A Hitch in Time [1978]. Director: Jan Darnley-Smith
6/10
Children's Film Foundation movie, scripted by The Lavender Hill Mob's T. E. B Clarke, about an erratic time-travel machine operated by an eccentric scientist played by Patrick Troughton (imaginative casting).
Driven to Kill (2009) Was at a loose end, channel surfing one evening last week and this was on 5usa or 5*. Steven Seagal sweats and mumbles his way (Marlon Brando-esque) through this revenge/thriller tosh. Our mahogany coloured hero plays a Russian ex-mobster, out for revenge after his ex-wife is slaughtered and daughter badly injured. The amount of slo-mo scenes of Seagal simply walking down a street or just looking a bit moody is incredible, I never realised movies like this are still being made :-D
Steven's weave hairdo is a joy to behold throughout, I never watched it til the End, couldn't, just couldn't. Forgive me
On tv
Evil under the sun . 9/10 great fun, much more camp than I remembered it .
In cinema
Wolf of wall st . 10/10. Long film , but loved every minute
12 years a slave 10/10. Totally brilliant, and very moving .
Railway man 8/10. Good, but after the previous two, bit disappointing .
A new guard goes undercover as an inmate to survive a brutal riot in a maximum security prison.
Intense, stylish and quite brutal. Not my taste, but it's a well-made prison film, which deserves a 8. Borrowed this DVD off a friend, who adores Spanish/Mexican films. He's recommended those recent releases, in case someone's interested:
The Hidden Face (la cara oculta) - mystery/thriller
Instructions Not Included (no se aceptan devoluciones) - family comedy
The Last Days (los ultimos dias) - apocalypse thriller
Sleep Tight (mientras duermes) - horror
The Aura (el aura) - crime thriller
Comments
Over rated in the extreme, even the acting was weak, emperors new clothes.
6/10
Children's Film Foundation movie, scripted by The Lavender Hill Mob's T. E. B Clarke, about an erratic time-travel machine operated by an eccentric scientist played by Patrick Troughton (imaginative casting).
Steven's weave hairdo is a joy to behold throughout, I never watched it til the End, couldn't, just couldn't. Forgive me
Evil under the sun . 9/10 great fun, much more camp than I remembered it .
In cinema
Wolf of wall st . 10/10. Long film , but loved every minute
12 years a slave 10/10. Totally brilliant, and very moving .
Railway man 8/10. Good, but after the previous two, bit disappointing .
Cycling With Moliere (Alceste A bicyclette) (2013) 6/10
utterly tragic
utterly personal
utterly HORRIFIC
it's THE SHINING in the woods
Will definitely get it on DVD.
holes 2003
was on Five a week or so back.
I just watched it and thought holes was all right.
it took a bit to get going I gave it a 5 out of 10.
Blood Of The Condor (Yawar mallku) (1969) 7.5/10
I watched this easlier today too. I thought it was pretty slow to start but turned out pretty good. I'd give it an 8.
7/10
A new guard goes undercover as an inmate to survive a brutal riot in a maximum security prison.
Intense, stylish and quite brutal. Not my taste, but it's a well-made prison film, which deserves a 8. Borrowed this DVD off a friend, who adores Spanish/Mexican films. He's recommended those recent releases, in case someone's interested:
The Hidden Face (la cara oculta) - mystery/thriller
Instructions Not Included (no se aceptan devoluciones) - family comedy
The Last Days (los ultimos dias) - apocalypse thriller
Sleep Tight (mientras duermes) - horror
The Aura (el aura) - crime thriller