Options
*DS Ratings Prediction Game: Season 36*
Fudd
Posts: 167,358
Forum Member
✭✭✭✭✭
Welcome to Season 36 of the DSRPG, a game created by rzt that is dedicated to TV ratings predictions.
How to play:
Every week, a new schedule will be posted on the thread containing all the shows you need to predict the ratings for in the forthcoming week. The first schedule will be published later this week. You simply quote this post, remove the quote tags, enter your prediction next to each show and hit submit. Then check back during the week to see your progress. Daily updates (well, hopefully... ) will be posted to show how people are doing.
Scoring:
Accurate predictions score 5 points.
Predictions that are 0.1-0.3m away from the actual rating score 3 points.
Predictions that are 0.4-0.5m away from the actual rating score 2 points.
Predictions that are 0.6m-1.0m away from the actual rating score 1 point.
Predictions that are more than 1.0m away from the actual rating do not score.
Special programmes:
In usual weeks, three of the 15 main programmes you have to predict each week will be marked as "special." Special status is normally reserved for the trickiest shows to predict in the schedule each week and players will be rewarded with double points for these particular shows. For example, if you were to accurately predict the rating of a programme marked "special" you would receive 10 points instead of the usual 5.
Backup programmes:
Backup ratings are used in the event of one of the 15 main programmes not being shown, changed significantly from its original timeslot or if its ratings are not reported in the media. Backup ratings also serve as a decider in tiebreak situations, so backups are still important and your overall score including backups will be monitored throughout the season.
Leaderboards:
At the end of each week, a series of leaderboards will be posted to show how everyone performed. One based on points scored during that particular week, another for total points overall across the season, and another based on weekly average. At the end of the season, there will be final leaderboards for weekly average and overall points scored during season 36.
Common questions:
Does it matter if I miss a week?
No! You can still participate in the weekly games and also monitor your performance on the weekly average table where you could still be a high performer.
What ratings sources do you use?
We attempt to use tape-checked ratings from media websites. This means that if a programme starts a couple of minutes late or finishes a couple of minutes early, this will be taken into account, helping to give a more accurate picture of a programme's performance. However, due to the sporadic nature of ratings reporting we also use a number of other sources, some of which do not use time checked figures.
What happens if a featured programme overruns?
For everything except live sporting / event programmes and star rating shows, a backup rating will be used in the event of a featured programme overrunning by more than 20 minutes. Likewise, if a programme starts at least 20 minutes later/finishes 20 minutes earlier than the advertised time, it will become void and a backup rating will be used instead. In all other cases the original predictions will still count regardless. With sporting events try to factor in the possibility of coverage overrunning when making your predictions.
Is high definition viewing counted?
Yes, the figures that we use will include HD wherever possible.
Do you take +1 channel figures into account?
No, +1 figures are not counted unless specified.
Rules:
- Please try to submit your predictions by the deadline specified. Late entries will be accepted, but you’ll be penalised accordingly.
- Please do not attempt to cheat by copying other people’s predictions. Enter into the spirit of the game by making sure the predictions you make are entirely your own.
- Please ensure you make your predictions in private if necessary. Occasionally you’ll be asked to submit your predictions privately via private message instead of publicly on the thread. Make sure you do not post predictions on the thread during these weeks or your predictions won't count.
How to play:
Every week, a new schedule will be posted on the thread containing all the shows you need to predict the ratings for in the forthcoming week. The first schedule will be published later this week. You simply quote this post, remove the quote tags, enter your prediction next to each show and hit submit. Then check back during the week to see your progress. Daily updates (well, hopefully... ) will be posted to show how people are doing.
Scoring:
Accurate predictions score 5 points.
Predictions that are 0.1-0.3m away from the actual rating score 3 points.
Predictions that are 0.4-0.5m away from the actual rating score 2 points.
Predictions that are 0.6m-1.0m away from the actual rating score 1 point.
Predictions that are more than 1.0m away from the actual rating do not score.
Special programmes:
In usual weeks, three of the 15 main programmes you have to predict each week will be marked as "special." Special status is normally reserved for the trickiest shows to predict in the schedule each week and players will be rewarded with double points for these particular shows. For example, if you were to accurately predict the rating of a programme marked "special" you would receive 10 points instead of the usual 5.
Backup programmes:
Backup ratings are used in the event of one of the 15 main programmes not being shown, changed significantly from its original timeslot or if its ratings are not reported in the media. Backup ratings also serve as a decider in tiebreak situations, so backups are still important and your overall score including backups will be monitored throughout the season.
Leaderboards:
At the end of each week, a series of leaderboards will be posted to show how everyone performed. One based on points scored during that particular week, another for total points overall across the season, and another based on weekly average. At the end of the season, there will be final leaderboards for weekly average and overall points scored during season 36.
Common questions:
Does it matter if I miss a week?
No! You can still participate in the weekly games and also monitor your performance on the weekly average table where you could still be a high performer.
What ratings sources do you use?
We attempt to use tape-checked ratings from media websites. This means that if a programme starts a couple of minutes late or finishes a couple of minutes early, this will be taken into account, helping to give a more accurate picture of a programme's performance. However, due to the sporadic nature of ratings reporting we also use a number of other sources, some of which do not use time checked figures.
What happens if a featured programme overruns?
For everything except live sporting / event programmes and star rating shows, a backup rating will be used in the event of a featured programme overrunning by more than 20 minutes. Likewise, if a programme starts at least 20 minutes later/finishes 20 minutes earlier than the advertised time, it will become void and a backup rating will be used instead. In all other cases the original predictions will still count regardless. With sporting events try to factor in the possibility of coverage overrunning when making your predictions.
Is high definition viewing counted?
Yes, the figures that we use will include HD wherever possible.
Do you take +1 channel figures into account?
No, +1 figures are not counted unless specified.
Rules:
- Please try to submit your predictions by the deadline specified. Late entries will be accepted, but you’ll be penalised accordingly.
- Please do not attempt to cheat by copying other people’s predictions. Enter into the spirit of the game by making sure the predictions you make are entirely your own.
- Please ensure you make your predictions in private if necessary. Occasionally you’ll be asked to submit your predictions privately via private message instead of publicly on the thread. Make sure you do not post predictions on the thread during these weeks or your predictions won't count.
0
Comments
Season 1
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]RobbieSykes123[/HIGHLIGHT] - 285.5 ... 2nd: Roscoe Barnes - 285 ... 3rd: rzt - 269
Season 2
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 269 ... 2nd: ronant - 264 ... 3rd: Roscoe Barnes - 260
Season 3
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]RobbieSykes123[/HIGHLIGHT] - 343 ... =2nd: Deviled Egg & rzt - 337
Season 4
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]ZoeMcCallister[/HIGHLIGHT] - 378 ... 2nd: Only_You - 375 ... 3rd: Roscoe Barnes - 372
Overall 2008
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Roscoe Barnes[/HIGHLIGHT] - 1250 ... 2nd: RobbieSykes123 - 1229 ... 3rd: ZoeMcCallister - 1228
Season 5
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Only_You[/HIGHLIGHT] - 323 ... 2nd: Georged123 - 319 ... 3rd: RobbieSykes123 - 317
Season 6
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Roscoe Barnes[/HIGHLIGHT] - 535 ... 2nd: Only_You - 533 ... 3rd: Score - 505
Season 7
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 535 ... 2nd: Remy - 528 ... 3rd: ZoeMcCallister - 517
Season 8
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 648 ... 2nd: Georged123 - 621 ... 3rd: ZoeMcCallister - 617
Overall 2009
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 1995 ... 2nd: Only_You - 1978 ... 3rd: ZoeMcCallister - 1940
Season 9
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 529 ... 2nd: ZoeMcCallister - 521 ... 3rd: Georged123 - 512
Season 10
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 502 ... 2nd: DimSum - 485 ... 3rd: Georged123 - 479
Season 11
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]ZoeMcCallister[/HIGHLIGHT] - 596 ... 2nd: Score - 580 ... 3rd: DimSum - 569
Season 12
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Score[/HIGHLIGHT] - 628 ... 2nd: Only_You - 581 ... 3rd: Georged123 - 580
Overall 2010
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 2165 ... 2nd: Score - 2163 ... 3rd: ZoeMcCallister - 2149
Season 13
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]C14E[/HIGHLIGHT] - 555 ... 2nd: Roscoe Barnes - 542 ... 3rd: Score - 532
Season 14
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Georged123[/HIGHLIGHT] - 524 ... 2nd: Score - 510 ... 3rd: rzt - 509
Season 15
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Andy Parish[/HIGHLIGHT] - 573 ... 2nd: Roscoe Barnes - 572 ... 3rd: rzt - 564
Season 16
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 593 ... 2nd: Dancc - 591 ... 3rd: PeteIsGod - 590
Overall 2011
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]rzt[/HIGHLIGHT] - 2190 ... 2nd: Roscoe Barnes - 2179 ... 3rd: Georged123 - 2137
Season 17
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Georged123[/HIGHLIGHT] - 581 ... 2nd: Roscoe Barnes - 567 ... 3rd: Dancc - 564
Season 18
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]Georged123[/HIGHLIGHT] - 536 ... 2nd: rzt - 518 ... 3rd Dancc - 501
Season 19
1st: [HIGHLIGHT]DimSum[/HIGHLIGHT] - 472 ... 2nd: Georged123 - 458 ... =3rd: dullagj2 - 456 ... =3rd: Rsocoe Barnes - 456
Season 20
1st: [highlight]rzt[/highlight] - 611 ... 2nd: dullagj2 - 605 ... 3rd: Georged123 - 570
Overall 2012
1st: [highlight]Georged123[/highlight] - 2145 ... 2nd: rzt - 2138 ... 3rd: dullagj2 - 2109
Season 21
1st: [highlight]Dancc[/highlight] - 572 ... 2nd: Georged123 - 567 ... 3rd: rzt - 555
Season 22
1st: [highlight]Dancc[/highlight] - 554 ... 2nd: Roscoe Barnes - 546 ... 3rd: NeilVW - 541
Season 23
1st: [highlight]dullagj2[/highlight] - 542 .... 2nd: Georged123 - 539 ... 3rd: Nine-Nine - 535
Season 24
1st: [highlight]rzt[/highlight] - 617 ... 2nd: DimSum - 596 ... 3rd: dullagj2 - 589
Overall 2013
1st: [highlight]rzt[/highlight] - 2238 ... 2nd: dullagj2 - 2188 ... 3rd: Dancc - 2177
Season 25
1st: [highlight]guestofseth[/highlight] - 614 ... 2nd: Dancc - 609.5 ... 3rd: JB92: 599
Season 26
1st: [highlight]dullagj2[/highlight] - 521 ... 2nd: Green Steel - 518 ... 3rd: Roscoe Barnes - 506
Season 27
1st: [highlight]Roscoe Barnes[/highlight] - 528 ... 2nd: DimSum - 524 ... 3rd: grahamzxy - 519
Season 28
1st: [highlight]DimSum[/highlight] - 632 ... 2nd: rzt - 620 ... 3rd: dullagj2 - 616
Overall 2014
1st: [highlight]dullagj2[/highlight] - 2231 ... 2nd: DimSum - 2207 ... 3rd: Roscoe Barnes - 2206.5
Season 29
1st: [highlight]guestofseth[/highlight] - 595 ... 2nd: Score - 593 ... 3rd: DimSum - 571
Season 30
1st: [highlight]Score[/highlight] - 533 ... =2nd: DimSum - 523 ... =2nd: Roscoe Barnes: 523
Season 31
1st: [highlight]Roscoe Barnes[/highlight] - 564 ... 2nd: DimSum - 554 ... 3rd: Green Steel: 528
Season 32
1st: [highlight]dullagj2[/highlight] - 629 ... 2nd: Fudd - 616 ... 3rd: Roscoe Barnes - 610
Overall 2015
1st: [highlight]Roscoe Barnes[/highlight] - 2249 ... 2nd: DimSum - 2245 ... 3rd: dullagj2 - 2238
Season 33
1st: [highlight]dullagj2[/highlight] - 617 (by tiebreak) ... 2nd: willrelf97 - 617 ... 3rd: DimSum - 615
Season 34
1st: [highlight]DimSum[/highlight] - 521 ... 2nd: DanManF1 - 512 ... 3rd: dullagj2 - 509
Season 35
Ongoing
Finally, the Winners' Club lists all of the players that have won weeks since the DSRPG began, in order of frequency:
Overall: RPG Winners' Club
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two:
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One:
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4:
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One:
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One:
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two:
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One:
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One:
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1):
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One:
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two:
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two:
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two:
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One:
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1):
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4:
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4:
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1):
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two:
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One:
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Submission deadline: Tuesday 27th September 2016; 9am BST
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 4.0m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1.0m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.0m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.4m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.4m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.8m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 2.8m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 6.5m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 9.0m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.0m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 2.4m
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.5m
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 4.0m
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.5m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.2m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 1.0m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.5m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.0m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 6.0m
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.2M
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.4M
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 900K
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.5M
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.2M
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 2.1M
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 4.1M
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 2.9M
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 6.2M
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 9.1M
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 2.4M
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.9M
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 3.1M
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 4.2M
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.8M
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.9M
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 700K
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 6.4M
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.3M
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.8M
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two:
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One:
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4:
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One:
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One:
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two:
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One:
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One:
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1):
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One:
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two:
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two:
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two:
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One:
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1):
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4:
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4:
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1):
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two:
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One:
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Submission deadline: Tuesday 27th September 2016; 9am BST
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
Thanks thengp12 - I've updated the compiler list on the Season 35 thread.
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two:
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One:
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4:
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One:
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One:
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two:
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One:
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One:
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1):
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One:
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two:
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two:
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two:
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One:
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1):
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4:
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4:
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1):
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two:
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One:
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Submission deadline: Tuesday 27th September 2016; 9am BST
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two:1.2m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One:3.6m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4:1.0m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One:3.2m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One:3.7m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two:2.2m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One:3.4m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One:2.8m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 7.3m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One:8.5m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.7m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 2.4m
13. SPECIAL The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two:2.7m
14. SPECIAL Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One:4.8m
15. SPECIAL The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1):3.5m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4:2.4m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4:0.9m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1):5.8m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 0.8m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One:5.5m
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.9m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 0.9m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 2.7m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.1m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.3m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.6m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 2.9m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 7.1m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.7m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.4m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.6m
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.5m
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 4.2m
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 4.0m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.4m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 0.8m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.6m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.1m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 6.2m
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two:
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One:
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4:
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One:
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One:
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two:
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One:
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One:
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1):
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One:
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two:
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two:
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two:
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One:
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1):
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4:
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4:
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1):
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two:
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One:
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Submission deadline: Tuesday 27th September 2016; 9am BST
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 0.8m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.6m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 0.6m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 2.6m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 3.7m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.2m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 3.4m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 6.7m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.4m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.0m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
13. SPECIAL The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 3.3m
14. SPECIAL Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 3.9m
15. SPECIAL The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.8m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.3m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 0.4m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.7m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.3m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.5m
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Submission deadline: Tuesday 27th September 2016; 9am BST
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.3m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.6m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1.1m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.1m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 3.8m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.5m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.1m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 2.8m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 7.4m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.4m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.5m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.3m
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 4.0m
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.9m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 1.8m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 1.0m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.9m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.5m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 6.4m
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.1m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 4.1m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 0.9m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.4m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.2m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.5m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.6m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 3.1m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 7.9m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.3m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.7m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.4m
13. SPECIAL The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.5m
14. SPECIAL Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 4.2m
15. SPECIAL The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.7m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.0m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 1.2m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 6.3m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.3m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.9m
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.0
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.5
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1 .2
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.3
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.2
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.4
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 1.5
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 3.2
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 7.3
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.7
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.5
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.7
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 3.0
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 5.1
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 4.0
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.4
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 0.8
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 6.1
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 2.0
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.3
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 0.8m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.0m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1.0m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.1m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.4m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.3m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.3m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 2.5m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 6.8m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.1m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.7m
13. SPECIAL The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 3.2m
14. SPECIAL Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 3.4m
15. SPECIAL The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 4.2m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 1.8m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 0.6m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.9m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.5m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.7m
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.9m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1.1m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.1m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 3.7m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.5m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.1m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 3.2m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 6.7m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.4m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.4m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.9m
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 3.8m
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 4.1m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.6m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 0.9m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.6m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.0m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.9m
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
It's that time of year again where a new season is upon us and you get the chance to compile a schedule for the DSRPG. All you'd need to do is look at the Radio Times website and pick which shows you'd like to predict that week. I may suggestions if I feel a show may have been missed but ultimately it's up to you to choose what you want so why not have a go? Just post on the thread which week you'd like to compile a schedule for - it's first come first serve.
Week One (Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October): Green Steel
Week Two (Mon 3rd October - Sun 9th October):
Week Three (Mon 10th October - Sun 16th October):
Week Four (Mon 17th October - Sun 23rd October): dullagj2
Week Five (Mon 24th October - Sun 30th October): thengp12
Week Six (Mon 31st October - Sun 6th November): RickLopez
Week Seven (Mon 7th November - Sun 13th November):
Week Eight (Mon 14th November - Sun 20th November):
Week Nine (Mon 21st November - Sun 27th November):
Week Ten (Mon 28th November - Sun 4th December): clarky323
Week Eleven (Mon 5th December - Sun 11th December):
Week Twelve (Mon 12th December - Sun 18th December): Ben96
Week Thirteen (Mon 19th December - Sun 25th December): Fudd
Week Fourteen (Mon 26th December - Sun 1st January): Fudd
Thank you to everyone who volunteers in advance.
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two:
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One:
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4:
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One:
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One:
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two:
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One:
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One:
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1):
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One:
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two:
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two:
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two:
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One:
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1):
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4:
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4:
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1):
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two:
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One:
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Submission deadline: Tuesday 27th September 2016; 9am BST
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
WEEK ONE SCHEDULE
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.3m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.7m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1.1m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 1.3m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 3.8m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.3m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 3.2m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 6.7m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.5m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 2.1m
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 3.5m
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 5.5m
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 4.1m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 1.5m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 0.7m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.2m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.1m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.9m
Mon 26th September - Sun 2nd October
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two:
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One:
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4:
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One:
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One:
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two:
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One:
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One:
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1):
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One:
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two:
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two:
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two:
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One:
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1):
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4:
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4:
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1):
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two:
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One:
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
Submission deadline: Tuesday 27th September 2016; 9am BST
Thank you to Green Steel for this week's schedule.
Good luck everyone!
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 4.3m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1.0m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.5m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.4m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.4m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 4.1m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 3.3m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 8.0m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.5m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.9m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.7m
13. SPECIAL The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.6m
14. SPECIAL Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 4.0m
15. SPECIAL The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.4m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.6m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 1.3m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 6.5m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.3m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 6.1m
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 0.9m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 3.2m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 1.0m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 3.4m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.3m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.6m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.7m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 2.4m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 6.5m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.7m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.8m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 2.1m
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.7m
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 5.2m
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.4m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 1.9m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 1.1m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.4m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 0.8m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 5.8m
All predictions should exclude +1 unless stated.
1. Morgana Robinson’s The Agency - Mon 22.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
2. Ambulance - Tue 21.00 BBC One: 4.0m
3. Damned - Tue 22.00 Channel 4: 0.9m
4. Railways: The Making of a Nation - Wed 19.30 BBC One: 2.9m
5. DIY SOS: The Big Build - Thu 20.00 BBC One: 4.2m
6. Nature’s Weirdest Events - Thu 20.00 BBC Two: 1.4m
7. The Truth About Meat - Thu 21.00 BBC One: 3.5m
8. The Graham Norton Show - Fri 22.35 BBC One: 3.1m
9. The X Factor - Sat 20.00 ITV (inc. +1): 7.2m
10. Strictly Come Dancing - Sun 19.15 BBC One: 8.5m
11. Hunting the Nazi Gold Train - Sun 20.00 BBC Two: 1.4m
12. Louis Theroux: Saville - Sun 21.00 BBC Two: 1.7m
13. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Fall - Thu 21.00 BBC Two: 2.5m
14. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] Sir Terry Wogan Remembered: Fifty Years at the BBC - Fri 21.00 BBC One: 4.5m
15. [highlight]SPECIAL[/highlight] The Level - Fri 21.00 ITV (inc. +1): 3.4m
Back Ups
16. National Treasure - Tue 21.00 Channel 4: 2.5m
17. World of Weird - Wed 22.00 Channel 4: 0.7m
18. Coronation Street - Thu 20.30 ITV (inc. +1): 5.8m
19. Railway Nation: Across Britain in a Day - Sat 21.00 BBC Two: 1.2m
20. Countryfile - Sun 18.15 BBC One: 6.0m