Yeah, the Oscar that should've gone to ParaNorman!
Paranorman, Brave, Wreck It Ralph and Frankenweenie all deserved the Oscar.
As for my favourite Pixar film, it's Ratatouille.
Ratatouille, Up, Wall.E, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, Brave are my favourites. Monsters Inc I liked but not as much. The others I didn't think much of, and yes that includes Toy Story.
I voted for Finding Nemo because I think it's pretty much a perfect animated movie, and I can't wait for the sequel
But the Incredibles and Monsters Inc are brilliant too, and I'll always have a soft spot for Toy Story as I was exactly the right age for it when it was first released! I don't think the 2nd one is as good but surprisingly enjoyed the 3rd one a lot.
Brave is pretty good and Wall-E is great in the last half hour especially. I vaguely remember liking A Bug's Life when it came out as well, though I really thought it came out earlier than 1998 :eek:
I haven't seen Brave yet, but ahve seen all the others. It's so hard to choose!!!!!!
Least favourites are Cars and Cars 2, followed by The Incredibles - I know it's generally one of the most popular, but I just didn't get the hype I'm afraid...
Wall-E was amazing when I first saw it, but I find it a bit boring now after a couple of watches. Wish I hadn't watched it again - it's spolit it a bit! Same with Ratatouille.
Up is stuning, and I love the main characters (Dug!!) but for me it's let down by having a pretty rubbish villain...
So that leaves A Bug's Life, Toy Story (1,2,3), Finding Nemo and Monster's Inc. I saw Finding Nemo last weekend in 3D and absolutely fell in love with it all over again, but for me it's a 3-way tie between it, Monsters Inc and TS3. I can't pick just one!!
1. Monsters Inc
2. Toy Story 3
3. WALL E
4. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
6. Toy Story
7. A Bugs Life
8. Cars
9. The Incredibles
10. Up
11. Ratatouille
12. Cars 2
13. Brave
1. Cars 2 - Much better than the original and really entertaining and funny. Seems very underrated
2. Finding Nemo - Amazing and cannot wait for Finding Dory. Dory is my favourite
3. WALL E - A true work of art and I love all of the robots and people. Really need Walle 2
4. Toy Story 2 - Even better than the original
5. Monsters Inc - Amazing film and can't wait for sequel
6. Brave - Seems very underrated. The more I watch it, the more I love it
7. Toy Story - Great film
8. Toy Story 3 - Not as good as other two but still love it
9. The Incredibles - Really good film
10. Up - Really good film. Really like Kevin and Dug as they are so cute
11. Ratatouille - Good but not great
12. Cars - Good film but not great
13. A Bug's Life - Haven't watched it
They were referring to it being in the cinema right now.
Yes, I know, so was I. I was pointing out that me voting for Finding Nemo had nothing to do with it being in the cinema right now (hence the bandwagon comment), and I'm sure I'm not the only one.
Comments
Paranorman, Brave, Wreck It Ralph and Frankenweenie all deserved the Oscar.
As for my favourite Pixar film, it's Ratatouille.
Ratatouille, Up, Wall.E, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, Brave are my favourites. Monsters Inc I liked but not as much. The others I didn't think much of, and yes that includes Toy Story.
Yes, hardly surprising.
Lets do the poll again when Monsters University is out an see what's top then.
It's rather like the TV Awards when the best actress is whichever soap star's had the juiciest storyline.
It was quite empty when I went to see it probably why Disney have stopped doing the re-issues.
They should release it on Blu-Ray that would be good.
Monsters University (2013)
The Good Dinosaur (2014)
Inside Out (2015)
Finding Dory (2015)
Untitled movie about the day of the dead (2016)
Or Frankenweenie or Wreck-It-Ralph or, well everything nominated but Brave.
I voted for Finding Nemo because I think it's pretty much a perfect animated movie, and I can't wait for the sequel
But the Incredibles and Monsters Inc are brilliant too, and I'll always have a soft spot for Toy Story as I was exactly the right age for it when it was first released! I don't think the 2nd one is as good but surprisingly enjoyed the 3rd one a lot.
Brave is pretty good and Wall-E is great in the last half hour especially. I vaguely remember liking A Bug's Life when it came out as well, though I really thought it came out earlier than 1998 :eek:
No-one liking Cars or Brave yet. There is also going to be a Cars spin off called Planes coming out this year but is made by Disney not Pixar.
Least favourites are Cars and Cars 2, followed by The Incredibles - I know it's generally one of the most popular, but I just didn't get the hype I'm afraid...
Wall-E was amazing when I first saw it, but I find it a bit boring now after a couple of watches. Wish I hadn't watched it again - it's spolit it a bit! Same with Ratatouille.
Up is stuning, and I love the main characters (Dug!!) but for me it's let down by having a pretty rubbish villain...
So that leaves A Bug's Life, Toy Story (1,2,3), Finding Nemo and Monster's Inc. I saw Finding Nemo last weekend in 3D and absolutely fell in love with it all over again, but for me it's a 3-way tie between it, Monsters Inc and TS3. I can't pick just one!!
Cars, tied with Toy Story 3 but went for Cars as it isn't multiple choice.
Well I certainly would still have voted for it a week ago, not all of us just jump on bandwagons :rolleyes:
2. Toy Story 3
3. WALL E
4. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
6. Toy Story
7. A Bugs Life
8. Cars
9. The Incredibles
10. Up
11. Ratatouille
12. Cars 2
13. Brave
They were referring to it being in the cinema right now.
2. Finding Nemo - Amazing and cannot wait for Finding Dory. Dory is my favourite
3. WALL E - A true work of art and I love all of the robots and people. Really need Walle 2
4. Toy Story 2 - Even better than the original
5. Monsters Inc - Amazing film and can't wait for sequel
6. Brave - Seems very underrated. The more I watch it, the more I love it
7. Toy Story - Great film
8. Toy Story 3 - Not as good as other two but still love it
9. The Incredibles - Really good film
10. Up - Really good film. Really like Kevin and Dug as they are so cute
11. Ratatouille - Good but not great
12. Cars - Good film but not great
13. A Bug's Life - Haven't watched it
Yes, I know, so was I. I was pointing out that me voting for Finding Nemo had nothing to do with it being in the cinema right now (hence the bandwagon comment), and I'm sure I'm not the only one.