To be fair, you hear on the news quite often about Sat Navs taking folk down the wrong roads, into rivers, onto railway lines etc.
I suppose just because this time its Apple and not Tom Tom, Navigon etc it's even more disastrous and news worthy.
Although these problems have been very frequent since launch and apple seem not to be staying them quick enough. Swallow their pride and ask Google maps to take them back
Can't wait for calipo_pie to come and justify this for us
I suppose I could say something about how mapping the entire world at street level, with turn by turn navigation, without errors is virtually impossible, and mistakes are not exclusive to Apple.
Or about how mapping applications like this are only ever as good as the data used, which in the case of Apple's Maps app is supplied by TomTom.
I suppose I could say something about how mapping the entire world at street level, with turn by turn navigation, without errors is virtually impossible, and mistakes are not exclusive to Apple.
Or about how mapping applications like this are only ever as good as the data used, which in the case of Apple's Maps app is supplied by TomTom.
There have been (and probably still are!) numerous mistakes in TomTom maps.
There are far too many people grinding axes here. As a neutral user of Apple Maps I find they have vastly improved since the disasterous launch and are now quite good!
^^^ Yes TOM TOM maps do you have mistakes, there's a new roundabout near me, (about 5 years old now) and so bad was the Sat Nav's, they kept sending lorries heading towards some large industrial plants up this very narrow country lane, they then had to reverse back down !!, so that the council have had to install a road sign warning drivers to ignore their sat navs. So it's not just Apple, they all do it, thing is Apple maps is free, so user beware, but when paying £30 for a mappack from Tom Tom etc you expect it to be right.
Another annoying thing is that they've tried to use the correct colours for roads in the UK. But for some reason have all A roads as green, when only primary A roads should be green.
Another annoying thing is that they've tried to use the correct colours for roads in the UK. But for some reason have all A roads as green, when only primary A roads should be green.
Would be good if Google Maps did that.
It would cause too much confusion when using the traffic mode in Google Maps. Green roads indicate roads with very light traffic, amber moderate traffic and red severe traffic.
You'd think with such erratic map reporting in the app, Apple should have implemented a street view like feature as Google Maps does.
Another annoying thing is that they've tried to use the correct colours for roads in the UK. But for some reason have all A roads as green, when only primary A roads should be green.
Would be good if Google Maps did that.
I cant wait for Google to copy Apple again here
The current Google Maps with the orange roads are hideous
Reported errors at the start of the year and not corrected. Post codes aren't properly recognised (only the first 5 characters) which is too coarse)
Odd considering TonTom provide the info and their app recognises the full 8 character set.
Yes it is chargeable, but why use Apples flawed maps if you can get the full Satnav experience for very little outlay.
Relegated to the end screen where rubbish apps that can't be deleted end up so they are out of the way, never to be seen again.
Totally agree - the Apple maps are are ar$E!!!! I always just use Google maps as I can never trust Apple's......
There is a restaurant which is STILL showing on the maps, which is near me, despite the fact it has been closed now for at least a year and I have reported it several times (way back at the start of the year!)!!
Another annoying thing is that they've tried to use the correct colours for roads in the UK. But for some reason have all A roads as green, when only primary A roads should be green.
Would be good if Google Maps did that.
I'm not fan of google maps. it just happens to be a lot better than apple maps.
Totally agree - the Apple maps are are ar$E!!!! I always just use Google maps as I can never trust Apple's......
There is a restaurant which is STILL showing on the maps, which is near me, despite the fact it has been closed now for at least a year and I have reported it several times (way back at the start of the year!)!!
Same. There are loads of errors near me. A rugby ground that hasn't been there for years. Misspelled place names, one of which is an entire town. Dozens of local businesses that don't exist anymore. I reported them in October 2012 and nothing has changed.
In iOS 7 it's had an update to the interface, but it's full of the same errors.
Apple are putting peoples lives at risk. should never have been released till a few years when it was tested properly
What do you mean exactly by "tested properly"?
If mapping of the entire world at street level, complete with turn by turn navigation, didn't get released until it was error free, then there would be no street level mapping with turn by turn navigation.
Users of sat nabs have to have some common sense and responsibility.
Comments
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/technology-24246646
they said that particular issue would be fixed by yesterday. don't know if it is.
it's only a runway should be able to see the plane from miles away
Would these people follow directions leading them off a cliff?
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1893896
I suppose just because this time its Apple and not Tom Tom, Navigon etc it's even more disastrous and news worthy.
I suppose I could say something about how mapping the entire world at street level, with turn by turn navigation, without errors is virtually impossible, and mistakes are not exclusive to Apple.
Or about how mapping applications like this are only ever as good as the data used, which in the case of Apple's Maps app is supplied by TomTom.
But what would be the point?
Reported errors at the start of the year and not corrected. Post codes aren't properly recognised (only the first 5 characters) which is too coarse)
Odd considering TonTom provide the info and their app recognises the full 8 character set.
Yes it is chargeable, but why use Apples flawed maps if you can get the full Satnav experience for very little outlay.
Relegated to the end screen where rubbish apps that can't be deleted end up so they are out of the way, never to be seen again.
Can't you disable apps so that they become invisible in iOS, as is possible on Android?
Yet tomtom's maps are fine.
go figure.
There are far too many people grinding axes here. As a neutral user of Apple Maps I find they have vastly improved since the disasterous launch and are now quite good!
It's odd, isn't it?
Another annoying thing is that they've tried to use the correct colours for roads in the UK. But for some reason have all A roads as green, when only primary A roads should be green.
Would be good if Google Maps did that.
It would cause too much confusion when using the traffic mode in Google Maps. Green roads indicate roads with very light traffic, amber moderate traffic and red severe traffic.
You'd think with such erratic map reporting in the app, Apple should have implemented a street view like feature as Google Maps does.
I cant wait for Google to copy Apple again here
The current Google Maps with the orange roads are hideous
Totally agree - the Apple maps are are ar$E!!!! I always just use Google maps as I can never trust Apple's......
There is a restaurant which is STILL showing on the maps, which is near me, despite the fact it has been closed now for at least a year and I have reported it several times (way back at the start of the year!)!!
I'm not fan of google maps. it just happens to be a lot better than apple maps.
bing maps are much much better.
Same. There are loads of errors near me. A rugby ground that hasn't been there for years. Misspelled place names, one of which is an entire town. Dozens of local businesses that don't exist anymore. I reported them in October 2012 and nothing has changed.
In iOS 7 it's had an update to the interface, but it's full of the same errors.
Does it? When I type in Crewe it brings up a list of other locations which include the word Crewe and then you select the one you want.
Which is first?
What do you mean exactly by "tested properly"?
If mapping of the entire world at street level, complete with turn by turn navigation, didn't get released until it was error free, then there would be no street level mapping with turn by turn navigation.
Users of sat nabs have to have some common sense and responsibility.