This Is The End. After watching that, I almost wish it was. I liked the idea, but I really do hate the straight up unfunny crudeness of it and so many other films like it these days. I might be showing my age here, but something doesn't have to be disgusting to be funny. In my view, anyway
The Mind Snatchers - 1972 drama starring Christopher Walken as a troublemaking soldier who is sent to a secluded institution to be used as a brain surgery/mind control guinae pig. Not bad. One of four films on a £1 4-films-on-one-disc compilation I bought years ago.
The Mind Snatchers - 1972 drama starring Christopher Walken as a troublemaking soldier who is sent to a secluded institution to be used as a brain surgery/mind control guinae pig. Not bad. One of four films on a £1 4-films-on-one-disc compilation I bought years ago.
How uncanny, I also bought Mind Snatchers from the £ shop! I also bought The Grim Reaper, Possession and Forgotten Sins And yes, they are all surprisingly good films, especially Forgotten Sins.
Haven't seen this since I was a teenager. Such a sweet and true to life film. Reminded me of my own troubles growing up and trying to accept ny own sexuality. Definitely one of the better LGBT films out there.
How uncanny, I also bought Mind Snatchers from the £ shop! I also bought The Grim Reaper, Possession and Forgotten Sins And yes, they are all surprisingly good films, especially Forgotten Sins.
The other three films on this disc are 'Leprechaun in the Hood', 'Servants of Twilight', and 'Jericho Mansions' (which I've already posted about in this thread). It has proved to be a worthwhile purchase, anyway. A real sleeper ultra-budget DVD!
Anyway, I just finished watching a miniseries called 'Unsere Mutter, unsere Vater', which I highly recommend. It follows the (mis)fortunes of five young German friends during World War 2. Two brothers who are both in the army, a Jewish man, a glamourous female singer, and a female military nurse. Very gritty, excellent attention to detail, maybe a few too many coincidences (but that doesn't matter)........ Harrowing, but very good.
Shoah (1985) - 7/10.
This documentary comprises almost nothing but the film-maker's interviews with survivors, former camp/SS guards and witnesses. The subject is the Holocaust, but it's really about the effect of the Holocaust on everyone years later.
Reels of people sharing memories, descriptions, observations, musings, and quiet attempts to understand or justify. Unusually, we don't see any actual footage or photos of the Holocaust. We rely on these people's memories, and numerous shots of present-day locations of events that happened decades ago, to imagine how it had been. I did wonder if this is what's inspired World War Z (the book) as the structure is striking similar, with the film-maker travelling the world to meet with people, who were there, to learn how it all came together.
Anyway, the documentary's running time is roughly 10 hours, so it took me almost a week to finish it. Good and quite powerful at times, but draggy and repetitive at other times. I don't regret watching it, though.
Man Of Steel - Awfull, they had the flying dragons from avatar flying round and shooting ray-guns at the start, what???? Agent van Alden appearing as General Zod, didn't help the film. Rubbish/10.
The Lone Ranger- Aside from being a bit too long,i found my attention wavering occasionally, this was very enjoyable, nice touches of humor throughout and a wonderful finale, money well spent.
A diddddle diddle diddddle diddle diddddle diddle did dint 8/10.
Comments
Seagulls Die In The Harbour (Meeuwen sterven in de haven) (1955) 7.5/10
Ikarie XB-1 - Jindrich Polák 1963 7/10
How uncanny, I also bought Mind Snatchers from the £ shop! I also bought The Grim Reaper, Possession and Forgotten Sins And yes, they are all surprisingly good films, especially Forgotten Sins.
Real Fiction (Shilje sanghwang) (2000) 5/10
White House down- 5/10
After Earth- 1/10
Haven't seen this since I was a teenager. Such a sweet and true to life film. Reminded me of my own troubles growing up and trying to accept ny own sexuality. Definitely one of the better LGBT films out there.
The other three films on this disc are 'Leprechaun in the Hood', 'Servants of Twilight', and 'Jericho Mansions' (which I've already posted about in this thread). It has proved to be a worthwhile purchase, anyway. A real sleeper ultra-budget DVD!
Anyway, I just finished watching a miniseries called 'Unsere Mutter, unsere Vater', which I highly recommend. It follows the (mis)fortunes of five young German friends during World War 2. Two brothers who are both in the army, a Jewish man, a glamourous female singer, and a female military nurse. Very gritty, excellent attention to detail, maybe a few too many coincidences (but that doesn't matter)........ Harrowing, but very good.
Paradise: Love (Paradies: Liebe) (2012) 6/10
This documentary comprises almost nothing but the film-maker's interviews with survivors, former camp/SS guards and witnesses. The subject is the Holocaust, but it's really about the effect of the Holocaust on everyone years later.
Reels of people sharing memories, descriptions, observations, musings, and quiet attempts to understand or justify. Unusually, we don't see any actual footage or photos of the Holocaust. We rely on these people's memories, and numerous shots of present-day locations of events that happened decades ago, to imagine how it had been. I did wonder if this is what's inspired World War Z (the book) as the structure is striking similar, with the film-maker travelling the world to meet with people, who were there, to learn how it all came together.
Anyway, the documentary's running time is roughly 10 hours, so it took me almost a week to finish it. Good and quite powerful at times, but draggy and repetitive at other times. I don't regret watching it, though.
7/10
Documentary on Hollywood maverick (and right-wing nutter) John Milius
**************
Bedtime Stories [2008]. Director: Adam Shankman
5/10
Adam Sandler goes Disney. Russell Brand looks a bit lost too.
The Lone Ranger- Aside from being a bit too long,i found my attention wavering occasionally, this was very enjoyable, nice touches of humor throughout and a wonderful finale, money well spent.
A diddddle diddle diddddle diddle diddddle diddle did dint 8/10.