Pretty in Pink, Garden State, Leaving Las Vegas, Leon, Rain Man, Working Girl.
Be surprised if anybody goes for this 10 - and in order:
1) The Great Escape
2) The Shawshank Redemption
3) Cast Away
4) Airplane
5) The Magnificent Seven
6) Four Weddings and a Funeral
7) And Then There Were None (1939 version)
8) Back to the Future
9) Bill & Teds Excellent Adventure
10) Bostock's Cup
Honourable mentions to Escape to Victory and The Final Countdown, Young Guns, Groundhog Day & It's a Wonderul Life.
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Great Expectations (David Lean version)
3. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock version)
4. Citizen Kane
5. A Matter of Life and Death
6. Sunset Boulevard
7. Cabaret
8. The Third Man
9. Kind Hearts and Coronets
10. La Dolcé a Vita
Seen a lot of movies but these are my favourites that i could watch over and over.
1.GoodFellas
2.Casino
3.The dark knight
4.Departed
5.Raging Bull
6.Shawshank Redemption
7.Up
8.One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
9.Toy Story trilogy (they're all great so couldn't pick one)
10.Resorvoir Dogs
1 Empire Strikes back
2 Kill Bill vol 1
3 Die Hard
4 Breakfast club
5 Stand by me
6 Goonies
7 Goodfellas
8 Lost boys
10 Back to the future
this is my wife's
1.Dirty dancing
2.pretty women
3.lost boys
4stand by me
5.grease
6.set it off
7.interview with the vampire
8.devils advocate
9.elf
10.save the last dance.......and a so many more to be honest x
1. Inception (2010)
2. Shutter Island (2010)
3. Warrior (2011)
4. 50/50 (2011)
5. Shawshank Redemption (1994)
6. Wanted (2008)
7. The Avengers (2012)
8. Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
9. Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World (2012)
10. Oceans Eleven (2001)
Yeah, I know most of those are extremely recent. What can ya do?
I'm 20 mate. But I get why you asked, it does look like the list of a teenager
I mean, I have watched some of the classics, such as Clockwork Orange, Rear Window, even going as far back as Metropolis. But for whatever reason it's the more modern films that do it for me.
Something I have resisted doing for years...but I have been giving it some thought and decided I can come up with a list of ten at least.
Once Were Warriors - Lee Tamahori
Thief - Michael Mann
Glengarry Glen Ross - James Foley
Starman - John Carpenter
Goodfellas - Martin Scorcese
Nid Des Guepes - Florent Emilio Siri
Mr Smiih Goes To Washington - Frank Capra
Blade Runner - Ridley Scott
Life Of Brian - Terry Jones
The Exorcist - William Freidkin
Withnail & I
Return of the Living Dead
Beverly Hills Cop
Drive
The Thing [1982] ...obviously
The Matrix Reloaded
Last of the Mohicans
No Country for Old Men
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Hill
Odd, not a mention of the 'best film ever made' which is supposed to be Vertigo.
Or Citizen Kane either. Is it us or is it them?
Here's the thing...some people when compiling such lists will go for the most well known, acknowledged classics that they read in various lists and compilations of best ever movies etc.
But it's too easy to put together a list of what other people think are the best movies...actually harder to put together a personal list of 10 films you personally love and may watch regularly.
And a lot of those choices may seem odd or obscure to others...but the point is it's about YOUR top ten movies, not what other people think are the best, not about what the critics, polls, surveys etc say are the best.
Comments
1. Apocalypse Now
2. The Godfather
3. This is Spinal Tap
4. Amélie
5. City of God
6. The Kite Runner
7. The Remains of the Day
8. Alien
9. Good Will Hunting
10. Das Boot
2. Shutter Island (2010)
3. Warrior (2011)
4. 50/50 (2011)
5. Shawshank Redemption (1994)
6. Wanted (2008)
7. The Avengers (2012)
8. Scott Pilgrim vs The World (2010)
9. Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World (2012)
10. Oceans Eleven (2001)
Yeah, I know most of those are extremely recent. What can ya do?
Star wars
Raiders of lost ark
American Beauty
Lawrence of arabia
Schindler's list
Breakfast club
Old boy
Jaws
Saving private ryan
Alien/Aliens
The Perfect Host
Withnail and I
Candy
Donnie Darko
The Shining
The Green Mile
The Others
The Color Purple
The Help
Source Code
I could honestly keep going but as these are the first that sprang to mind.....
Trainspotting
Reservoir Dogs
The Sound of Music
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Thirteen
Goodfellas
Beetlejuice
The Wizard of Oz
True Romance
The Lost Boys
The Ten Commandments
The Song of Bernadette
Clash of the Titans (original)
Big Trouble, Little China
The Bodyguard
All I can think of at the minute.
The Class - Laurent Cantet
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry
500 Days of Summer - Marc Webb
12 Angry Men - Sidney Lumet
Kill Bill - Quentin Tarantino
Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo Del Toro
Amelie - Jean-Pierre Jeunet
In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Woody Allen
A Prophet - Jacques Audiard
Updated:
The Lost Boys
The Ten Commandments
The Song of Bernadette
Clash of the Titans (original)
Big Trouble, Little China
The Bodyguard
The Karate Kid
The Star Wars Trilogy
Forgot to put original in.
Superman
The Dark Knight
Night of the Living Dead (original)
Dawn of the Dead (original)
The Avengers
Alien
Revenge of the Sith
The Empire Strikes Back
Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan
True Romance (Alabama Worley is such a cool character, and the music is just insanely good)
Almost Famous (Excellent soundtrack, sweet story and another fantastic female lead character in Penny Lane)
Goodfellas (The greatest gangster film of all time, IMO)
Milk (Sean Penn totally deserved the Oscar. Such an inspiring story)
And the following films are always in and out of my top 10:
Pulp Fiction, Mean Girls, American Beauty, Atonement, Blue Valentine, Casablanca, Drive, Karate Kid, Pretty in Pink, Garden State, Leaving Las Vegas, Leon, Rain Man, Working Girl.
1) The Great Escape
2) The Shawshank Redemption
3) Cast Away
4) Airplane
5) The Magnificent Seven
6) Four Weddings and a Funeral
7) And Then There Were None (1939 version)
8) Back to the Future
9) Bill & Teds Excellent Adventure
10) Bostock's Cup
Honourable mentions to Escape to Victory and The Final Countdown, Young Guns, Groundhog Day & It's a Wonderul Life.
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Great Expectations (David Lean version)
3. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock version)
4. Citizen Kane
5. A Matter of Life and Death
6. Sunset Boulevard
7. Cabaret
8. The Third Man
9. Kind Hearts and Coronets
10. La Dolcé a Vita
the great escape
the warriors
convoy
weird science
black hawk down
step up 3
halloween (original)
stand by me
the lost boys
wizard of oz
there is soo many more but these are the 10 that sprung to mind first!
1.GoodFellas
2.Casino
3.The dark knight
4.Departed
5.Raging Bull
6.Shawshank Redemption
7.Up
8.One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
9.Toy Story trilogy (they're all great so couldn't pick one)
10.Resorvoir Dogs
1 Empire Strikes back
2 Kill Bill vol 1
3 Die Hard
4 Breakfast club
5 Stand by me
6 Goonies
7 Goodfellas
8 Lost boys
10 Back to the future
this is my wife's
1.Dirty dancing
2.pretty women
3.lost boys
4stand by me
5.grease
6.set it off
7.interview with the vampire
8.devils advocate
9.elf
10.save the last dance.......and a so many more to be honest x
Just out of interest, how old are you?
I'm 20 mate. But I get why you asked, it does look like the list of a teenager
I mean, I have watched some of the classics, such as Clockwork Orange, Rear Window, even going as far back as Metropolis. But for whatever reason it's the more modern films that do it for me.
Once Were Warriors - Lee Tamahori
Thief - Michael Mann
Glengarry Glen Ross - James Foley
Starman - John Carpenter
Goodfellas - Martin Scorcese
Nid Des Guepes - Florent Emilio Siri
Mr Smiih Goes To Washington - Frank Capra
Blade Runner - Ridley Scott
Life Of Brian - Terry Jones
The Exorcist - William Freidkin
Return of the Living Dead
Beverly Hills Cop
Drive
The Thing [1982] ...obviously
The Matrix Reloaded
Last of the Mohicans
No Country for Old Men
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Hill
any order after top 5
Or Citizen Kane either. Is it us or is it them?
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
The Prestige
Memento
Raging Bull
Kill Bill
Se7en
American History X
Silence of the Lambs
Here's the thing...some people when compiling such lists will go for the most well known, acknowledged classics that they read in various lists and compilations of best ever movies etc.
But it's too easy to put together a list of what other people think are the best movies...actually harder to put together a personal list of 10 films you personally love and may watch regularly.
And a lot of those choices may seem odd or obscure to others...but the point is it's about YOUR top ten movies, not what other people think are the best, not about what the critics, polls, surveys etc say are the best.