Options
Your Best + Worst Story From Each Doctor
doctorwhofancal
Posts: 24,123
Forum Member
✭✭✭
What are they?
Mine Are:
William Hartnell
B: The Dalek Invasion Of Earth
W: The War Machines
Patrick Troughton
B: The Mind Robber
W: The Krotons
Jon Pertwee
B: The Curse Of Peladon
W: The Mutants
Tom Baker
B: Genesis Of The Daleks
W: The Leisure Hive
Peter Davison
B: The Five Doctors
W: Frontios
Colin Baker
B: Vengeance On Varos
W: Timelash
Sylvester McCoy
B: Ghost Light
W: Time and the Rani
Paul McGann
B: Movie
W: Movie
Chris Eccleston
B: Bad Wolf/Parting Of The Ways
W: Fathers Day
David Tennant
B: The Stolen Earth/Journeys End
W: The Fires Of Pompeii
Matt Smith
B: The Name Of The Doctor
W: The Girl Who Waited
Mine Are:
William Hartnell
B: The Dalek Invasion Of Earth
W: The War Machines
Patrick Troughton
B: The Mind Robber
W: The Krotons
Jon Pertwee
B: The Curse Of Peladon
W: The Mutants
Tom Baker
B: Genesis Of The Daleks
W: The Leisure Hive
Peter Davison
B: The Five Doctors
W: Frontios
Colin Baker
B: Vengeance On Varos
W: Timelash
Sylvester McCoy
B: Ghost Light
W: Time and the Rani
Paul McGann
B: Movie
W: Movie
Chris Eccleston
B: Bad Wolf/Parting Of The Ways
W: Fathers Day
David Tennant
B: The Stolen Earth/Journeys End
W: The Fires Of Pompeii
Matt Smith
B: The Name Of The Doctor
W: The Girl Who Waited
0
Comments
OMG! Fathers Day, Fires of Pompeii (loved that one!!) and The Girl Who Waited were amazing!!.... !!!!!!!
Oh and you gotta love Let's Kill Hitler and Demon's Run! EPIC! "You've got a time machine, I've got a gun. What the hell, Let's kill Hitler!"
B: The Aztecs
W: An Unearthly Child
Patrick Troughton
B: Tomb of the Cybermen
W: The Krotons
Jon Pertwee
B: The claws of Axos
W: Terror of the Autons
Tom Baker
B: Genesis Of The Daleks
W: Logopolis
Peter Davison
B: Resurrection of the Daleks
W: The Five Doctors
Colin Baker
B: Trial of a Timelord
W: The Two Doctors
Sylvester McCoy
B: Rememberance of the Daleks
W: Dragonfire
Paul McGann
B: Shada
W: The TV Movie
Chris Eccleston
B: The Empty Child/Doctor Dances
W: Aliens over London/WW3
David Tennant
B: Sound of Drums/Last of the timelod
W: Love and Monsters
Matt Smith
B: The Name Of The Doctor
W: Rings of Athaken
The Ninth Doctor
Best: The Parting of the Ways
Second Best: The Empty Child
Worst: The Long Game
The Tenth Doctor
Best: The Stolen Earth
Second Best: Planet of the Ood
Worst: The End of Time: Part One
The Eleventh Doctor
Best: A Christmas Carol
Second Best: The Doctor's Wife
Worst: The Doctor, The Widow and the Wardrobe
(best on top; worst below)
Hartnell:
The Aztecs
The Space Museum
Troughton:
Power of the Daleks
The Dominators
Pertwee:
Doctor Who and the Silurians
The Monster of Peladon
T.Baker:
City of Death
Robot
Davison:
Caves of Androzani
Time-flight
C. Baker:
Vengeance on Varos
The Twin Dilemma
McCoy:
Ghost Light
The Happiness Patrol
Ecclestone:
The Empty Child
Father's Day
Tennant:
Blink
The Fires of Pompeii
Smith:
The Name of the Doctor
A Town Called Mercy
Worse
Hartnell:
The War Machines
The Ark
Troughton:
Tomb of he Cybermen
The Mind Robber
Pertwee:
Spearhead from Space
The Mutants
T.Baker:
Pyramids of Mars
Underworld
Davison:
Earthshock
Snakedance
C. Baker:
Mark of the Rani
The Twin Dilemma
McCoy:
Remembrance of the Daleks
Paradise Towers
Eccleston:
The Empty Child
The Long Game
Tennant:
Blink
Fear Her
Smith:
The Name of the Doctor
The Doctor, The Widow and the Wardrobe
Best: The War Machines
Worst: The Space Museum
Patrick Troughton
Best: The Abominable Snowmen
Worst: The Space Pirates (least fave Classic Who story)
Jon Pertwee
Best: The Daemons
Worst: Colony In Space
Tom Baker
Best: The Deadly Assassin
Worst: Underworld
Peter Davison
Best: Mawdryn Undead
Worst: Frontios
Colin Baker
Best: Vengeance on Varos
Worst: Twin Dilemma
Sylvester McCoy
Best: Curse of Fenric
Worst: Time and the Rani
Paul McGann
Best: none
Worst: That movie
Christopher Ecclestone
Best: Empty Child
Worst: Aliens of London
David Tennant
Best: Blink
Worst: Love and Monsters
Matt Smith
Best: The Eleventh Hour
Worst: Cold Blood
Davison
Best: The Caves of Androzani
Worst: Four to Doomsday
Colin Baker
Best: Trial of a Time Lord- Terror of the Vervoids (loved that story; even Mel was bearable)
Worst: The Twin Dilemma (quite possibly the worst piece of drama I've ever watched)
Special mention to The Two Doctors which was also abysmal.
McCoy
Best: The Curse of Fenric
Worst: Delta and the Bannermen
McGann
His only TV Movie was a bit meh, but I wouldn't call it terrible. I'm intending to eventually listen to some of McGann's audio stories in the future so one of those is likely to be the best but also probably the worst.
Eccleston
Best: Dalek
Worst: Boom Town (still far from terrible)
Tennant
Best: Human Nature/Family of Blood
Worst: Love and Monsters
Smith
Best: Amy's Choice
Worst: The Doctor, the Widow and the Wardrobe (again, I wouldn't call it terrible, but still the worst)
Christopher Ecclestone:
Best - Dalek
Worst - Aliens of London/World War Three
David Tennant:
Best - Turn Left
Worst - Love & Monsters
Matt Smith (so far):
Best - Cold War
Worst - The Doctor, The Widow and The Wardrobe.
Christopher Eccleston:
Best:Unquiet Dead (The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances an extremely close second)
Worst: Aliens of London/World War 3
David Tennant:
Best: Blink (with out a shadow of a doubt)
Worst: Fear her (the worst Nu-who episode ever Love and Monsters is very close behind however)
Matt Smith:
Best: The Name of the Doctor
Worst: The Bells of Saint John
Best-The Time Meddler
Worst-The Myth Makers
Troughton
Best-The Web Of Fear
Worst-The Space Pirates
Pertwee:
Best-The Three Doctors
Worst-The Silurians
Tom Baker:
Best-Logopolis
Worst-Underworld
Davison:
Best-The Caves Of Androzani
Worst-Terminus
Colin Baker:
Best-The Ultimate Foe(12-13 TOATL)
Worst-The Twin Dilemma
McCoy:
Best-Survival
Worst-Paradise Towers
McGann:
Movie was brilliant
Ecclestone:
Best-Bad Wolf/Parting Of The Ways
Worst-The Long Game
Tennant:
Best-Army Of Ghosts/Doomsday
Worst-Love And Monsters
Smith:
Best-Let's Kill Hitler
Worst- Rings Of Athaken
Best: Empty Child / The Doctor Dances (8/10)
Honorable mentions: The Unquiet Dead (8/10)
Worst: Boom Town (2/10)
Tennant
Best: Human Nature/Family of Blood (10+/10)
Honorable mentions: Silence in the Library / Forest of the Dead (10/10), Blink (10/10), Gridlock (10/10), Midnight (10/10), Planet of the Dead (10/10), Shakespeare Code (10/10) and Partners in Crime (10/10)
Worst: Love and Monsters (0/10) and Stolen Earth / Journey's End (0/10)
Smith
Best: The Snowmen (10+/10)
Honorable mentions: The Rings of Akhaten (10/10), Amy's Choice (10/10), Nightmare in Silver (10/10), Night Terrors (10/10), Hide (10/10), The God Complex (10/10) and Eleventh Hour (10/10)
Worst: Rebel Flesh / The Almost People (1/10)
* in honorable mentions I mentioned all episodes which are 10/10 (or 8/10 in Eccleston season)
* I haven't watched The name of the Doctor yet
B: Marco Polo
W: The Chase
Patrick Troughton
B: The Web Of Fear
W: The Dominators
Jon Pertwee
B: Inferno
W: The Time Monster
Tom Baker
B: The Talons Of Weng Chiang
W: Meglos
Peter Davison
B: Kinda
W: The Kings Demons
Colin Baker
B: Revelation Of The Daleks
W: Attack Of The Cybermen
Sylvester McCoy
B: The Curse Of Fenric
W: Paradise Towers
Paul McGann
B: The TV Movie
W: The TV Movie
Chris Eccleston
B: The Empty Child/Doctor Dances
W: The Long Game
David Tennant
B: Turn Left
W: The Daleks Take Manhatten
Matt Smith
B: The Doctor's Wife
W: Let's Kill Hitler
Best: The Aztecs
Worst: The Space Museum
Patrick Troughton
Best: Tomb of the Cybermen
Worst: The Krotons
Jon Pertwee
Best: The Daemons
Worst: The Mutants
Tom Baker
Best: Genesis of The Daleks
Worst: Underworld
Peter Davison
Best: The Caves of Androzani
Worst: Time Flight
Colin Baker
Best: Vengeance on Varos
Worst: Twin Dilemma
Sylvester McCoy
Best: Ghost Light
Worst: The Happiness Patrol
Christopher Eccleston
Best: Parting of The Ways / The Empty Child
Worst: The Long Game
David Tennant
Best: Human Nature / Family of Blood
Worst: Love and Monsters / Fear Her
Matt Smith
Best: The Eleventh Hour / Name of The Doctor
Worst: The Doctor, the Widow and the Wardrobe / The Hungry Earth
Best. The Ark
Worst. The Daleks (I've surprised myself here)
Troughton:
B. The Tomb of the Cybermen
W. The Krotons
Pertwee:
B. The Claws of Axos
W. The Ambassors of Death
Tom Baker:
B. Genesis of the Daleks
W. Underworld
Davison:
B. Mawdryn Undead
W. Snakedance
Colin Baker:
B. Vengeance on Varos
W. The Twin Dilemma
McCoy:
B. Remembrance of the Daleks
W. The Happiness Patrol
McGann:
B/W. The Movie
Eccleston:
B. The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
W. The Long Game
Tennant:
B. The Girl in the Fireplace
W. Love & Monsters/Fear Her (I hate these both equally)
Smith:
B. The Girl Who Waited
W. The Rings of Akhaten
B: Dalek Invasion of Earth
W: The Chase
Troughton
B: Tomb of the Cybermen
W: The Dominators
Pertwee
B: Inferno
W: The Monster of Peladon
T Baker
B: The Seeds of Doom
W: The Horns of Nimon
Davison
B: The Caves of Androzani
W: Terminus
C Baker
B: Revelation of the Daleks
W: The Twin Dilemma
McCoy
B: Rememberance of the Daleks
W: Time and the Rani
Eccleston
B: The Empty Child
W: World War Three
Tennant
B: Blink
W: Evolution of the Daleks
Smith
B: The Time of Angels
W: Lets Kill Hitler
B: An Unearthly Child (Episode 1)
W: An Unearthly Child (Episodes 2, 3 and 4)
Patrick Troughton
B: The Mind Robber
W: The Krotons
Jon Pertwee
B: Carnival Of Monsters
W: Day Of The Daleks
Tom Baker
B: City Of Death
W: Nightmare Of Eden
Peter Davison
B: Enlightenment
W: Time-Flight
Colin Baker
B: Vengeance On Varos
W: The Twin Dilemma
Sylvester McCoy
B: Rememberance Of The Daleks
W: Time And The Rani
Paul McGann
B: TV Movie
W: TV Movie
Christopher Eccleston
B: The Empty Child / The Doctor Dances
W: Aliens Of London / World War Three
David Tennant
B: Blink
W: Fear Her
Matt Smith
B: The Impossible Astronaut / Day Of The Moon
W: Victory Of The Daleks
B: The Romans
W: An Unearthly Child
Patrick Troughton
B: The Invasion
W: The Krotons
Jon Pertwee
B: Inferno
W: Death to the Daleks
Tom Baker
B: City of Death
W: Meglos
Peter Davison
B: Mawdryn Undead
W: Warriors of the Deep/Time Flight
Colin Baker
B: Revelation of the Daleks
W: The Twin Dilemma
Sylvester McCoy
B: Curse of Fenric
W: The rest (can't choose!)
Paul McGann
B/W: The TV Movie
Chris Eccleston
B: Parting of the Ways
W: Aliens of London/WW3
David Tennant
B: Utopia
W: Last of the Timelords
Matt Smith
B: The Name Of The Doctor
W: Victory of the Daleks
B: The Rescue
W: Planet of the Giants
Patrick Troughton;
B: The Mind Robber
W: The Dominators
Jon Pertwee;
B: Tie between Inferno and The Silurians (cheating!)
W: The Mutantzzzzz
Tom Baker;
B: Tough. Um...The Deadly Assassin (today)
W: Underworld
Peter Davison;
B: Enlightenment
W: Time-Flight
Colin Baker;
B: Revelation of the Daleks
W: Timelash
Sylvestor McCoy;
B: Greatest Show in the Galaxy
W: Time & The Rani
Christopher Eccleston;
B: Empty Child/Doctor Dances
W: Aliens of London/WW3
David Tennant;
B:Gridlock
W: Planet of the Dead
Matt Smith; (so far!)
B: The Doctor's Wife
W: Curse of the Black Spot
B: The Aztecs
W: The Space Museum
Patrick Troughton
B: The Mind Robber
W: The Dominators
Jon Pertwee
B: Inferno
W: Planet of the Spiders
Tom Baker
B: Pyramids of Mars
W: The Invasion of Time
Peter Davison
B: The Caves of Androzani
W: Time Flight
Colin Baker
B: The Ultimate Foe (Part 1)
W: The Ultimate Foe (Part 2)
Sylvester McCoy
B: Dragonfire
W: Silver Nemesis
Paul McGann
B/W: The TV Movie
Chris Eccleston
B: The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
W: Boom Town
David Tennant
B: The Waters of Mars
W: Voyage of the Damned
Matt Smith
B: The Name Of The Doctor
W: Victory of the Daleks
Eccleston
Best: Dalek
Worst: Aliens of London/WW 3
Tennant
Best: Midnight
Worst: Idiot' Lantern
Smith
Best: The Name of the Doctor and The Big Bang (can't really decide)
Worst: Night Terrors
B: The Edge of Destruction
W: The Gunfighters
Troughton
B: The War Games (easily)
W: The Space Pirates
Pertwee
B: Inferno
W: The Monster of Peladon
T. Baker
B: Genesis of the Daleks
W: Underworld
Davison
B: The Caves of Androzani
W: Time-Flight
C. Baker
B: Mindwarp
W: The Twin Dilemma
McCoy
B: Remembrance of the Daleks
W: Time and the Rani
Eccleston
B: The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
W: The Long Game
Tennant
B: Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead
W: Fear Her
Smith
B: The Doctor's Wife
W: Night Terrors (without a shadow of a doubt)
Tom Baker
Best: Pyramids of Mars
Worst: Revenge of the Cybermen
Peter Davison
Best: Kinda
Worst: Time Flight
Colin Baker
Best: Revelation of the Daleks
Worst: Twin Dilemma
Sylvester McCoy
Best: Remembrance of the Daleks
Worst: Time and the Rani
Christopher Eccleston
Best: The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
Worst: Aliens of London/World War III
David Tennant
Best: Blink
Worst: Love and Monsters
Matt Smith
Best: Vincent and the Doctor
Worst: The Impossible Astronaut/Day of the Moon (and I'll shock you further, I think it's the worst ever)
B - The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
W - The Long Game
David Tennant
B - Turn Left
W - Smith and Jones
Matt Smith
B - The Angels Take Manhattan
W - Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
Best: The Aztecs
Worst: The Edge Of Destrusction
Patrick Troughton (Watched very little)
Best: The War Games
Worst: The Wheel In Space
Jon Pertwee
Best: Inferno
Worst: The Time Monster (But I Did Enjoy it)
Tom Baker
Best: The Seeds of Doom
Worst: The Armageddon Factor
Peter Davison
Best: The Caves of Androzani
Worst: Time Filght
Colin Baker
Best: Revelation of The Daleks
Worst: Timelash
Sylvester McCoy
Best:Remebrance of The Daleks
Worst: Haven't watched enough
Paul McGann
Best and Worst: The TV Movie
Christopher Eccleston
Best: The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances
Worst: The Long Game
David Tennant
Best: The Unicorn and The Wasp
Worst: Fear Her
Matt Smith
Best: Vincent and The Doctor
Worst: Let's Kill Hitler
First Doctor
1. The Dalek Invasion of Earth
2. The Reign of Terror
Second Doctor
1. The Tomb of the Cybermen
2. The Krotons
Third Doctor
1. The Time Warrior
2. The Mutants
Fourth Doctor
1. Destiny of the Daleks
2. The Sun Makers
Fifth Doctor
1. Ressurection of the Daleks
2. Four to Doomsday
Sixth Doctor
1. Mark of the Rani
2. Pretty much all of Trial of a Timelord
Seventh Doctor
1. Remembrance of the Daleks
2. Survival
Ninth Doctor (Not counting McGann, as there was only one)
1. Aliens of London/World War Three
2. Boom Town
Tenth Doctor
1. The Stolen Earth/Journey's End
2. Fear Her (Midnight comes a close second)
Eleventh Doctor
1. Time of Angels/Flesh and Stone
2. The God Complex