Options
What's up with Google Maps?
pfgpowell
Posts: 5,347
Forum Member
✭
Google seem to have redesigned their maps, which now no longer show roads. There is the occasional road name, but not roads as they once showed them. What gives. When I first saw it - roads appararently just indicated the occasional white blob - I thought it was just a video glitch on the machine I was using. But now it seems like that on very desktop and laptop I have tried. Was there an announcement and explanation I have missed?
PS Actually, it just seems to be the roads in Spain (which I have been looking at) but not GB. But that is a new development.
PS Actually, it just seems to be the roads in Spain (which I have been looking at) but not GB. But that is a new development.
0
Comments
I've just used Google Maps to look up an address, looked fine to me?
Yes, I know here in Britain, but last year I went to a small place north of Valencia and consulted Google Maps and all the roads were marked. This year they aren't - at all.
You've changed the view of the maps in settings.
The junction between the M876 and A9 north of the Bellsdyke Road in Larbert is missing on the streetview.
http://i.share.pho.to/3f7eca4e_o.png
As I said. It seems to me the OP has changed the view of maps somehow to perhaps Satellite view?
Some of the buses that were no longer in service a few years ago are still on the streetview.
It's not really fully up to date, even if locally in some places the Streetview seems to be up to date.
He didn't say he's looking at street view. He said the maps. There are several types of view you can look at maps with. One is normal. One is Satellite which is less detailed than the first one. My suspicion is the op somehow switched to that view. Why would Google with the biggest map service stop providing road names?
Odd, I am using Maps. Maybe streetview is different.
Op. Have you listened to what I said and tried changing the view?
Yes, and investigate settings and could find nowt to change. I'll take another look. (I've been up all day).
I am sure it'll come back. Probably a glitch.
There is only one conclusion!
http://treasure.diylol.com/uploads/post/image/208681/resized_ancient-aliens-invisible-something-meme-generator-i-m-not-saying-it-was-aliens-but-it-was-aliens-1824f9.jpg
Just taken a look at it and I have to agree.
Just managed to work out what was wrong: it's Google's bloody 'new' map, but I didn't know about it and didn't know I had - or had been - switched. Now gone back to classic and roads all back. Phew. What were the advantages of the 'new' map?
I think I just assumed that you were talking about the Earth view. I always use the Earth/satellite view.
Also the Streetview has been updated for the town centre. I can now scroll between the old view and new view (2 years difference) and see the changes in town.
Outskirts are still old though. My old car is still on the drive