A massive improvement from the disappointing first film. Good decision to change the director and cinematographer (the beach scene was beautifully shot.) There were character developments unlike the first one. The story telling was more fluid. The game itself was actually scary.
The follow-up to Ripper-movie The Lodger shot on some of the same sets (though this is set in Chelsea in 1903). Laird Cregar plays a composer who suffers periods of amnesia when he commits murders. There's an 11 minute piano concerto by Bernard Herrmann at the conclusion. Cregar died before its release after a crash diet induced a heart attack.
Alpha Papa. 8/10. Really enjoyed this movie, though i'm not sure about Alan's younger makeover for the movie. At least he might have a chance with Sue now!
The usual Greenaway obsessions. Having fallen out with Michael Nyman some films earlier there is no music score at all. And this was the last film Greenaway made with his main collaborator, cinematographer Sacha Vierny.
Alpha Papa - Like a 70's sit com film spinoff but not as good. Forty years later viewers still enjoy Holiday On The Buses, in forty years time no one will be watching Alpha Papa, aha.
More off the crossbar than back of the net for me 4.5/10
With almost every scene looking like a Dutch master, Greenaway creates a conspiracy backstory from Rembrandt's The Night Watch. Martin Freeman stars as the potty-mouthed artist.
Comments
A massive improvement from the disappointing first film. Good decision to change the director and cinematographer (the beach scene was beautifully shot.) There were character developments unlike the first one. The story telling was more fluid. The game itself was actually scary.
7/10
The follow-up to Ripper-movie The Lodger shot on some of the same sets (though this is set in Chelsea in 1903). Laird Cregar plays a composer who suffers periods of amnesia when he commits murders. There's an 11 minute piano concerto by Bernard Herrmann at the conclusion. Cregar died before its release after a crash diet induced a heart attack.
Upside Down (Prevrteno) (2007) 7/10
Anna Nicole (2013) 6/10 - Good depiction of Anna's sad life. It had a TV movie feel to it.
6/10
Eeyore doing his Marvin the Paranoid Android routine is the best thing about this minor Disney cartoon.
very funny, and loads packed into the 90-odd minutes running time, and i'm not really a fan of the series either!!!
7/10
The usual Greenaway obsessions. Having fallen out with Michael Nyman some films earlier there is no music score at all. And this was the last film Greenaway made with his main collaborator, cinematographer Sacha Vierny.
5/10
High school kids try to nick exam answers. No perfect score from me.
Amusing in parts.
More off the crossbar than back of the net for me 4.5/10
Hunger Games:Catching Fire - Excellent 8/10
Third Shadow (Daisan no kagemusha) (1963) 8.5/10
8/10
With almost every scene looking like a Dutch master, Greenaway creates a conspiracy backstory from Rembrandt's The Night Watch. Martin Freeman stars as the potty-mouthed artist.
The Family 4/10
Prisoners 7.5/10
Man of steel (2013) 4/10 jor-el flying a dragon wtf
4/10
Muddled plot and muddled direction. Star Denzel Washington was an executive producer so he should find himself better projects.