The Santa Clause - The kid in this film kind of ruins what is a fairly decent Christmas movie. Tim Allen is fun though.
5/10
2001: A Space Odyssey - It never fails to astound me just how well this film holds up to todays world. I've seen 2001 numerous times now and it's just dawned on me on how disappointing it may have been for the likes of Kubrick and Arthur C Clarke knowing that humanity never went beyond the moon. 40 years on and well beyond 2001, we've lost our drive.
Virus? More like a pox on all concerned (except Jamie Lee Curtis). The sort of derivative early nineties 'sci-fi'- horror that even the most soft-headed nostalgist would balk at. And what a shocking old ham Donald Sutherland became. 3/10
Swinging with the Finkels [2011]. Director: Jonathan Newman
5/10
Lame comedy with Martin Freeman. The swinging bit (featuring Angus Deayton) is only about 10 minutes.
************
Elfie Hopkins [2012]. Director: Ryan Andrews
1/10
Even lamer cannibal comedy with Jamie Winstone. Dad Ray has a cameo with a silly moustache and even sillier accent. 6 seconds cut to get a 15 certificate, the remaining 89 minutes weren't worth the effort.
Dying At Grace - Really amazing documentary following the last days and weeks of a group of terminally ill patients and the ways in which they and their families come (or at least try to) to terms with their dying. Feels intrusive at times but never exploitative and though pretty devastating it does shows a heartwarming side to humanity. 8/10
The Ward - Bottom tier Carpenter. It's just uninspired, lazy and derivative. 5/10
Prospero's Books - Maybe the best looking of Greenaway's films i've seen but it's also really monotonous and hard to follow. I've never read The Tempest but still, having all the character lines read by one actor seems needlessly difficult. 5/10
Sleep Tight - Creepy! I liked the slow reveal at the beginning before you really know where the film's going and it does that Psycho-style sweating for the bad guy thing really well. Very different feel to [REC]. 7/10
Comments
Yes, it does mean that!
Bizarre film where a mother and son fancy each other. Ugh.
2/10
5/10
2001: A Space Odyssey - It never fails to astound me just how well this film holds up to todays world. I've seen 2001 numerous times now and it's just dawned on me on how disappointing it may have been for the likes of Kubrick and Arthur C Clarke knowing that humanity never went beyond the moon. 40 years on and well beyond 2001, we've lost our drive.
10/10
9/10
As you can tell, I wasn't keen on it (apologies to the kids who starred in this as overall, they were great).
Virus? More like a pox on all concerned (except Jamie Lee Curtis). The sort of derivative early nineties 'sci-fi'- horror that even the most soft-headed nostalgist would balk at. And what a shocking old ham Donald Sutherland became. 3/10
Weird. Never seemed to know what it wanted to be, nor ever threatened to get interesting.
3/10
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) 10/10
5/10
Lame comedy with Martin Freeman. The swinging bit (featuring Angus Deayton) is only about 10 minutes.
************
Elfie Hopkins [2012]. Director: Ryan Andrews
1/10
Even lamer cannibal comedy with Jamie Winstone. Dad Ray has a cameo with a silly moustache and even sillier accent. 6 seconds cut to get a 15 certificate, the remaining 89 minutes weren't worth the effort.
The Ward - Bottom tier Carpenter. It's just uninspired, lazy and derivative. 5/10
Prospero's Books - Maybe the best looking of Greenaway's films i've seen but it's also really monotonous and hard to follow. I've never read The Tempest but still, having all the character lines read by one actor seems needlessly difficult. 5/10
Sleep Tight - Creepy! I liked the slow reveal at the beginning before you really know where the film's going and it does that Psycho-style sweating for the bad guy thing really well. Very different feel to [REC]. 7/10
A few very spectacular and impressive scenes, but a lot of boring stuff, wooden acting, poor dialogue and nonsensical plotting in between.
Basically nonsense. Bad acting, unbelievable plot no emotional connection to any character
Not highly thought of really, but I enyoyed it (again).
6/10
They changed a lot from the book
3/10
Saturday Night Crap spinoff.
7/10
Loved the 1st movie this second one was better than I thought it would be
I scored 9/10 for the original Kick Ass