Chariots of Fire - Surprisingly dull film which is a supposed British classic.
4/10
The King's Speech - Another film about the upper class though this one is far more engaging. I had been expecting another stuffy and hollow British period piece but this was actually good. Great performances from Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush, the supporting cast were really good too.
8/10
Eyes Wide Shut - Not the most popular Kubrick film ever but it's certainly one of my favourites, EWS is pure hypnotic. It also works as a great alternative Christmas film
Paul, earlier on (or yesterday as it is now) on Film4. Really enjoyed it, lots of nods to Spielberg and others. It was funny, had some action, pathos and even romance.
Haunted ..10/10 excellent ...Victoria Shalott who plays Aiden Quinns screen sister Juliet starred in the award winning childrens tv programme The Queens Nose !
Beautiful Creatures (2013)
Not my type of film at all, but I watched it late last night while wrapping presents and everyone else was in bed.
Pleasantly surprised, it wasn't too bad. It didn't convert me to the Twilight genre, but I quite enjoyed it. A few drinks probably helped.
Wild Bill - A solid 7 maybe even 8 out of 10, Great performances, the Guy that played Wild Bill was likeable, very glad he got the part and not some better known actor.
I forgot why I struggled with this French mystery-thriller film a couple of years ago. Leading actor Francois Cluzet looks as if he's a love child of Dustin Hoffman and Trevor Eve, which was distracting. The story is still great, though.
The Titfield Thunderbolt (1953, iPlayer) - 8/10
Good-natured fun. I think this film makes it my first time seeing Godfrey Tearle in a good-guy role.
The Great Train Robbery (2013, iPlayer)
A Robber's Tale, Part 1: 7/10
A Copper's Tale, Part 2: 6/10
An hour and half each. So with both together, I count them as a TV film. Part 1 was a lot more enjoyable than Part 2. I also felt Jim Broadbent (and his unintentionally comical dyed eyebrows), as the man who helmed the police investigation, was miscast. Not his fault as Part 2 was rather underdeveloped, sluggish and dull. It needed a charismatic actor to carry it well enough to hide those flaws and unfortunately, Broadbent couldn't deliver that.
It's a Wonderful Life - I think it's the ultimate Christmas film but no matter how many times I watch it it always catches me off guard with just how despairing it is once the money goes missing. Love James Stewart, love the message of it all. 9/10
The Wizard of Oz - it's still nice to look at and I like the imagination of it all but some of the songs are pretty irritating tbh. 7/10
You Can Count On Me - Wouldn't change a thing about it - even Matthew Broderick. Brilliant acting and tremendous script, I think it's pretty much a perfect film. 10/10
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale - Really disappointing. A great idea of Santa Claus not being the big jolly bearded fellow as portrayed in the media and by Coca-Cola. Actually it would be a great idea had
Santa actually appeared in the film. It's just his helpers!
Troll Hunter is better.
5/10
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - I know people are now a bit sniffy about the first two Chris Columbus films but I still think there's some charm to them. The latter films are of course technically superior. The first two Potter films in particular work really well as Christmas films.
8/10
Also I caught up with the last 30 minutes of Toy Story 3 on ITV. I've always felt that the first two were still better but even so, I'd give Toy Story 3 an 8/10 rating.
Comments
7/10
Amusing sci-fi spoof.
4/10
The King's Speech - Another film about the upper class though this one is far more engaging. I had been expecting another stuffy and hollow British period piece but this was actually good. Great performances from Colin Firth and Geoffrey Rush, the supporting cast were really good too.
8/10
Eyes Wide Shut - Not the most popular Kubrick film ever but it's certainly one of my favourites, EWS is pure hypnotic. It also works as a great alternative Christmas film
9/10
WALKING WITH DINOSAURS
DECK THE HALLS
FOUR CHRISTMASES
THE HARRY HILL MOVIE
SANCTUM
VALIANT
NEVER LET ME GO
SECRETARIAT
err what a horrid film for xmas eve lol..zombie killers eating each others guts..not very pleasant , another one binned from poundland lol
Scrooge (1970) 10/10
The Santa Clause (1994) 8/10
Elf (2003) 8.5/10
10/10
Simply beautiful movie. Strangely affecting story that caught me completely off guard.
Funny, sad and heart warming at the same time. Give Emma Thompson the Best Actress Oscar now! Hanks was excellent too as was Giamatti.
8/10
6/10
Critically slated box office flop has its moments. At times a bit like Aliens meets The Descent.
I second that. I couldn't stop snivelling.
Gravity 10/10 Compelling.
Massive flop on release followed by massive cult following and I'm watching it again at 6 am on Xmas morning.
As you can probably tell, I've always loved it.
9/10
Don't bin films! At least give them to your local charity shop
Agree...Perhaps the best Christmas film ever !
Not my type of film at all, but I watched it late last night while wrapping presents and everyone else was in bed.
Pleasantly surprised, it wasn't too bad. It didn't convert me to the Twilight genre, but I quite enjoyed it. A few drinks probably helped.
7/10
Watched this today - it was excellent! Definitely 10/10.
I forgot why I struggled with this French mystery-thriller film a couple of years ago. Leading actor Francois Cluzet looks as if he's a love child of Dustin Hoffman and Trevor Eve, which was distracting. The story is still great, though.
The Titfield Thunderbolt (1953, iPlayer) - 8/10
Good-natured fun. I think this film makes it my first time seeing Godfrey Tearle in a good-guy role.
The Great Train Robbery (2013, iPlayer)
A Robber's Tale, Part 1: 7/10
A Copper's Tale, Part 2: 6/10
An hour and half each. So with both together, I count them as a TV film. Part 1 was a lot more enjoyable than Part 2. I also felt Jim Broadbent (and his unintentionally comical dyed eyebrows), as the man who helmed the police investigation, was miscast. Not his fault as Part 2 was rather underdeveloped, sluggish and dull. It needed a charismatic actor to carry it well enough to hide those flaws and unfortunately, Broadbent couldn't deliver that.
It's a Wonderful Life - I think it's the ultimate Christmas film but no matter how many times I watch it it always catches me off guard with just how despairing it is once the money goes missing. Love James Stewart, love the message of it all. 9/10
The Wizard of Oz - it's still nice to look at and I like the imagination of it all but some of the songs are pretty irritating tbh. 7/10
You Can Count On Me - Wouldn't change a thing about it - even Matthew Broderick. Brilliant acting and tremendous script, I think it's pretty much a perfect film. 10/10
Troll Hunter is better.
5/10
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - I know people are now a bit sniffy about the first two Chris Columbus films but I still think there's some charm to them. The latter films are of course technically superior. The first two Potter films in particular work really well as Christmas films.
8/10
Also I caught up with the last 30 minutes of Toy Story 3 on ITV. I've always felt that the first two were still better but even so, I'd give Toy Story 3 an 8/10 rating.