Options
Horror films that are not well known or under -rated
Will_Bennetts
Posts: 3,054
Forum Member
✭✭✭
Just finished watching Peter Jacksons film, Brain Dead . I gotta say its a pretty awesome movie . Probably the most gratuitous ad gory film I've seen. Has anybody got any other recommendations of other little known or underrated horrors ?.
0
Comments
Well I don't know if you've already seen it but I love his film The Frighteners,which is more of a mish mash of genres.Still my favourite film of his.
Eden lake (f**king terrifying)
Favourite line....
Peter Cushing: Monster?! We're British, you know!
Class Of Nuke'em High
Class Of Nuke'em High 2: Subhumanoid Meltdown
Class Of Nuke 'em High III - The Good, The Bad, And The Subhumanoid
Sharknado
Would You Rather
The Deaths Of Ian Stone
The Ferryman
Boogeyman
Boogeyman 2
Boogeyman 3
Hansel & Gretel Get Baked
Ginger Snaps Unleashed
Wilderness
Cockney's vs Zombies
Inbred
May
Crushed (or She's Crushed)
When The Lights Went Out
Train
The Final
The Evil Dead trilogy
The Loved Ones
Triangle
When Evil Calls
There's loads more.
Session 9 (2001) David Caruso, Josh Lucas
Dean Koontz's Phantoms (1998) Peter O'Toole, Ben Affleck
I Sell The Dead (2008) Dominic Monaghan, Ron Perlman
Magic (1978) Anthony Hopkins, Burgess Meredith
Night Of The Creeps (1986) Jason Lively, Tom Atkins
Pandorum (2009) Dennis Quaid, Ben Foster
Cut (2000) Molly Ringwald, Kylie Minogue
Event Horizon (1997) Sam Neil, Laurence Fishburne
Fido (2006) Carrie-Anne Moss, Billy Connolly
The Children
Eden Lake
Trick r Treat
The Tall Man
Burnt Offerings
probably very tame now but scared the bejazus out of me at the time!:eek::D
that is scary felt for the people ::(
Ghoulies - 1985
Critters - 1986
Vamp -1986
Near Dark - 1987
The Beast with Five Fingers - 1946
Cube - 1997
House -1986
28 Days Later - 2002
Dog Soldiers - 2002
The Fall of the House of Usher - 1960
Don't be Afraid of the Dark - 1973
Phantasm - 1979
The Innocents -1961
The Last man on Earth - 1964
The Black Cat - 1934/1981
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari - 1920
Q: The Winged Serpant - 1982
It's probably rubbish
Mum and dad
Jack brooks: Monster slayer
Stay alive
The Dead
The Cottage
The Revenant
Dead and buried
Brain damage
Dolls
Creepshow
Re-animator
From beyond
Maniac cop
In the mouth of madness
Frankenhooker, Brain Damage, The Basket Case films.
they are all Frank Henenlotter films.
Lots of silly Troma stuff as well.
I agree about Night of The Creeps, Fido, Trick R Treat and Inbred.
They get the mix of comedy and horror about right.
There's a lesser known Wes Craven film called Deadly Friend.
Doesn't seem much, but gets weirder as the film progresses.
The ending is a corker.
Dolls is a good one as well. Dead and Buried, anyone ?
Absolutely love Frankenhooker and recently got it on DVD.
I'd highly recommend it.
http://thatguywiththeglasses.com/videolinks/40-front-page-scroller/39988-phelous-deadly-friend
BEEBEE! :eek: