One of my favourite musicals! Clever, catchy songs and great performance's. The three "muse"-type characters - Crystal, Ronette and Chiffon - and Steve Martin as Orin Scrivello are my favourites. I'll be humming that Dentist song for days!
The Wedding Crashers 3/10 - with Owen Wilson - it's about two guys that gate crash weddings to find women so that they can get laid. Owen Wilson played the same character as always. Overall, I found it a bit boring and predictable.
The Holiday 5.5/10 - with Kate Winslet and Cameron Diaz - it's about two women having romance problems who swap homes to get away from them. It's a feel good movie which is very predictable. I felt that it's an 'ok' chick flick.
I might be a bit harsh with my scoring as I prefer action and sci fi movies to chick flicks.
It's a shame this film isn't remembered more when people talk about Vampire flicks, because it's so much fun! The writing's tight, and the effects and the acting are great. Peter Vincent (Roddy McDowall) is probably my favourite character overall, but Jerry Dandridge (Chris Sarandon) is now definitely in my Top 10 vampires, maybe even Top 5. How is Edward Cullen in any way better or more memorable than him?!
Silver Linings Playbook- Thoroughly enjoyed the movie...didn't expect to...LOL moments too. I'm not really surprised they have been winning awards for the past few days...Jennifer Lawrence was amazing...fast becoming one my favourites. Robert De Niro was fantastic. Actually all the actors did a fine job. Will watch it again. It's definitely my type of film. 8/10
Actually not a bad film in parts, but I cannot get Battle Royale out of my head while watching it, and BR is the better of the two, more original by far. HG borrows too much from BR and other films. Jennifer Lawrence was good though.
Comments
Dark Knight Rises 5/10 Bored me rigid
Thanks! will look out for those, and yeah he's young, 5.
One of my favourite musicals! Clever, catchy songs and great performance's. The three "muse"-type characters - Crystal, Ronette and Chiffon - and Steve Martin as Orin Scrivello are my favourites. I'll be humming that Dentist song for days!
Kitty Foyle (1940) 6/10
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES - 8/10
5/10
Balto had me crying like a baby
Anna Karenina 2/10. Bloody awful.
Zero Dark Thirty 9/10
The Impossible 7/10
The Holiday 5.5/10 - with Kate Winslet and Cameron Diaz - it's about two women having romance problems who swap homes to get away from them. It's a feel good movie which is very predictable. I felt that it's an 'ok' chick flick.
I might be a bit harsh with my scoring as I prefer action and sci fi movies to chick flicks.
Carnival In Flanders (La kermesse héroïque) (1935) 7/10
It's a shame this film isn't remembered more when people talk about Vampire flicks, because it's so much fun! The writing's tight, and the effects and the acting are great. Peter Vincent (Roddy McDowall) is probably my favourite character overall, but Jerry Dandridge (Chris Sarandon) is now definitely in my Top 10 vampires, maybe even Top 5. How is Edward Cullen in any way better or more memorable than him?!
The Impossible 7/10
Lincoln 8/10
Actually not a bad film in parts, but I cannot get Battle Royale out of my head while watching it, and BR is the better of the two, more original by far. HG borrows too much from BR and other films. Jennifer Lawrence was good though.