Options
Sequels that should never have been made
linkinpark875
Posts: 29,706
Forum Member
✭✭✭
My list:
12 Rounds 2
Speed 2
Die Hard 5
Terminator 3/4
Hangover part 3
Expendables 2/3
Piranha 3DD
Most of these are shocking sequels and a poor reflection on the first movie.
12 Rounds 2
Speed 2
Die Hard 5
Terminator 3/4
Hangover part 3
Expendables 2/3
Piranha 3DD
Most of these are shocking sequels and a poor reflection on the first movie.
0
Comments
Alien vs Predator 2
Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome
Beverly Hills Cop 2 & 3
Batman and Robin
Spiderman 3
Star Trek V
Miss congeniality 2
28 weeks later
"Jaws 4"...wow. Much as I love Michael Caine as an actor, he's been in some right
stinkers: "Silver Bears", "The Swarm", "Escape to Victory", "Bullseye", "Blue Ice" and
"On Deadly Ground" as well as the Shark Flick.
Matrix 3
Jurassic park 2: lost world
Speed 2
Robocop 2/3
Terminator 3/4
son of the mask
Rocky 5
Nightmare on elm street 2, Freddies dead and New nightmares
Grown ups 2
Oceans 12
Batman forever & batman and robin
The santa Clause 3
Princess Diaries 2
Transformers 2
Speed 2
Cars 2
Son of the Mask
Somebody stop them!.....too late.
Who really thought a sequel 14 years later and starring a 48 year old Sharon Stone would be anything apart from a box office bomb?
The Thing (prequel)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Well any Highlander sequels - shockingly bad
Cruel Intentions 2 & 3
Hell no. If anything it's very underrated.
/thread
"There can be only one" - weren't you listening first time round, Russell Mulcahy?
Well it should've been made, just with a different storyline and production
Dumb And Dumberer
Fright Night 2 (the new one, not the 1988 one)
Teen Wolf Too
Mannequin On The Move
Jaws III (I actually like IV)
Batman Forever, Batman & Robin
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles
Cocoon - The Return
Escape From L.A.
Porky's 3
Home Alone 4 (i quite liked the third)
Dennis the Menace Strikes Again
Scream 3
Speed 2: Cruise Control
Terminator 3/4
Hangover 3 (I like the idea of a Hangover Trilogy, but the third film was a mess)
Transformers 1/2/3/4 (the concept is a brilliant one, just need someone other than Bay as the director)
Taken 2/3
Dumb And Dumberer
Men In Black 2/3
The Mummy 3
Night at the Museum 2
Silent Hill 2