Fulham V Jackland - Simon Davies (hosting) Mark Poyser and Ian Walsh (SW FM)
Cardiff City (1899-2012 RIP) V Millwall - Ian Hunt and Kevin Ratcliffe (SE FM)
Wrexham V Tamworth - James Pontin and Dixie McNeill (North FM / Online)
Hereford United P-P Newport County - Rob Phillips
Llanelli V Swansea (Principality Premiership RU) - Nick Webb
BBC Radio Cymru
Eleri Siôn (studio host)
Fulham V Jackland - John Hardy and Iwan Roberts (SW Wales commentary)
Cardiff City (1899-2012 RIP) V Millwall - Gareth Blainey and Osian Roberts (commentary)
Wrexham V Tamworth - Owain Llyr
Llanelli V Carmarthen Town - Ion Thomas
Llanelli V Swansea (Principality Premiership RU) - Alun Jenkins
BBC Bristol / Somerset
Richard Hoskin (studio host)
Bristol City V Peterborough United - Brendon Mitchell and Adam Baker (94.9FM / 1566MW / DAB)
Portsmouth V Yeovil Town - Chris Spittles and Chris Sweet (95.5FM)
Cheltenham Town P-P Bristol Rovers - Alistair Durden
Exeter Chiefs V Bath (Aviva Premiership RU) - Andrew Sheridan and Tom Bradshaw (104.6FM / Online)
IRN Aston Villa v Wigan Clive Edwards Fulham v Swansea Andrew Cheal Man Utd v WBA Darren Stannage Norwich v Man City Guy Swindells Reading v West Ham Sam Fleet Stoke v Southampton Steve Flemming Sunderland v Tottenham Ali Ross
BBC London Fulham v Southampton Emma Jones Reading v West Ham Phil Parry (also host) and Julian Dicks (FM commentary) Sunderland v Tottenham Andy Rowley and Steve Froggett (DAB commentary) Cardiff v Millwall Andrea Warth Charlton v Derby Jamie Reed Nottm Forest v Crystal Palace Jamie Hill and James Scowcroft (DAB commentary) Leyton Orient v Walsall Dave Victor Shrewsbury v Brentford Billy Reeves AFC Wimbledon v Oxford United Alan Seabrook Exeter v Barnet Drew Savage R/U: Harlequins v London Irish Sara Orchard Dagenham and Redbridge v Port Vale Stuart Smith
Sportsound presented by Richard Gordon live from Pacific Quay.
Commentary 12:45Queens Park v. The Rangers - Rob MacLean, Derek Ferguson & Billy Dodds 15:00Hibernian v. Celtic - Liam McLeod, Craig Patterson & Murdo MacLeod
Open All Mics Dundee v. Aberdeen - Jim Spence Hibernian v. Celtic - Chick Young Motherwell v. Kilmarnock - Stephen Craigan St Johnstone v. Inverness CT - Allan Preston Ross County v. Hearts - John Robertson Game Was Postponed Airdrie United v. Partick Thistle - Jane Lewis Greenock Morton v. Dunfermline - Charlie Mann Raith Rovers v. Cowdenbeath - Charlie Mann
Saturday 29th December 2012 - BBC Radio Devon (1400-1800)
James Vickery presents Radio Devon Sport from the Seymour Road Studios.
League Two
Aldershot Town v Torquay Utd - Barry Swain & Dave Thomas - 1458AM in Torbay & South Devon (1500)
Exeter City v Barnet - Dave Saunders & Andrew Barge - 990AM in Exeter & East Devon (1500)
Plymouth Argyle v Wycombe Wanderers - Gordon Sparks & TBC - 95.7FM in Plymouth & West Devon, DAB Countywide (1500)
Premiership - Rugby
Exeter Chiefs v Bath - Nigel Walrond & John Lockyer - 95.8FM in Exeter & East Devon, BBC Devon Website
Ian Danter presented Matchday Live from Old Trafford with Ray Parlour at the Madejski Stadium and Matt Holland at Carrow Road, followed by Matchday Exclusive and Call Collymore from the Emirates Stadium
Premier League
Sunderland v Tottenham Hotspur - Graham Courtney
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Nigel Pearson
Fulham v Swansea City - Tony Incenzo
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Dom McGuinness and Ian Danter
Norwich City v Manchester City - Kev Lawrence and Matt Holland
Reading v West Ham United - Ian Abrahams and Ray Parlour
Stoke City v Southampton - Simon Humphreys
Arsenal v Newcastle United - Sam Matterface and Stan Collymore (5.30pm commentary), with Mike Bovill at pitchside and James Dodd producing
Championship
Huddersfield Town v Sheffield Wednesday - Grahame Lloyd
Hull City v Leeds United - John Temple
Burnley v Leicester City - Dave Rowe
Cardiff City v Millwall - Roger Hughes
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Ipswich Town - Geoff Peters
Brighton & Hove Albion v Watford - Elliot Cook
Rugby Union: Premiership
Harlequins v London Irish (Twickenham) - Russell Hargreaves
Darts: PDC World Championship 2013
Alexandra Palace, London - Dan Dawson
Absolute Radio
Russ Williams presented Rock 'N' Roll Football Live alongside Perry Groves, followed by Ian Wright on the phone-in
Premier League
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Jim Proudfoot and Tony Dorigo (3pm commentary)
BBC Radio Manchester presented by Jimmy Wagg from Bolton
Norwich City v Manchester City - Ian Cheeseman and Fred Eyre - commentary
Manchester United v WBA - Bill Rice - reports
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Paul Rowley - reports
Bolton Wanderers v Birmingham City - Jack Dearden - reports
Carlisle United v Bury - Phil Kinsella - reports
Oldham Athletic v Crewe Alexandra - John Gilder - reports
Bradford City v Rochdale - Graham Miller - reports
Sam and Stan were talking about next weekend's FA Cup coverage during tonight's late game, stating that talkSPORT will be doing five commentaries (the five that are on live television) with them also making a note of how there will be an Around the Grounds programme at 3pm next Saturday. They mentioned that among the games taking place at those times, Mike Bovill would be at Southampton v Chelsea (I guess they might have only mentioned this because he was there pitchside reporter tonight, as I doubt that will be their main featured game at 3pm).
I'm half expecting talkSPORT to do something broadly similar to what Radio 5 Live typically do on FA Cup Third and Fourth Round Saturdays, albeit in more of a flexible and fast-paced style, in that they may send a number of potential commentary pairings to a few of the possible upsets and spend extended spells at certain games depending on where the shocks are. I also expect Sam and Stan to commentate on West Ham v Manchester United in the late game, simply because of their regularity in the 5.30pm timeslot and how Stan presents Call Collymore between 7.30-9pm on Saturdays.
As for talkSPORT Live, at present the five televised FA Cup Third Round games are listed as being commentaries but nothing else is. I am expecting them to do a number of 3pm fixtures on Third Round Saturday but this will depend on how many/which ones are shown live by the television world feed (which will be why they didn't broadcast commentary on the Norwich v Aston Villa League Cup Quarter-Final). This will most probably be the same on Fourth Round Saturday before they do commentary on every game from the Fifth Round onwards. And all of their FA Cup commentaries should be available to those with talkSPORT.com accounts in the UK as their commentary on the Community Shield was.
Sam and Stan were talking about next weekend's FA Cup coverage during tonight's late game.
As for talkSPORT Live, at present the five televised FA Cup Third Round games are listed as being commentaries but nothing else is. I am expecting them to do a number of 3pm fixtures on Third Round Saturday but this will depend on how many/which ones are shown live by the television world feed (which will be why they didn't broadcast commentary on the Norwich v Aston Villa League Cup Quarter-Final). This will most probably be the same on Fourth Round Saturday before they do commentary on every game from the Fifth Round onwards. And all of their FA Cup commentaries should be available to those with talkSPORT.com accounts in the UK as their commentary on the Community Shield was.
I'm expecting TS Live to do some games in addition to those where there is a TV world feed, by actually sending commentators to the grounds (at least those with Premier League involvement).
I'm expecting TS Live to do some games in addition to those where there is a TV world feed, by actually sending commentators to the grounds (at least those with Premier League involvement).
Is that just your gut feeling or have you heard something suggesting that this might happen? Readers of the Football Commentators thread in the Broadcasting section will know you are well connected in sports media.
What you have suggested is something that would be very plausible, given that the broadcast areas of Premier League press boxes would be emptier than usual for such matches than they would be for league games; albeit to the outsider it would seem funny to hear talkSPORT Live covering this kind of game on-site while producing the majority of their commentaries from a studio.
Ideally I think talkSPORT Live should provide commentary on every game from the Fourth Round (last 32) onwards, including the 8-10 games from that round which will take place on the Saturday at 3pm.
Does anyone have details for Sports Extra yesterday? They had commentary of Hull v Leeds and Forest v Palace I believe, be interested to know if they used their own teams or just took local coverage.
I also expect Sam and Stan to commentate on West Ham v Manchester United in the late game, simply because of their regularity in the 5.30pm timeslot and how Stan presents Call Collymore between 7.30-9pm on Saturdays.
I expect it to be Nigel Pearson and Ray Parlour on the 17:30 game with Jason Cundy on Call Collymore.
Presented by John Sinclair from Turf Moor (14:00-17:30 on FM)
Presented by Charles Dagnall from Welford Road (16:00-20:00 on DAB and online - and on FM from from 17:30)
Championship
Burnley v Leicester City - Ian Stringer and Alan Young (15:00 commentary on FM)
Conference North
Chester v Hinckley United - Andy Gibbs
Premiership Rugby
Leicester Tigers v Gloucester - Bleddyn Jones and Steve Johnson (17:00 commentary - first half on DAB and online, second half on FM, DAB and online)
Does anyone have details for Sports Extra yesterday? They had commentary of Hull v Leeds and Forest v Palace I believe, be interested to know if they used their own teams or just took local coverage.
Hull City V Leeds United used BBC 'umberside commentary.
Ian Danter presented Sunday Exclusive alongside Matt Holland, followed by Call Collymore from Goodison Park
Premier League
Everton v Chelsea - Sam Matterface and Stan Collymore (1.30pm commentary), with Graham Beecroft at pitchside and James Dodd producing
Queens Park Rangers v Liverpool - Tony Incenzo
Darts: PDC World Championship Semi-Finals 2013
Michael van Gerwen v James Wade & Phil Taylor v Raymond van Barneveld - Dan Dawson
talkSPORT Live
Premier League
Everton v Chelsea - Richard Connelly and Sean Davis
Queens Park Rangers v Liverpool - Phil Blacker and Sean Davis
BBC Radio Leeds, and official websites of Huddersfield Town and Bradford City host: Gareth Jones at Valley Parade
Huddersfield Town versus Sheffield Wednesday commentator: Paul Ogden summariser: Kieran O'Regan
Hull City versus Leeds United reporter: Katherine Hannah
Bradford City versus Rochdale commentator: Dave Fletcher summariser: Graham Mitchell
The Pulse
Bradford City versus Rochdale host and commentator:Tim Thornton summariser: Ian Ormondroyd
Tom Ross presented The Goalzone from the Reebok Stadium
Premier League
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Nathan Alleyne and Pat Heard (3pm commentary on DAB in Birmingham)
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Mikey Burrows and Tony Brown (3pm commentary on 990AM and 1017AM in the Black Country and Shropshire)
Championship
Bolton Wanderers v Birmingham City - Tom Ross and Geoff Horsfield (3pm commentary on 1152AM in Birmingham)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Ipswich Town - Steve Hermon and Mel Eves (3pm commentary on DAB in the Black Country and Shropshire)
League One
Milton Keynes Dons v Coventry City - Joe Holt and Dave Bennett (3pm commentary on 1359AM and DAB in Coventry & Warwickshire)
For those of you who like press box photos, Mikey tweeted this photo of Bomber, Damian Johnson, Dom McGuinness, Ian Danter, Jim Proudfoot and Tony Dorigo from Old Trafford on Saturday.
Premier League
Everton v Wigan Athletic - Paul Anthony (as IRN)
Fulham v Southampton - Ian Beach (as IRN)
Manchester United v Newcastle United - Dave McIntyre and Alan Mathews (3pm commentary)
Norwich City v Chelsea - Guy Swindells (as IRN)
Reading v Swansea City - Sam Fleet (as IRN)
Sunderland v Manchester City - Al Ross (as IRN)
Queens Park Rangers v West Bromwich Albion - Peter Hood (as IRN)
Saturday 29th December - Today FM
Michael McMullan presented Premier League Live and Live After Five with Bryan Hamilton from Old Trafford
Premier League
Sunderland v Tottenham Hotspur - Bob Crosby
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Alan Tolley
Fulham v Swansea City - Graham Miller
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Ron Jones and Bryan Hamilton (3pm commentary)
Norwich City v Manchester City - Ian Beach
Reading v West Ham United - Mike Lawrence
Stoke City v Southampton - Nick Hatton
Sunday 30th December - Newstalk 106-108FM
Ger Gilroy presented Newstalk Sport Sunday alongside Joe Molloy
Premier League
Everton v Chelsea - Dave McIntyre and Kenny Cunningham (1.30pm commentary)
Queens Park Rangers v Liverpool - Ken Early and Kevin Kilbane (4pm commentary)
Ger Gilroy and Dave McIntyre presented this weekend's Newstalk Sport Saturday where they took IRN's reporters on the 12.45pm and 3pm kick-offs in the Premier League as listed in Ian's post #1278. Newstalk have a New Year's Day commentary tomorrow, it'll be Wigan Athletic v Manchester United.
BBC Radio Cumbria Sport 2.00pm-6.00pm Presented by Paul Newton (studio)
Crewe Alexandra v Carlisle United James Phillips and Derek Mountfield (commentary) Gateshead v Barrow Andy Wood and Tommy Cassidy (commentary) Workington Reds v Harrogate Town John Walsh Kendal Town v Chorley Garry Woodworth
Comments
Fulham V Jackland - Simon Davies (hosting) Mark Poyser and Ian Walsh (SW FM)
Cardiff City (1899-2012 RIP) V Millwall - Ian Hunt and Kevin Ratcliffe (SE FM)
Wrexham V Tamworth - James Pontin and Dixie McNeill (North FM / Online)
Hereford United P-P Newport County - Rob Phillips
Llanelli V Swansea (Principality Premiership RU) - Nick Webb
BBC Radio Cymru
Eleri Siôn (studio host)
Fulham V Jackland - John Hardy and Iwan Roberts (SW Wales commentary)
Cardiff City (1899-2012 RIP) V Millwall - Gareth Blainey and Osian Roberts (commentary)
Wrexham V Tamworth - Owain Llyr
Llanelli V Carmarthen Town - Ion Thomas
Llanelli V Swansea (Principality Premiership RU) - Alun Jenkins
BBC Bristol / Somerset
Richard Hoskin (studio host)
Bristol City V Peterborough United - Brendon Mitchell and Adam Baker (94.9FM / 1566MW / DAB)
Portsmouth V Yeovil Town - Chris Spittles and Chris Sweet (95.5FM)
Cheltenham Town P-P Bristol Rovers - Alistair Durden
Exeter Chiefs V Bath (Aviva Premiership RU) - Andrew Sheridan and Tom Bradshaw (104.6FM / Online)
Swansea Sound
Fulham V Jackland - Antony O'Connell (commentary)
Aston Villa v Wigan Clive Edwards
Fulham v Swansea Andrew Cheal
Man Utd v WBA Darren Stannage
Norwich v Man City Guy Swindells
Reading v West Ham Sam Fleet
Stoke v Southampton Steve Flemming
Sunderland v Tottenham Ali Ross
BBC London
Fulham v Southampton Emma Jones
Reading v West Ham Phil Parry (also host) and Julian Dicks (FM commentary)
Sunderland v Tottenham Andy Rowley and Steve Froggett (DAB commentary)
Cardiff v Millwall Andrea Warth
Charlton v Derby Jamie Reed
Nottm Forest v Crystal Palace Jamie Hill and James Scowcroft (DAB commentary)
Leyton Orient v Walsall Dave Victor
Shrewsbury v Brentford Billy Reeves
AFC Wimbledon v Oxford United Alan Seabrook
Exeter v Barnet Drew Savage
R/U: Harlequins v London Irish Sara Orchard
Dagenham and Redbridge v Port Vale Stuart Smith
Sportsound presented by Richard Gordon live from Pacific Quay.
Commentary
12:45 Queens Park v. The Rangers - Rob MacLean, Derek Ferguson & Billy Dodds
15:00 Hibernian v. Celtic - Liam McLeod, Craig Patterson & Murdo MacLeod
Open All Mics
Dundee v. Aberdeen - Jim Spence
Hibernian v. Celtic - Chick Young
Motherwell v. Kilmarnock - Stephen Craigan
St Johnstone v. Inverness CT - Allan Preston
Ross County v. Hearts - John Robertson Game Was Postponed
Airdrie United v. Partick Thistle - Jane Lewis
Greenock Morton v. Dunfermline - Charlie Mann
Raith Rovers v. Cowdenbeath - Charlie Mann
Paul Mitchell and Brian McLaughlin did post-match interviews at St Johnstone v Inverness and Dundee v Aberdeen respectively.
James Vickery presents Radio Devon Sport from the Seymour Road Studios.
League Two
Aldershot Town v Torquay Utd - Barry Swain & Dave Thomas - 1458AM in Torbay & South Devon (1500)
Exeter City v Barnet - Dave Saunders & Andrew Barge - 990AM in Exeter & East Devon (1500)
Plymouth Argyle v Wycombe Wanderers - Gordon Sparks & TBC - 95.7FM in Plymouth & West Devon, DAB Countywide (1500)
Premiership - Rugby
Exeter Chiefs v Bath - Nigel Walrond & John Lockyer - 95.8FM in Exeter & East Devon, BBC Devon Website
IRN Peter Hood
BBC London David Friend
Ian Danter presented Matchday Live from Old Trafford with Ray Parlour at the Madejski Stadium and Matt Holland at Carrow Road, followed by Matchday Exclusive and Call Collymore from the Emirates Stadium
Premier League
Sunderland v Tottenham Hotspur - Graham Courtney
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Nigel Pearson
Fulham v Swansea City - Tony Incenzo
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Dom McGuinness and Ian Danter
Norwich City v Manchester City - Kev Lawrence and Matt Holland
Reading v West Ham United - Ian Abrahams and Ray Parlour
Stoke City v Southampton - Simon Humphreys
Arsenal v Newcastle United - Sam Matterface and Stan Collymore (5.30pm commentary), with Mike Bovill at pitchside and James Dodd producing
Championship
Huddersfield Town v Sheffield Wednesday - Grahame Lloyd
Hull City v Leeds United - John Temple
Burnley v Leicester City - Dave Rowe
Cardiff City v Millwall - Roger Hughes
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Ipswich Town - Geoff Peters
Brighton & Hove Albion v Watford - Elliot Cook
Rugby Union: Premiership
Harlequins v London Irish (Twickenham) - Russell Hargreaves
Darts: PDC World Championship 2013
Alexandra Palace, London - Dan Dawson
Absolute Radio
Russ Williams presented Rock 'N' Roll Football Live alongside Perry Groves, followed by Ian Wright on the phone-in
Premier League
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Jim Proudfoot and Tony Dorigo (3pm commentary)
Norwich City v Manchester City - Ian Cheeseman and Fred Eyre - commentary
Manchester United v WBA - Bill Rice - reports
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Paul Rowley - reports
Bolton Wanderers v Birmingham City - Jack Dearden - reports
Carlisle United v Bury - Phil Kinsella - reports
Oldham Athletic v Crewe Alexandra - John Gilder - reports
Bradford City v Rochdale - Graham Miller - reports
I'm half expecting talkSPORT to do something broadly similar to what Radio 5 Live typically do on FA Cup Third and Fourth Round Saturdays, albeit in more of a flexible and fast-paced style, in that they may send a number of potential commentary pairings to a few of the possible upsets and spend extended spells at certain games depending on where the shocks are. I also expect Sam and Stan to commentate on West Ham v Manchester United in the late game, simply because of their regularity in the 5.30pm timeslot and how Stan presents Call Collymore between 7.30-9pm on Saturdays.
As for talkSPORT Live, at present the five televised FA Cup Third Round games are listed as being commentaries but nothing else is. I am expecting them to do a number of 3pm fixtures on Third Round Saturday but this will depend on how many/which ones are shown live by the television world feed (which will be why they didn't broadcast commentary on the Norwich v Aston Villa League Cup Quarter-Final). This will most probably be the same on Fourth Round Saturday before they do commentary on every game from the Fifth Round onwards. And all of their FA Cup commentaries should be available to those with talkSPORT.com accounts in the UK as their commentary on the Community Shield was.
I'm expecting TS Live to do some games in addition to those where there is a TV world feed, by actually sending commentators to the grounds (at least those with Premier League involvement).
Is that just your gut feeling or have you heard something suggesting that this might happen? Readers of the Football Commentators thread in the Broadcasting section will know you are well connected in sports media.
What you have suggested is something that would be very plausible, given that the broadcast areas of Premier League press boxes would be emptier than usual for such matches than they would be for league games; albeit to the outsider it would seem funny to hear talkSPORT Live covering this kind of game on-site while producing the majority of their commentaries from a studio.
Ideally I think talkSPORT Live should provide commentary on every game from the Fourth Round (last 32) onwards, including the 8-10 games from that round which will take place on the Saturday at 3pm.
Does anyone have details for Sports Extra yesterday? They had commentary of Hull v Leeds and Forest v Palace I believe, be interested to know if they used their own teams or just took local coverage.
I expect it to be Nigel Pearson and Ray Parlour on the 17:30 game with Jason Cundy on Call Collymore.
Presented by John Sinclair from Turf Moor (14:00-17:30 on FM)
Presented by Charles Dagnall from Welford Road (16:00-20:00 on DAB and online - and on FM from from 17:30)
Championship
Burnley v Leicester City - Ian Stringer and Alan Young (15:00 commentary on FM)
Conference North
Chester v Hinckley United - Andy Gibbs
Premiership Rugby
Leicester Tigers v Gloucester - Bleddyn Jones and Steve Johnson (17:00 commentary - first half on DAB and online, second half on FM, DAB and online)
With Ian Payne
Everton v Chelsea - Conor McNamara + Kevin Ratcliffe
QPR v Liverpool - Ian Dennis, David Pleat + Alan Green
Everton v Chelsea Mark Taylor
QPR v Liverpool Nick Godwin (also host) and Bradley Allen (commentary) with Jamie Hill
Does anybody have the IRN and/or BBC Radio Merseyside details?
Everton v Chelsea, 1330, Shane Pinnington
QPR v Liverpool, 1600, Nigel Bidmead
Alan Jackson presenting.
Everton v Chelsea (1:30pm) - Mike Hughes and Ronnie Goodlass (commentary)
QPR v Liverpool (4pm) - Ian Kennedy and Jimmy Case (commentary)
Hull City V Leeds United used BBC 'umberside commentary.
Ian Danter presented Sunday Exclusive alongside Matt Holland, followed by Call Collymore from Goodison Park
Premier League
Everton v Chelsea - Sam Matterface and Stan Collymore (1.30pm commentary), with Graham Beecroft at pitchside and James Dodd producing
Queens Park Rangers v Liverpool - Tony Incenzo
Darts: PDC World Championship Semi-Finals 2013
Michael van Gerwen v James Wade & Phil Taylor v Raymond van Barneveld - Dan Dawson
talkSPORT Live
Premier League
Everton v Chelsea - Richard Connelly and Sean Davis
Queens Park Rangers v Liverpool - Phil Blacker and Sean Davis
host: Gareth Jones at Valley Parade
Huddersfield Town versus Sheffield Wednesday
commentator: Paul Ogden
summariser: Kieran O'Regan
Hull City versus Leeds United
reporter: Katherine Hannah
Bradford City versus Rochdale
commentator: Dave Fletcher
summariser: Graham Mitchell
The Pulse
Bradford City versus Rochdale
host and commentator: Tim Thornton
summariser: Ian Ormondroyd
Tom Ross presented The Goalzone from the Reebok Stadium
Premier League
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Nathan Alleyne and Pat Heard (3pm commentary on DAB in Birmingham)
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Mikey Burrows and Tony Brown (3pm commentary on 990AM and 1017AM in the Black Country and Shropshire)
Championship
Bolton Wanderers v Birmingham City - Tom Ross and Geoff Horsfield (3pm commentary on 1152AM in Birmingham)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Ipswich Town - Steve Hermon and Mel Eves (3pm commentary on DAB in the Black Country and Shropshire)
League One
Milton Keynes Dons v Coventry City - Joe Holt and Dave Bennett (3pm commentary on 1359AM and DAB in Coventry & Warwickshire)
For those of you who like press box photos, Mikey tweeted this photo of Bomber, Damian Johnson, Dom McGuinness, Ian Danter, Jim Proudfoot and Tony Dorigo from Old Trafford on Saturday.
Philip Egan presented a Newstalk Sport Special
Premier League
Everton v Wigan Athletic - Paul Anthony (as IRN)
Fulham v Southampton - Ian Beach (as IRN)
Manchester United v Newcastle United - Dave McIntyre and Alan Mathews (3pm commentary)
Norwich City v Chelsea - Guy Swindells (as IRN)
Reading v Swansea City - Sam Fleet (as IRN)
Sunderland v Manchester City - Al Ross (as IRN)
Queens Park Rangers v West Bromwich Albion - Peter Hood (as IRN)
Saturday 29th December - Today FM
Michael McMullan presented Premier League Live and Live After Five with Bryan Hamilton from Old Trafford
Premier League
Sunderland v Tottenham Hotspur - Bob Crosby
Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic - Alan Tolley
Fulham v Swansea City - Graham Miller
Manchester United v West Bromwich Albion - Ron Jones and Bryan Hamilton (3pm commentary)
Norwich City v Manchester City - Ian Beach
Reading v West Ham United - Mike Lawrence
Stoke City v Southampton - Nick Hatton
Sunday 30th December - Newstalk 106-108FM
Ger Gilroy presented Newstalk Sport Sunday alongside Joe Molloy
Premier League
Everton v Chelsea - Dave McIntyre and Kenny Cunningham (1.30pm commentary)
Queens Park Rangers v Liverpool - Ken Early and Kevin Kilbane (4pm commentary)
Ger Gilroy and Dave McIntyre presented this weekend's Newstalk Sport Saturday where they took IRN's reporters on the 12.45pm and 3pm kick-offs in the Premier League as listed in Ian's post #1278. Newstalk have a New Year's Day commentary tomorrow, it'll be Wigan Athletic v Manchester United.
BBC Radio Cumbria Sport 2.00pm-6.00pm Presented by Paul Newton (studio)
Crewe Alexandra v Carlisle United James Phillips and Derek Mountfield (commentary)
Gateshead v Barrow Andy Wood and Tommy Cassidy (commentary)
Workington Reds v Harrogate Town John Walsh
Kendal Town v Chorley Garry Woodworth